Meadow Bridge School
The Old School House, High Street, Wiltshire, SN6 6DD
- Phase
- Special schools
- School type
- Other independent special school
- Ages
- 6 to 19
- Gender
- Mixed
- Religious character
- None
- Headteacher
- Ms Rebecca Sainsbury
- Constituency
- South Cotswolds
- Setting
- Larger rural: Nearer to a major town or city
- Capacity
- 90
- Pupils on roll
- 69
- URN
- 149026
- Local authority
- Wiltshire
- Website
- School website
- Telephone
- 01793268100
About this school
Meadow Bridge School is an independent special school in Wiltshire. It teaches children aged 6 to 19 and has 69 pupils on roll.
Ofsted has not yet inspected Meadow Bridge School under its current framework. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Seeing a school for yourself shows what no page can, so arrange a visit before you apply.
Ofsted judgement
Meadow Bridge School has not been inspected by Ofsted yet. It opened in its current form in July 2022, and new or converted schools usually wait a few years for their first inspection.
Exam results
Key stage 4 (GCSEs)
| Measure | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils at the end of key stage 4 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
| Attainment 8 score | - | - | - |
| Progress 8 score | - | - | - |
| Grade 5 or above in English and maths | - | - | - |
| Grade 4 or above in English and maths | - | - | - |
| Entered the English Baccalaureate | - | - | - |
| English Baccalaureate average point score | - | - | - |
Progress 8 is paused nationally for the 2024/25 and 2025/26 school years. Those pupils sat no key stage 2 tests during the Covid pandemic, so there is no starting point to measure progress from. A blank figure here is not missing school data.
Trends over time
How Meadow Bridge School has moved over recent years against the local and national picture. Every figure is shown in the table beneath its chart.
| Year | This school |
|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 12 |
| 2023/24 | 33 |
| 2024/25 | 46 |
School census, spring count each academic year.
School context
From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.
- Free school meals (last 6 years)
- 0%
- Pupils with an EHC plan
- 69
Location
Nearby schools
-
Cricklade Manor Prep0.3 miles
Independent schools · Swindon
-
Churchward School2.7 miles
Free Schools · Swindon
-
Uplands School3.1 miles
Academies · Swindon
-
Brimble Hill Special School3.2 miles
Academies · Swindon
-
Compass Community School Wheatley Park4.8 miles
Special schools · Swindon
Other schools in Wiltshire
- Marlborough College Independent schools
- Stonar School Independent schools
Common questions
- What year groups does Meadow Bridge School teach?
- Meadow Bridge School teaches children aged 6 to 19. It is a special school in Wiltshire.
- Who is the headteacher of Meadow Bridge School?
- The headteacher of Meadow Bridge School is Ms Rebecca Sainsbury, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
- Has Meadow Bridge School been inspected?
- Ofsted has not inspected Meadow Bridge School under its current framework, so no current judgement is shown. That is common for newer schools and is not a mark against a school.
- How big is Meadow Bridge School?
- Meadow Bridge School has 69 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 6 to 19.
- Is Meadow Bridge School full?
- Meadow Bridge School has capacity for 90 pupils and 69 on roll (77%), so it has space against its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
- Is Meadow Bridge School a faith school?
- No. Meadow Bridge School has no designated religious character.
- What are Meadow Bridge School's exam results?
- Where the Department for Education has published them, Meadow Bridge School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.
School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 24 July 2026.