Cockburn Laurence Calvert Academy
Ring Road, Middleton, Leeds, LS10 4AX
- Phase
- Secondary
- School type
- Free schools
- Ages
- 11 to 16
- Gender
- Mixed
- Religious character
- None
- Trust
- COCKBURN MULTI ACADEMY TRUST
- Headteacher
- Mrs Victoria Smith
- Admissions policy
- Non-selective
- Sponsor
- Cockburn Multi Academy Trust
- Constituency
- Leeds South
- Setting
- Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
- Capacity
- 1,050
- Pupils on roll
- 1,023
- URN
- 148616
- Local authority
- Leeds
- Website
- School website
- Telephone
- 01134872837
About this school
Cockburn Laurence Calvert Academy is a secondary academy in Leeds. It teaches children aged 11 to 16 and has 1,023 pupils on roll.
Ofsted has inspected Cockburn Laurence Calvert Academy, and its latest judgement is set out below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Seeing a school for yourself shows what no page can, so arrange a visit before you apply.
Ofsted judgement
Overall judgement at the last full inspection
This inspection took place under the previous framework, which gave a single overall grade. Ofsted now publishes report cards instead, so newer inspections of other schools will look different. How Ofsted report cards work
- Quality of education
- Good
- Behaviour and attitudes
- Good
- Personal development
- Outstanding
- Leadership and management
- Good
- Safeguarding
- Effective
Trends over time
How Cockburn Laurence Calvert Academy has moved over recent years against the local and national picture. Every figure is shown in the table beneath its chart.
| Year | This school | England average |
|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 8.7% | 6.8% |
| 2023/24 | 9.9% | 6.6% |
| 2024/25 | 10.1% | 6.2% |
Department for Education pupil absence data.
| Year | This school |
|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 418 |
| 2023/24 | 633 |
| 2024/25 | 822 |
School census, spring count each academic year.
How Cockburn Laurence Calvert Academy compares
Its absence rate was lower than 7% of England schools in 2024/25.
| School | Attainment 8 (2024/25) | Absence | FSM (6 years) | Pupils | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This school | — | 10.1% | 46.7% | 1,023 | — |
| Cockburn John Charles Academy | 43.8 | 8.9% | 56.2% | 1,169 | 1.3 miles |
| Cockburn School | 49.1 | 8.2% | 38.9% | 1,248 | 1.4 miles |
| Rodillian Academy | 46.4 | 7.5% | 19% | 1,615 | 1.7 miles |
| Woodkirk Academy | 52.8 | 7.2% | 20.6% | 1,769 | 2.5 miles |
| University Technical College Leeds | 46.2 | 5.5% | 28% | 546 | 2.8 miles |
Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.
School context
From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.
- Free school meals (last 6 years)
- 46.72%
- English as an additional language
- 12.7%
- Overall absence
- 10.13%
- Persistent absence
- 29.4%
Location
Nearby schools
-
Cockburn John Charles Academy1.3 miles
Secondary · Leeds
-
Cockburn School1.4 miles
Secondary · Leeds
-
Rodillian Academy1.7 miles
Secondary · Wakefield
-
Woodkirk Academy2.5 miles
Secondary · Wakefield
-
University Technical College Leeds2.8 miles
Secondary · Leeds
Other schools in Leeds
- Abbey Grange Church of England Academy Secondary
- Allerton Grange School Secondary
- Allerton High School Secondary
- Benton Park School Secondary
- Bishop Young Church of England Academy Secondary
- Bruntcliffe Academy Secondary
- Cardinal Heenan Catholic High School Secondary
- Co-op Academy Leeds Secondary
- Cockburn John Charles Academy Secondary
- Cockburn School Secondary
- Corpus Christi Catholic College, A Voluntary Academy Secondary
- Dixons Unity Academy Secondary
Common questions
- What ages does Cockburn Laurence Calvert Academy teach?
- Cockburn Laurence Calvert Academy teaches children aged 11 to 16. It is a secondary school in Leeds.
- Who is the headteacher of Cockburn Laurence Calvert Academy?
- The headteacher of Cockburn Laurence Calvert Academy is Mrs Victoria Smith, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
- Has Cockburn Laurence Calvert Academy been inspected?
- Ofsted has inspected Cockburn Laurence Calvert Academy, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
- How many pupils are at Cockburn Laurence Calvert Academy?
- Cockburn Laurence Calvert Academy has 1,023 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 11 to 16.
- Is Cockburn Laurence Calvert Academy full?
- Cockburn Laurence Calvert Academy has capacity for 1,050 pupils and 1,023 on roll (97%), so it is close to full. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
- Is Cockburn Laurence Calvert Academy a faith school?
- No. Cockburn Laurence Calvert Academy has no designated religious character.
- Is Cockburn Laurence Calvert Academy a selective school?
- No. Cockburn Laurence Calvert Academy is recorded as non-selective in the schools register.
- Is Cockburn Laurence Calvert Academy part of an academy trust?
- Cockburn Laurence Calvert Academy is part of COCKBURN MULTI ACADEMY TRUST. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
- What is Cockburn Laurence Calvert Academy's absence rate?
- Cockburn Laurence Calvert Academy's overall absence rate is 10.1% in the latest published census, above the England average of 6.2%.
- Does Cockburn Laurence Calvert Academy publish exam results?
- OfferDay shows exam results for a school only where the Department for Education has published them, and none are shown for Cockburn Laurence Calvert Academy. That is usual for infant, nursery, special and independent schools, and for schools without recent published results.
School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 10 July 2026.