Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

St Alban's Catholic Primary School, Walker

Westbourne Avenue, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, NE6 4HQ

Phase
Primary
School type
Academy converter
Ages
3 to 11
Gender
Mixed
Religious character
Roman Catholic
Trust
BISHOP BEWICK CATHOLIC EDUCATION TRUST
Headteacher
Mrs Ciara Yeoman
Diocese
Diocese of Hexham and Newcastle
Nursery provision
Has Nursery Classes
Sponsor
Bishop Bewick Catholic Education Trust
Constituency
Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend
Setting
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
Capacity
297
Pupils on roll
213
URN
148447
Local authority
Newcastle upon Tyne
Website
School website
Telephone
01912625552

About this school

St Alban's Catholic Primary School, Walker is a Roman Catholic primary academy in Newcastle-upon-Tyne. It teaches children aged 3 to 11 and has 213 pupils on roll.

You can read Ofsted's latest judgement for the school below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Seeing a school for yourself shows what no page can, so arrange a visit before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

England: previous inspection framework
Inspected 27 March 2024 · short inspection
Good

Confirmed by a short inspection, not a full one

Ofsted's most recent visit was a short inspection on 27 March 2024, where inspectors confirmed the school remains Good. The school's last full inspection took place before September 2019, so its area grades are not part of Ofsted's current published data. Older reports are on the school's Ofsted page.

Read the full report on Ofsted's website

Exam results

Key stage 2 (end of primary school)

Measure 2022/23 2023/24 2024/25
Pupils at the end of key stage 2 30 30 30
Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths 60% 60% 37%
Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths 7% 10% 0%
Expected standard in reading 73% 73% 87%
Expected standard in maths 80% 83% 50%
Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling 70% 80% 67%
Average scaled score in reading 105.0 106.0 105.0
Average scaled score in maths 105.0 105.0 100.0
Reading progress +1.00 - -
Writing progress -1.90 - -
Maths progress +2.50 - -

Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.

How St Alban's Catholic Primary School, Walker compares

St Alban's Catholic Primary School, Walker ranked 67th of 68 primary schools in Newcastle upon Tyne for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 10% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 74% of England schools in 2024/25.

School KS2 RWM (2024/25) Absence FSM (6 years) Pupils Distance
This school 37% 4.5% 40.6% 213
Walkergate Community School 69% 5.1% 51.4% 616 0.4 miles
Tyneview Primary School 77% 7% 58.7% 257 0.6 miles
Carville Academy 0.7 miles
Western Community Primary School 76% 4.8% 34.6% 440 0.8 miles
Welbeck Academy 65% 5.9% 75.1% 459 0.9 miles

Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
40.59%
English as an additional language
13.2%
Overall absence
4.47%
Persistent absence
10.8%

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Newcastle-upon-Tyne

St Alban's Catholic Primary School, Walker ranks 91st of the 94 ranked primary schools in Newcastle-upon-Tyne.

Common questions

What year groups does St Alban's Catholic Primary School, Walker teach?
St Alban's Catholic Primary School, Walker teaches children aged 3 to 11. It is a primary school in Newcastle-upon-Tyne.
Who is the headteacher of St Alban's Catholic Primary School, Walker?
The headteacher of St Alban's Catholic Primary School, Walker is Mrs Ciara Yeoman, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
When was St Alban's Catholic Primary School, Walker last inspected?
Ofsted has inspected St Alban's Catholic Primary School, Walker, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
How big is St Alban's Catholic Primary School, Walker?
St Alban's Catholic Primary School, Walker has 213 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 3 to 11.
Is St Alban's Catholic Primary School, Walker full?
St Alban's Catholic Primary School, Walker has capacity for 297 pupils and 213 on roll (72%), so it has space against its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is St Alban's Catholic Primary School, Walker a faith school?
Yes. St Alban's Catholic Primary School, Walker is designated Roman Catholic, in the Diocese of Hexham and Newcastle.
Does St Alban's Catholic Primary School, Walker have a nursery?
Yes. The schools register records St Alban's Catholic Primary School, Walker as having nursery classes.
Who runs St Alban's Catholic Primary School, Walker?
St Alban's Catholic Primary School, Walker is part of BISHOP BEWICK CATHOLIC EDUCATION TRUST. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
How have St Alban's Catholic Primary School, Walker's results changed over recent years?
Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 60% in 2022/23 and 37% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
How does St Alban's Catholic Primary School, Walker rank locally?
St Alban's Catholic Primary School, Walker ranked 67th of 68 primary schools in Newcastle upon Tyne for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 10% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 74% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
What is St Alban's Catholic Primary School, Walker's absence rate?
St Alban's Catholic Primary School, Walker's overall absence rate is 4.5% in the latest published census, at or below the England average of 6.2%.
What are St Alban's Catholic Primary School, Walker's exam results?
Where the Department for Education has published them, St Alban's Catholic Primary School, Walker's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 2 July 2026.