St Mark's Catholic Primary School, Westerhope
Bardon Close, Westerhope, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, NE5 4BT
- Phase
- Primary
- School type
- Academy converter
- Ages
- 3 to 11
- Gender
- Mixed
- Religious character
- Roman Catholic
- Trust
- BISHOP BEWICK CATHOLIC EDUCATION TRUST
- Headteacher
- Mrs Kate McKenna
- Diocese
- Diocese of Hexham and Newcastle
- Nursery provision
- Has Nursery Classes
- Sponsor
- Bishop Bewick Catholic Education Trust
- Constituency
- Newcastle upon Tyne Central and West
- Setting
- Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
- Capacity
- 216
- Pupils on roll
- 223
- URN
- 148443
- Local authority
- Newcastle upon Tyne
- Website
- School website
- Telephone
- 01912869349
About this school
St Mark's Catholic Primary School, Westerhope is a Roman Catholic primary academy in Newcastle-upon-Tyne. It teaches children aged 3 to 11 and has 223 pupils on roll.
You can read Ofsted's latest judgement for the school below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Seeing a school for yourself shows what no page can, so arrange a visit before you apply.
Ofsted judgement
Confirmed by a short inspection, not a full one
Ofsted's most recent visit was a short inspection on 29 February 2024, where inspectors confirmed the school remains Good. The school's last full inspection took place before September 2019, so its area grades are not part of Ofsted's current published data. Older reports are on the school's Ofsted page.
Exam results
Key stage 2 (end of primary school)
| Measure | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils at the end of key stage 2 | 28 | 30 | 29 |
| Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 68% | 63% | 66% |
| Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths | 11% | 10% | 7% |
| Expected standard in reading | 82% | 67% | 83% |
| Expected standard in maths | 79% | 67% | 76% |
| Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling | 75% | 67% | 83% |
| Average scaled score in reading | 109.0 | 106.0 | 108.0 |
| Average scaled score in maths | 105.0 | 106.0 | 107.0 |
| Reading progress | +1.70 | - | - |
| Writing progress | +2.30 | - | - |
| Maths progress | -1.00 | - | - |
Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.
Trends over time
How St Mark's Catholic Primary School, Westerhope has moved over recent years against the local and national picture. Every figure is shown in the table beneath its chart.
| Year | This school | Newcastle upon Tyne average | England average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 68% | 59.2% | 57.9% |
| 2023/24 | 63% | 60.7% | 58.8% |
| 2024/25 | 66% | 62.9% | 60.3% |
Department for Education KS2 performance data, published school results.
| Year | This school | England average |
|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 6.7% | 6.8% |
| 2023/24 | 5.9% | 6.6% |
| 2024/25 | 6.3% | 6.2% |
Department for Education pupil absence data.
| Year | This school |
|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 218 |
| 2023/24 | 210 |
| 2024/25 | 224 |
School census, spring count each academic year.
How St Mark's Catholic Primary School, Westerhope compares
St Mark's Catholic Primary School, Westerhope ranked 39th of 68 primary schools in Newcastle upon Tyne for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 55% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 33% of England schools in 2024/25.
| School | KS2 RWM (2024/25) | Absence | FSM (6 years) | Pupils | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This school | 66% | 6.3% | 40% | 223 | — |
| Cheviot Primary School | 66% | 6.5% | 76.4% | 202 | 0.3 miles |
| Farne Primary School | 73% | 5.9% | 50.5% | 239 | 0.3 miles |
| Simonside Primary School | 63% | 6.6% | 69.8% | 275 | 0.4 miles |
| Westerhope Primary School | 70% | 6.2% | 36.8% | 426 | 0.5 miles |
| Beech Hill Primary School | 79% | 6.1% | 55.9% | 441 | 0.6 miles |
Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.
School context
From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.
- Free school meals (last 6 years)
- 40%
- English as an additional language
- 23.2%
- Overall absence
- 6.3%
- Persistent absence
- 14.94%
Location
Nearby schools
-
Cheviot Primary School0.3 miles
Primary · Newcastle-upon-Tyne
-
Farne Primary School0.3 miles
Primary · Newcastle-upon-Tyne
-
Simonside Primary School0.4 miles
Primary · Newcastle-upon-Tyne
-
Westerhope Primary School0.5 miles
Primary · Newcastle-upon-Tyne
-
Beech Hill Primary School0.6 miles
Primary · Newcastle-upon-Tyne
Other schools in Newcastle-upon-Tyne
St Mark's Catholic Primary School, Westerhope ranks 55th of the 94 ranked primary schools in Newcastle-upon-Tyne.
- Amberley Primary School Primary
- Archbishop Runcie CofE First School Primary
- Archibald First School Primary
- Atkinson Road Primary Academy Primary
- Backworth Park Primary School Primary
- Balliol Primary School Primary
- Balliol Primary School Primary
- Beech Hill Primary School Primary
- Belsay Primary School Primary
- Benton Dene Primary School Primary
- Benton Park Primary School Primary
- Bridgewater Primary School Primary
Common questions
- What year groups does St Mark's Catholic Primary School, Westerhope teach?
- St Mark's Catholic Primary School, Westerhope teaches children aged 3 to 11. It is a primary school in Newcastle-upon-Tyne.
- Who is the headteacher of St Mark's Catholic Primary School, Westerhope?
- The headteacher of St Mark's Catholic Primary School, Westerhope is Mrs Kate McKenna, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
- When was St Mark's Catholic Primary School, Westerhope last inspected?
- Ofsted has inspected St Mark's Catholic Primary School, Westerhope, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
- How big is St Mark's Catholic Primary School, Westerhope?
- St Mark's Catholic Primary School, Westerhope has 223 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 3 to 11.
- Is St Mark's Catholic Primary School, Westerhope full?
- St Mark's Catholic Primary School, Westerhope has capacity for 216 pupils and 223 on roll (103%), so it is at or above its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
- Is St Mark's Catholic Primary School, Westerhope a faith school?
- Yes. St Mark's Catholic Primary School, Westerhope is designated Roman Catholic, in the Diocese of Hexham and Newcastle.
- Does St Mark's Catholic Primary School, Westerhope have a nursery?
- Yes. The schools register records St Mark's Catholic Primary School, Westerhope as having nursery classes.
- Who runs St Mark's Catholic Primary School, Westerhope?
- St Mark's Catholic Primary School, Westerhope is part of BISHOP BEWICK CATHOLIC EDUCATION TRUST. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
- How have St Mark's Catholic Primary School, Westerhope's results changed over recent years?
- Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 68% in 2022/23 and 66% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
- How does St Mark's Catholic Primary School, Westerhope rank locally?
- St Mark's Catholic Primary School, Westerhope ranked 39th of 68 primary schools in Newcastle upon Tyne for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 55% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 33% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
- What is St Mark's Catholic Primary School, Westerhope's absence rate?
- St Mark's Catholic Primary School, Westerhope's overall absence rate is 6.3% in the latest published census, above the England average of 6.2%.
- What are St Mark's Catholic Primary School, Westerhope's exam results?
- Where the Department for Education has published them, St Mark's Catholic Primary School, Westerhope's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.
School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 10 July 2026.