Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

Lydney Church of England Community School

Bream Road, Lydney, GL15 5JH

Phase
Primary
School type
Academy converter
Ages
4 to 11
Gender
Mixed
Religious character
Church of England
Trust
SEVERN FEDERATION ACADEMY TRUST
Executive Headteacher
Mrs Laura Bailey
Diocese
Diocese of Gloucester
Sponsor
The Severn Federation Academy Trust
Constituency
Forest of Dean
Setting
Larger rural: Further from a major town or city
Capacity
210
Pupils on roll
199
URN
148212
Local authority
Gloucestershire
Website
School website
Telephone
01594842172

About this school

Lydney Church of England Community School is a Church of England primary academy in Lydney. It teaches children aged 4 to 11 and has 199 pupils on roll.

You can read Ofsted's latest judgement for the school below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Seeing a school for yourself shows what no page can, so arrange a visit before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

England: previous inspection framework
Inspected 20 September 2023 · short inspection
Good

Confirmed by a short inspection, not a full one

Ofsted's most recent visit was a short inspection on 20 September 2023, where inspectors confirmed the school remains Good. The school's last full inspection took place before September 2019, so its area grades are not part of Ofsted's current published data. Older reports are on the school's Ofsted page.

Read the full report on Ofsted's website

Exam results

Key stage 2 (end of primary school)

Measure 2022/23 2023/24 2024/25
Pupils at the end of key stage 2 30 30 31
Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths 77% 67% 65%
Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths 7% 10% 3%
Expected standard in reading 87% 80% 74%
Expected standard in maths 83% 90% 81%
Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling 93% 77% 81%
Average scaled score in reading 106.0 104.0 104.0
Average scaled score in maths 106.0 106.0 105.0
Reading progress +1.20 - -
Writing progress +1.70 - -
Maths progress +1.90 - -

Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.

How Lydney Church of England Community School compares

Lydney Church of England Community School ranked 101st of 209 primary schools in Gloucestershire for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 53% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 52% of England schools in 2024/25.

School KS2 RWM (2024/25) Absence FSM (6 years) Pupils Distance
This school 65% 5.3% 22% 199
Primrose Hill Church of England Primary Academy 90% 3.9% 20% 211 0.7 miles
Severnbanks Primary School 68% 4.8% 37.6% 251 0.8 miles
Aylburton Church of England Primary School 83% 7.2% 29% 68 1.2 miles
Pillowell Community Primary School 44% 4.6% 17.6% 73 2.0 miles
Yorkley Primary School 73% 5.2% 13.4% 177 2.3 miles

Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
22.01%
English as an additional language
8.6%
Overall absence
5.31%
Persistent absence
10.93%

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Lydney

Lydney Church of England Community School ranks 6th of the 10 ranked primary schools in Lydney.

Common questions

What year groups does Lydney Church of England Community School teach?
Lydney Church of England Community School teaches children aged 4 to 11. It is a primary school in Lydney.
Who is the executive headteacher of Lydney Church of England Community School?
The executive headteacher of Lydney Church of England Community School is Mrs Laura Bailey, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
When was Lydney Church of England Community School last inspected?
Ofsted has inspected Lydney Church of England Community School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
How big is Lydney Church of England Community School?
Lydney Church of England Community School has 199 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 4 to 11.
Is Lydney Church of England Community School full?
Lydney Church of England Community School has capacity for 210 pupils and 199 on roll (95%), so it is close to full. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is Lydney Church of England Community School a faith school?
Yes. Lydney Church of England Community School is designated Church of England, in the Diocese of Gloucester.
Does Lydney Church of England Community School have a nursery?
No. The schools register records Lydney Church of England Community School as having no nursery classes.
Who runs Lydney Church of England Community School?
Lydney Church of England Community School is part of SEVERN FEDERATION ACADEMY TRUST. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
How have Lydney Church of England Community School's results changed over recent years?
Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 77% in 2022/23 and 65% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
How does Lydney Church of England Community School rank locally?
Lydney Church of England Community School ranked 101st of 209 primary schools in Gloucestershire for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 53% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 52% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
What is Lydney Church of England Community School's absence rate?
Lydney Church of England Community School's overall absence rate is 5.3% in the latest published census, at or below the England average of 6.2%.
What are Lydney Church of England Community School's exam results?
Where the Department for Education has published them, Lydney Church of England Community School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 10 July 2026.