St Mary's Church of England Primary School
Main Road, Woodham Ferrers, Chelmsford, CM3 8RJ
- Phase
- Primary
- School type
- Academy sponsor led
- Ages
- 4 to 11
- Gender
- Mixed
- Religious character
- Church of England
- Trust
- BERLESDUNA ACADEMY TRUST
- Interim Executive Headteacher
- Mrs Theresa Walker
- Diocese
- Diocese of Chelmsford
- Sponsor
- Berlesduna Academy Trust
- SEN provision
- SEMH - Social, Emotional and Mental Health
- Constituency
- Maldon
- Setting
- Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city
- Capacity
- 98
- Pupils on roll
- 58
- URN
- 147878
- Local authority
- Essex
- Website
- School website
- Telephone
- 01245320505
About this school
St Mary's Church of England Primary School is a Church of England primary academy in Chelmsford. It teaches children aged 4 to 11 and has 58 pupils on roll.
You can read Ofsted's latest judgement for the school below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Numbers and a report only go so far, so visit in person before you apply.
Ofsted judgement
Overall judgement at the last full inspection
This inspection took place under the previous framework, which gave a single overall grade. Ofsted now publishes report cards instead, so newer inspections of other schools will look different. How Ofsted report cards work
- Quality of education
- Good
- Behaviour and attitudes
- Outstanding
- Personal development
- Outstanding
- Leadership and management
- Good
- Early years
- Good
- Safeguarding
- Effective
Exam results
Key stage 2 (end of primary school)
| Measure | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils at the end of key stage 2 | 5 | 7 | 16 |
| Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths | - | 43% | 69% |
| Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths | - | 0% | 0% |
| Expected standard in reading | - | 43% | 75% |
| Expected standard in maths | - | 71% | 75% |
| Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling | - | 43% | 50% |
| Average scaled score in reading | - | 99.0 | 106.0 |
| Average scaled score in maths | - | 103.0 | 102.0 |
Trends over time
How St Mary's Church of England Primary School has moved over recent years against the local and national picture. Every figure is shown in the table beneath its chart.
| Year | This school | Essex average | England average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | — | 58.9% | 57.9% |
| 2023/24 | 43% | 59.5% | 58.8% |
| 2024/25 | 69% | 60.7% | 60.3% |
Department for Education KS2 performance data, published school results.
| Year | This school | England average |
|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 7.4% | 6.8% |
| 2023/24 | 6.4% | 6.6% |
| 2024/25 | 8.3% | 6.2% |
Department for Education pupil absence data.
| Year | This school |
|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 43 |
| 2023/24 | 63 |
| 2024/25 | 62 |
School census, spring count each academic year.
How St Mary's Church of England Primary School compares
St Mary's Church of England Primary School ranked 165th of 388 primary schools in Essex for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 63% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 15% of England schools in 2024/25.
| School | KS2 RWM (2024/25) | Absence | FSM (6 years) | Pupils | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This school | 69% | 8.3% | 33.9% | 58 | — |
| Woodville Primary School | 67% | 4.6% | 8.1% | 412 | 1.1 miles |
| Elmwood Primary School | 55% | 5% | 11.3% | 414 | 1.7 miles |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, SWF | 77% | 5.1% | 7.7% | 180 | 1.8 miles |
| Trinity St Mary's CofE Voluntary Aided Primary School, South Woodham Ferrers | 31% | 5.2% | 17.8% | 132 | 1.8 miles |
| East Hanningfield Church of England Primary Academy | — | — | — | 109 | 1.9 miles |
Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.
School context
From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.
- Free school meals (last 6 years)
- 33.87%
- English as an additional language
- 0%
- Overall absence
- 8.29%
- Persistent absence
- 22.22%
Location
Nearby schools
-
Woodville Primary School1.1 miles
Primary · Chelmsford
-
Elmwood Primary School1.7 miles
Primary · Chelmsford
-
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, SWF1.8 miles
Primary · Chelmsford
-
Trinity St Mary's CofE Voluntary Aided Primary School, South Woodham Ferrers1.8 miles
Primary · Chelmsford
-
East Hanningfield Church of England Primary Academy1.9 miles
Primary · Chelmsford
Other schools in Chelmsford
St Mary's Church of England Primary School ranks 22nd of the 46 ranked primary schools in Chelmsford.
- Baddow Hall Infant School Primary
- Baddow Hall Junior School Primary
- Barnes Farm Primary School Primary
- Beehive Lane Community Primary School Primary
- Boreham Primary School Primary
- Broomfield Primary School Primary
- Chancellor Park Primary School, Chelmsford Primary
- Christchurch Church of England Primary School Primary
- Cold Norton Primary School Primary
- Collingwood Primary School Primary
- East Hanningfield Church of England Primary Academy Primary
- Elmwood Primary School Primary
Common questions
- What year groups does St Mary's Church of England Primary School teach?
- St Mary's Church of England Primary School teaches children aged 4 to 11. It is a primary school in Chelmsford.
- Who is the interim executive headteacher of St Mary's Church of England Primary School?
- The interim executive headteacher of St Mary's Church of England Primary School is Mrs Theresa Walker, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
- When was St Mary's Church of England Primary School last inspected?
- Ofsted has inspected St Mary's Church of England Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
- How big is St Mary's Church of England Primary School?
- St Mary's Church of England Primary School has 58 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 4 to 11.
- Is St Mary's Church of England Primary School full?
- St Mary's Church of England Primary School has capacity for 98 pupils and 58 on roll (59%), so it has space against its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
- Is St Mary's Church of England Primary School a faith school?
- Yes. St Mary's Church of England Primary School is designated Church of England, in the Diocese of Chelmsford.
- Does St Mary's Church of England Primary School have a nursery?
- No. The schools register records St Mary's Church of England Primary School as having no nursery classes.
- Who runs St Mary's Church of England Primary School?
- St Mary's Church of England Primary School is part of BERLESDUNA ACADEMY TRUST. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
- What SEN provision does St Mary's Church of England Primary School have?
- The schools register lists St Mary's Church of England Primary School's special educational needs provision as: SEMH - Social, Emotional and Mental Health. Contact the school to discuss how it would support a particular child.
- How have St Mary's Church of England Primary School's results changed over recent years?
- Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 43% in 2023/24 and 69% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
- How does St Mary's Church of England Primary School rank locally?
- St Mary's Church of England Primary School ranked 165th of 388 primary schools in Essex for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 63% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 15% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
- What is St Mary's Church of England Primary School's absence rate?
- St Mary's Church of England Primary School's overall absence rate is 8.3% in the latest published census, above the England average of 6.2%.
- What are St Mary's Church of England Primary School's exam results?
- Where the Department for Education has published them, St Mary's Church of England Primary School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.
School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 10 July 2026.