Ludwell Primary School
Coronation Drive, Ludwell, Shaftesbury, SP7 9ND
- Phase
- Primary
- School type
- Academy sponsor led
- Ages
- 4 to 11
- Gender
- Mixed
- Trust
- PICKWICK ACADEMY TRUST
- Headteacher
- Mrs Harriet Collins
- Sponsor
- Pickwick Academy Trust
- Constituency
- Salisbury
- Setting
- Smaller rural: Further from a major town or city
- Capacity
- 103
- Pupils on roll
- 89
- URN
- 147595
- Local authority
- Wiltshire
- Website
- School website
- Telephone
- 01747828519
About this school
Ludwell Primary School is a primary academy in Shaftesbury. It teaches children aged 4 to 11 and has 89 pupils on roll.
You can read Ofsted's latest judgement for the school below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Seeing a school for yourself shows what no page can, so arrange a visit before you apply.
Ofsted judgement
Overall judgement at the last full inspection
This inspection took place under the previous framework, which gave a single overall grade. Ofsted now publishes report cards instead, so newer inspections of other schools will look different. How Ofsted report cards work
- Quality of education
- Good
- Behaviour and attitudes
- Good
- Personal development
- Good
- Leadership and management
- Good
- Early years
- Good
- Safeguarding
- Effective
Exam results
Key stage 2 (end of primary school)
| Measure | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils at the end of key stage 2 | 11 | 15 | 17 |
| Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 18% | 36% | 35% |
| Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Expected standard in reading | 82% | 60% | 47% |
| Expected standard in maths | 36% | 40% | 59% |
| Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling | 55% | 47% | 24% |
| Average scaled score in reading | 105.0 | 102.0 | 99.0 |
| Average scaled score in maths | 99.0 | 98.0 | 100.0 |
| Reading progress | -1.80 | - | - |
| Writing progress | -2.50 | - | - |
| Maths progress | -7.20 | - | - |
Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.
Trends over time
How Ludwell Primary School has moved over recent years against the local and national picture. Every figure is shown in the table beneath its chart.
| Year | This school | Wiltshire average | England average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 18% | 56.3% | 57.9% |
| 2023/24 | 36% | 56.6% | 58.8% |
| 2024/25 | 35% | 58.2% | 60.3% |
Department for Education KS2 performance data, published school results.
| Year | This school | England average |
|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 5.8% | 6.8% |
| 2023/24 | 5.3% | 6.6% |
| 2024/25 | 3.8% | 6.2% |
Department for Education pupil absence data.
| Year | This school |
|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 96 |
| 2023/24 | 92 |
| 2024/25 | 92 |
School census, spring count each academic year.
How Ludwell Primary School compares
Ludwell Primary School ranked 162nd of 174 primary schools in Wiltshire for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 9% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 89% of England schools in 2024/25.
| School | KS2 RWM (2024/25) | Absence | FSM (6 years) | Pupils | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This school | 35% | 3.8% | 18.5% | 89 | — |
| Shaftesbury Church of England Primary School | 44% | 6% | 28.4% | 333 | 2.3 miles |
| Semley Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School | 45% | 5.4% | 5.7% | 126 | 2.8 miles |
| The Abbey CofE VA Primary School, Shaftesbury | 62% | 5.4% | 14.1% | 201 | 2.9 miles |
| Wardour Catholic Primary School | 67% | 3.5% | 3.5% | 95 | 3.2 miles |
| Motcombe CofE Primary School | 68% | 3.9% | 11.7% | 146 | 4.0 miles |
Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.
School context
From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.
- Free school meals (last 6 years)
- 18.48%
- English as an additional language
- 3.3%
- Overall absence
- 3.79%
- Persistent absence
- 4.82%
Location
Nearby schools
-
Shaftesbury Church of England Primary School2.3 miles
Primary · Shaftesbury
-
Semley Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School2.8 miles
Primary · Shaftesbury
-
The Abbey CofE VA Primary School, Shaftesbury2.9 miles
Primary · Shaftesbury
-
Wardour Catholic Primary School3.2 miles
Primary · Tisbury
-
Motcombe CofE Primary School4.0 miles
Primary · Shaftesbury
Other schools in Shaftesbury
Ludwell Primary School ranks 5th of the 5 ranked primary schools in Shaftesbury.
- Motcombe CofE Primary School Primary
- Semley Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School Primary
- Shaftesbury Church of England Primary School Primary
- St Andrew's Church of England Primary School Primary
- The Abbey CofE VA Primary School, Shaftesbury Primary
- Shaftesbury School Secondary
- Coombe House School Special schools
- Port Regis Preparatory School Independent schools
Common questions
- What year groups does Ludwell Primary School teach?
- Ludwell Primary School teaches children aged 4 to 11. It is a primary school in Shaftesbury.
- Who is the headteacher of Ludwell Primary School?
- The headteacher of Ludwell Primary School is Mrs Harriet Collins, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
- When was Ludwell Primary School last inspected?
- Ofsted has inspected Ludwell Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
- How big is Ludwell Primary School?
- Ludwell Primary School has 89 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 4 to 11.
- Is Ludwell Primary School full?
- Ludwell Primary School has capacity for 103 pupils and 89 on roll (86%), so it has space against its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
- Is Ludwell Primary School a faith school?
- No. Ludwell Primary School has no designated religious character.
- Does Ludwell Primary School have a nursery?
- No. The schools register records Ludwell Primary School as having no nursery classes.
- Who runs Ludwell Primary School?
- Ludwell Primary School is part of PICKWICK ACADEMY TRUST. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
- How have Ludwell Primary School's results changed over recent years?
- Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 18% in 2022/23 and 35% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
- How does Ludwell Primary School rank locally?
- Ludwell Primary School ranked 162nd of 174 primary schools in Wiltshire for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 9% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 89% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
- What is Ludwell Primary School's absence rate?
- Ludwell Primary School's overall absence rate is 3.8% in the latest published census, at or below the England average of 6.2%.
- What are Ludwell Primary School's exam results?
- Where the Department for Education has published them, Ludwell Primary School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.
School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 10 July 2026.