Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

St Marys CofE Primary School

Poynton Road, Shawbury, Shrewsbury, SY4 4JR

Phase
Primary
School type
Academy converter
Ages
2 to 11
Gender
Mixed
Religious character
Church of England
Trust
EMPOWER TRUST
Headteacher
Mrs Sarah North
Diocese
Diocese of Lichfield
Nursery provision
Has Nursery Classes
Constituency
North Shropshire
Setting
Larger rural: Nearer to a major town or city
Capacity
266
Pupils on roll
226
URN
147568
Local authority
Shropshire
Website
School website
Telephone
01939250323

About this school

St Marys CofE Primary School is a Church of England primary academy in Shrewsbury. It teaches children aged 2 to 11 and has 226 pupils on roll.

You can read Ofsted's latest judgement for the school below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Seeing a school for yourself shows what no page can, so arrange a visit before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

England: previous inspection framework
Inspected 18 December 2024 · short inspection

Ofsted's most recent visit was a short inspection on 18 December 2024, where inspectors found that standards have been maintained. The school's last full inspection took place before September 2019, so its area grades are not part of Ofsted's current published data. Older reports are on the school's Ofsted page.

Read the full report on Ofsted's website

Exam results

Key stage 2 (end of primary school)

Measure 2022/23 2023/24 2024/25
Pupils at the end of key stage 2 32 27 34
Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths 66% 67% 68%
Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths 6% 4% 0%
Expected standard in reading 78% 78% 85%
Expected standard in maths 75% 81% 76%
Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling 78% 74% 82%
Average scaled score in reading 105.0 106.0 105.0
Average scaled score in maths 103.0 106.0 104.0
Reading progress 0.00 - -
Writing progress -0.30 - -
Maths progress -1.20 - -

Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.

How St Marys CofE Primary School compares

St Marys CofE Primary School ranked 28th of 96 primary schools in Shropshire for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 61% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 76% of England schools in 2024/25.

School KS2 RWM (2024/25) Absence FSM (6 years) Pupils Distance
This school 68% 4.4% 20% 226
Hadnall Church of England Primary School 69% 3.4% 2.5% 119 2.3 miles
High Ercall Primary School 71% 3.6% 8.2% 145 3.2 miles
Clive CofE Primary School 67% 4.8% 10% 93 3.2 miles
Harlescott Junior School 53% 6.2% 32.8% 343 4.3 miles
Greenacres Primary School 50% 9.3% 58.2% 105 4.5 miles

Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
20%
English as an additional language
3.4%
Overall absence
4.37%
Persistent absence
7.61%

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Shrewsbury

St Marys CofE Primary School ranks 13th of the 32 ranked primary schools in Shrewsbury.

Common questions

What year groups does St Marys CofE Primary School teach?
St Marys CofE Primary School teaches children aged 2 to 11. It is a primary school in Shrewsbury.
Who is the headteacher of St Marys CofE Primary School?
The headteacher of St Marys CofE Primary School is Mrs Sarah North, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
When was St Marys CofE Primary School last inspected?
Ofsted has inspected St Marys CofE Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
How big is St Marys CofE Primary School?
St Marys CofE Primary School has 226 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 2 to 11.
Is St Marys CofE Primary School full?
St Marys CofE Primary School has capacity for 266 pupils and 226 on roll (85%), so it has space against its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is St Marys CofE Primary School a faith school?
Yes. St Marys CofE Primary School is designated Church of England, in the Diocese of Lichfield.
Does St Marys CofE Primary School have a nursery?
Yes. The schools register records St Marys CofE Primary School as having nursery classes.
Who runs St Marys CofE Primary School?
St Marys CofE Primary School is part of EMPOWER TRUST. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
How have St Marys CofE Primary School's results changed over recent years?
Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 66% in 2022/23 and 68% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
How does St Marys CofE Primary School rank locally?
St Marys CofE Primary School ranked 28th of 96 primary schools in Shropshire for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 61% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 76% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
What is St Marys CofE Primary School's absence rate?
St Marys CofE Primary School's overall absence rate is 4.4% in the latest published census, at or below the England average of 6.2%.
What are St Marys CofE Primary School's exam results?
Where the Department for Education has published them, St Marys CofE Primary School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 10 July 2026.