Woodfield Primary School
Woodfield Avenue, Wolverhampton, WV4 4AG
- Phase
- Primary
- School type
- Academy sponsor led
- Ages
- 3 to 11
- Gender
- Mixed
- Religious character
- None
- Trust
- ST BARTHOLOMEW'S CE MULTI ACADEMY TRUST
- Headteacher
- Mr Simon Arnold
- Nursery provision
- Has Nursery Classes
- Sponsor
- St. Bartholomew's CE Multi Academy Trust
- Constituency
- Wolverhampton West
- Setting
- Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
- Capacity
- 630
- Pupils on roll
- 637
- URN
- 147528
- Local authority
- Wolverhampton
About this school
Woodfield Primary School is a primary academy in Wolverhampton. It teaches children aged 3 to 11 and has 637 pupils on roll.
Ofsted has inspected Woodfield Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Seeing a school for yourself shows what no page can, so arrange a visit before you apply.
Ofsted judgement
Overall judgement at the last full inspection
This inspection took place under the previous framework, which gave a single overall grade. Ofsted now publishes report cards instead, so newer inspections of other schools will look different. How Ofsted report cards work
- Quality of education
- Outstanding
- Behaviour and attitudes
- Outstanding
- Personal development
- Outstanding
- Leadership and management
- Outstanding
- Early years
- Outstanding
- Safeguarding
- Effective
Exam results
Key stage 2 (end of primary school)
| Measure | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils at the end of key stage 2 | 85 | 85 | 91 |
| Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 64% | 48% | 78% |
| Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths | 9% | 4% | 21% |
| Expected standard in reading | 78% | 62% | 92% |
| Expected standard in maths | 72% | 67% | 93% |
| Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling | 72% | 73% | 92% |
| Average scaled score in reading | 104.0 | 103.0 | 108.0 |
| Average scaled score in maths | 104.0 | 103.0 | 109.0 |
| Reading progress | -0.10 | - | - |
| Writing progress | -0.10 | - | - |
| Maths progress | -0.30 | - | - |
Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.
Trends over time
How Woodfield Primary School has moved over recent years against the local and national picture. Every figure is shown in the table beneath its chart.
| Year | This school | Wolverhampton average | England average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 64% | 59% | 57.9% |
| 2023/24 | 48% | 58.7% | 58.8% |
| 2024/25 | 78% | 60.3% | 60.3% |
Department for Education KS2 performance data, published school results.
| Year | This school | England average |
|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 7.1% | 6.8% |
| 2023/24 | 5.2% | 6.6% |
| 2024/25 | 4.3% | 6.2% |
Department for Education pupil absence data.
| Year | This school |
|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 597 |
| 2023/24 | 633 |
| 2024/25 | 641 |
School census, spring count each academic year.
How Woodfield Primary School compares
Woodfield Primary School ranked 11th of 63 primary schools in Wolverhampton for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 84% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 76% of England schools in 2024/25.
| School | KS2 RWM (2024/25) | Absence | FSM (6 years) | Pupils | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This school | 78% | 4.3% | 32.8% | 637 | — |
| Warstones Primary School | 54% | 5.1% | 41.2% | 465 | 0.6 miles |
| Bantock Primary School | — | — | — | 434 | 0.7 miles |
| St Michael's Catholic Primary Academy and Nursery | 76% | 3.6% | 34.5% | 219 | 0.8 miles |
| Springdale Primary School | 62% | 5.3% | 39% | 406 | 0.9 miles |
| Merridale Primary School | — | — | — | 240 | 0.9 miles |
Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.
School context
From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.
- Free school meals (last 6 years)
- 32.77%
- English as an additional language
- 29%
- Overall absence
- 4.32%
- Persistent absence
- 8.7%
Location
Nearby schools
-
Warstones Primary School0.6 miles
Primary · Wolverhampton
-
Bantock Primary School0.7 miles
Primary · Wolverhampton
-
St Michael's Catholic Primary Academy and Nursery0.8 miles
Primary · Wolverhampton
-
Springdale Primary School0.9 miles
Primary · Wolverhampton
-
Merridale Primary School0.9 miles
Primary · Wolverhampton
Other schools in Wolverhampton
Woodfield Primary School ranks 14th of the 67 ranked primary schools in Wolverhampton.
- Albrighton Primary School & Nursery Primary
- All Saints' CofE Primary School Primary
- Bantock Primary School Primary
- Berrybrook Primary School Primary
- Bhylls Acre Primary School Primary
- Birches First School Primary
- Blakeley Heath Primary School Primary
- Bushbury Hill Primary School Primary
- Bushbury Lane Academy Primary
- Castlecroft Primary School Primary
- Christ Church (Church of England) Infant and Nursery School Primary
- Christ Church (Church of England) Junior School Primary
Common questions
- What ages does Woodfield Primary School teach?
- Woodfield Primary School teaches children aged 3 to 11. It is a primary school in Wolverhampton.
- Who is the headteacher of Woodfield Primary School?
- The headteacher of Woodfield Primary School is Mr Simon Arnold, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
- Has Woodfield Primary School been inspected?
- Ofsted has inspected Woodfield Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
- How many pupils are at Woodfield Primary School?
- Woodfield Primary School has 637 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 3 to 11.
- Is Woodfield Primary School full?
- Woodfield Primary School has capacity for 630 pupils and 637 on roll (101%), so it is at or above its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
- Is Woodfield Primary School a faith school?
- No. Woodfield Primary School has no designated religious character.
- Does Woodfield Primary School have a nursery?
- Yes. The schools register records Woodfield Primary School as having nursery classes.
- Is Woodfield Primary School part of an academy trust?
- Woodfield Primary School is part of ST BARTHOLOMEW'S CE MULTI ACADEMY TRUST. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
- How have Woodfield Primary School's results changed over recent years?
- Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 64% in 2022/23 and 78% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
- How does Woodfield Primary School compare with other schools in Wolverhampton?
- Woodfield Primary School ranked 11th of 63 primary schools in Wolverhampton for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 84% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 76% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
- What is Woodfield Primary School's absence rate?
- Woodfield Primary School's overall absence rate is 4.3% in the latest published census, at or below the England average of 6.2%.
- What are Woodfield Primary School's exam results?
- Where the Department for Education has published them, Woodfield Primary School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.
School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 2 July 2026.