Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

Nurture Learning

County Buildings, Bewdley Road, Worcestershire, DY11 6RQ

Phase
Special schools
School type
Other independent special school
Ages
5 to 17
Gender
Mixed
Headteacher
Ms Sarah Fernihough
Religious ethos
None
Constituency
Wyre Forest
Setting
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
Capacity
20
Pupils on roll
14
URN
147465
Local authority
Worcestershire
Website
School website
Telephone
01562515068

About this school

Nurture Learning is an independent special school in Worcestershire. It teaches children aged 5 to 17 and has 14 pupils on roll.

Ofsted has not yet inspected Nurture Learning under its current framework. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Seeing a school for yourself shows what no page can, so arrange a visit before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

Nurture Learning has not been inspected by Ofsted yet. It opened in its current form in October 2019, and new or converted schools usually wait a few years for their first inspection.

Exam results

Key stage 4 (GCSEs)

Measure 2022/23 2023/24 2024/25
Pupils at the end of key stage 4 2 3 4
Attainment 8 score - - -
Progress 8 score - - -
Grade 5 or above in English and maths - - -
Grade 4 or above in English and maths - - -
Entered the English Baccalaureate - - -
English Baccalaureate average point score - - -

Progress 8 is paused nationally for the 2024/25 and 2025/26 school years. Those pupils sat no key stage 2 tests during the Covid pandemic, so there is no starting point to measure progress from. A blank figure here is not missing school data.

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
0%
Pupils with an EHC plan
14
Pupils on SEN support
0

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Worcestershire

Common questions

What year groups does Nurture Learning teach?
Nurture Learning teaches children aged 5 to 17. It is a special school in Worcestershire.
Who is the headteacher of Nurture Learning?
The headteacher of Nurture Learning is Ms Sarah Fernihough, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
Has Nurture Learning been inspected?
Ofsted has not inspected Nurture Learning under its current framework, so no current judgement is shown. That is common for newer schools and is not a mark against a school.
How big is Nurture Learning?
Nurture Learning has 14 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 5 to 17.
Is Nurture Learning full?
Nurture Learning has capacity for 20 pupils and 14 on roll (70%), so it has space against its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is Nurture Learning a faith school?
No. Nurture Learning has no designated religious character.
What are Nurture Learning's exam results?
Where the Department for Education has published them, Nurture Learning's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 24 July 2026.