Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

Haberdashers' Hatcham Primary

Hunsdon Road, London, SE14 5RD

Phase
Primary
School type
Academy converter
Ages
3 to 11
Gender
Mixed
Religious character
None
Trust
HABERDASHERS' ASKE'S FEDERATION TRUST
Headteacher
Miss Emily Gyimah
Admissions policy
Non-selective
Nursery provision
Has Nursery Classes
Sponsor
The Haberdashers' Livery Company
Constituency
Lewisham North
Setting
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
Capacity
470
Pupils on roll
395
URN
147355
Local authority
Lewisham
Website
School website
Telephone
02076529560

About this school

Haberdashers' Hatcham Primary is a primary academy in London. It teaches children aged 3 to 11 and has 395 pupils on roll.

Ofsted has inspected Haberdashers' Hatcham Primary, and its latest judgement is set out below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Numbers and a report only go so far, so visit in person before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

England: previous inspection framework
Inspected 29 November 2023 · report published 24 January 2024
Good

Overall judgement at the last full inspection

This inspection took place under the previous framework, which gave a single overall grade. Ofsted now publishes report cards instead, so newer inspections of other schools will look different. How Ofsted report cards work

Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Outstanding
Personal development
Outstanding
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

Read the full report on Ofsted's website

Exam results

Key stage 2 (end of primary school)

Measure 2022/23 2023/24 2024/25
Pupils at the end of key stage 2 53 55 60
Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths 83% 75% 75%
Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths 6% 15% 8%
Expected standard in reading 91% 82% 95%
Expected standard in maths 92% 89% 93%
Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling 94% 89% 95%
Average scaled score in reading 109.0 107.0 109.0
Average scaled score in maths 108.0 107.0 109.0
Reading progress +5.60 - -
Writing progress +2.50 - -
Maths progress +5.30 - -

Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.

How Haberdashers' Hatcham Primary compares

Haberdashers' Hatcham Primary ranked 20th of 67 primary schools in Lewisham for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 78% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 85% of England schools in 2024/25.

School KS2 RWM (2024/25) Absence FSM (6 years) Pupils Distance
This school 75% 3.9% 40.9% 395
Kender Primary School 68% 7% 48.1% 351 0.4 miles
Childeric Primary School 74% 6.6% 55.5% 334 0.4 miles
Pilgrims' Way Primary School 66% 6.1% 55.3% 171 0.4 miles
Twin Oaks Primary School 42% 6.1% 47.5% 176 0.5 miles
St James's Hatcham Church of England Primary School 83% 3.4% 39.7% 151 0.5 miles

Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
40.92%
English as an additional language
22.9%
Overall absence
3.9%
Persistent absence
9.17%

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in London

Haberdashers' Hatcham Primary ranks 431st of the 948 ranked primary schools in London.

Common questions

What ages does Haberdashers' Hatcham Primary teach?
Haberdashers' Hatcham Primary teaches children aged 3 to 11. It is a primary school in London.
Who is the headteacher of Haberdashers' Hatcham Primary?
The headteacher of Haberdashers' Hatcham Primary is Miss Emily Gyimah, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
Has Haberdashers' Hatcham Primary been inspected?
Ofsted has inspected Haberdashers' Hatcham Primary, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
How many pupils are at Haberdashers' Hatcham Primary?
Haberdashers' Hatcham Primary has 395 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 3 to 11.
Is Haberdashers' Hatcham Primary full?
Haberdashers' Hatcham Primary has capacity for 470 pupils and 395 on roll (84%), so it has space against its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is Haberdashers' Hatcham Primary a faith school?
No. Haberdashers' Hatcham Primary has no designated religious character.
Is Haberdashers' Hatcham Primary a selective school?
No. Haberdashers' Hatcham Primary is recorded as non-selective in the schools register.
Does Haberdashers' Hatcham Primary have a nursery?
Yes. The schools register records Haberdashers' Hatcham Primary as having nursery classes.
Is Haberdashers' Hatcham Primary part of an academy trust?
Haberdashers' Hatcham Primary is part of HABERDASHERS' ASKE'S FEDERATION TRUST. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
How have Haberdashers' Hatcham Primary's results changed over recent years?
Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 83% in 2022/23 and 75% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
How does Haberdashers' Hatcham Primary compare with other schools in Lewisham?
Haberdashers' Hatcham Primary ranked 20th of 67 primary schools in Lewisham for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 78% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 85% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
What is Haberdashers' Hatcham Primary's absence rate?
Haberdashers' Hatcham Primary's overall absence rate is 3.9% in the latest published census, at or below the England average of 6.2%.
What are Haberdashers' Hatcham Primary's exam results?
Where the Department for Education has published them, Haberdashers' Hatcham Primary's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 10 July 2026.