Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

Ditton Primary School

Liverpool Road, Widnes, WA8 7HD

Phase
Primary
School type
Academy sponsor led
Ages
5 to 11
Gender
Mixed
Trust
WARRINGTON PRIMARY ACADEMY TRUST
Headteacher
Mrs Elizabeth Killalee
Sponsor
Warrington Primary Academy Trust
Constituency
Widnes and Halewood
Setting
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
Capacity
420
Pupils on roll
322
URN
147266
Local authority
Halton
Website
School website
Telephone
01514245861

About this school

Ditton Primary School is a primary academy in Widnes. It teaches children aged 5 to 11 and has 322 pupils on roll.

You can read Ofsted's latest judgement for the school below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Numbers and a report only go so far, so visit in person before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

England: previous inspection framework
Inspected 17 October 2023 · report published 28 November 2023
Good

Overall judgement at the last full inspection

This inspection took place under the previous framework, which gave a single overall grade. Ofsted now publishes report cards instead, so newer inspections of other schools will look different. How Ofsted report cards work

Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

Read the full report on Ofsted's website

Exam results

Key stage 2 (end of primary school)

Measure 2022/23 2023/24 2024/25
Pupils at the end of key stage 2 52 59 50
Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths 56% 39% 54%
Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths 0% 0% 2%
Expected standard in reading 73% 61% 70%
Expected standard in maths 65% 53% 68%
Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling 63% 56% 62%
Average scaled score in reading 104.0 102.0 104.0
Average scaled score in maths 101.0 101.0 103.0
Reading progress +2.00 - -
Writing progress +0.80 - -
Maths progress +0.50 - -

Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.

How Ditton Primary School compares

Ditton Primary School ranked 32nd of 48 primary schools in Halton for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 28% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 23% of England schools in 2024/25.

School KS2 RWM (2024/25) Absence FSM (6 years) Pupils Distance
This school 54% 7.2% 50% 322
St Bede's Catholic Junior School 62% 4.4% 30.9% 306 0.8 miles
St Bede's Catholic Infant School 4.2% 22.1% 223 0.8 miles
Kingsway Primary Academy School 52% 9.1% 76.6% 214 0.8 miles
St Michaels Catholic Primary & Nursery School 72% 5.2% 48% 253 0.9 miles
All Saints Upton Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School 46% 6.9% 54.6% 182 1.0 miles

Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
50%
English as an additional language
7.8%
Overall absence
7.2%
Persistent absence
17.3%

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Widnes

Ditton Primary School ranks 14th of the 19 ranked primary schools in Widnes.

Common questions

What year groups does Ditton Primary School teach?
Ditton Primary School teaches children aged 5 to 11. It is a primary school in Widnes.
Who is the headteacher of Ditton Primary School?
The headteacher of Ditton Primary School is Mrs Elizabeth Killalee, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
When was Ditton Primary School last inspected?
Ofsted has inspected Ditton Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
How big is Ditton Primary School?
Ditton Primary School has 322 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 5 to 11.
Is Ditton Primary School full?
Ditton Primary School has capacity for 420 pupils and 322 on roll (77%), so it has space against its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is Ditton Primary School a faith school?
No. Ditton Primary School has no designated religious character.
Does Ditton Primary School have a nursery?
No. The schools register records Ditton Primary School as having no nursery classes.
Who runs Ditton Primary School?
Ditton Primary School is part of WARRINGTON PRIMARY ACADEMY TRUST. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
How have Ditton Primary School's results changed over recent years?
Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 56% in 2022/23 and 54% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
How does Ditton Primary School rank locally?
Ditton Primary School ranked 32nd of 48 primary schools in Halton for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 28% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 23% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
What is Ditton Primary School's absence rate?
Ditton Primary School's overall absence rate is 7.2% in the latest published census, above the England average of 6.2%.
What are Ditton Primary School's exam results?
Where the Department for Education has published them, Ditton Primary School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 10 July 2026.