Temple Herdewyke Primary School
Falkland Place, Temple Herdewyke, Southam, CV47 2UD
- Phase
- Primary
- School type
- Academy converter
- Ages
- 2 to 11
- Gender
- Mixed
- Trust
- STOWE VALLEY MULTI ACADEMY TRUST
- Headteacher
- Mr David Hibbert
- Nursery provision
- Has Nursery Classes
- Sponsor
- Stowe Valley Multi Academy Trust
- Constituency
- Kenilworth and Southam
- Setting
- Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city
- Capacity
- 105
- Pupils on roll
- 107
- URN
- 146691
- Local authority
- Warwickshire
- Website
- School website
- Telephone
- 01926641316
About this school
Temple Herdewyke Primary School is a primary academy in Southam. It teaches children aged 2 to 11 and has 107 pupils on roll.
You can read Ofsted's latest judgement for the school below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Seeing a school for yourself shows what no page can, so arrange a visit before you apply.
Ofsted judgement
Confirmed by a short inspection, not a full one
Ofsted's most recent visit was a short inspection on 15 February 2023, where inspectors confirmed the school remains Good. The school's last full inspection took place before September 2019, so its area grades are not part of Ofsted's current published data. Older reports are on the school's Ofsted page.
Exam results
Key stage 2 (end of primary school)
| Measure | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils at the end of key stage 2 | 14 | 12 | 14 |
| Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 57% | 50% | 57% |
| Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths | 0% | 0% | 7% |
| Expected standard in reading | 79% | 67% | 64% |
| Expected standard in maths | 79% | 75% | 86% |
| Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling | 86% | 83% | 64% |
| Average scaled score in reading | 105.0 | 103.0 | 105.0 |
| Average scaled score in maths | 102.0 | 103.0 | 106.0 |
| Reading progress | -0.30 | - | - |
| Writing progress | +3.40 | - | - |
| Maths progress | -2.10 | - | - |
Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.
Trends over time
How Temple Herdewyke Primary School has moved over recent years against the local and national picture. Every figure is shown in the table beneath its chart.
| Year | This school | Warwickshire average | England average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 57% | 58.7% | 57.9% |
| 2023/24 | 50% | 58.8% | 58.8% |
| 2024/25 | 57% | 59.4% | 60.3% |
Department for Education KS2 performance data, published school results.
| Year | This school | England average |
|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 7.3% | 6.8% |
| 2023/24 | 8.4% | 6.6% |
| 2024/25 | 5.9% | 6.2% |
Department for Education pupil absence data.
| Year | This school |
|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 93 |
| 2023/24 | 109 |
| 2024/25 | 100 |
School census, spring count each academic year.
How Temple Herdewyke Primary School compares
Temple Herdewyke Primary School ranked 104th of 162 primary schools in Warwickshire for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 34% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 40% of England schools in 2024/25.
| School | KS2 RWM (2024/25) | Absence | FSM (6 years) | Pupils | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This school | 57% | 5.9% | 41.8% | 107 | — |
| The Dassett CofE Primary School | 62% | 4.9% | 18.3% | 102 | 2.2 miles |
| Kineton Church of England Primary School | 67% | 4% | 14.9% | 208 | 3.0 miles |
| Lighthorne Heath Primary School | 50% | 6.3% | 46.7% | 120 | 3.1 miles |
| Bishops Itchington Primary School | 65% | 5.4% | 18.5% | 232 | 3.6 miles |
| Hornton Primary School | 69% | 4.2% | 4.4% | 109 | 4.5 miles |
Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.
School context
From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.
- Free school meals (last 6 years)
- 41.77%
- English as an additional language
- 20%
- Overall absence
- 5.93%
- Persistent absence
- 21.84%
Location
Nearby schools
-
The Dassett CofE Primary School2.2 miles
Primary · Southam
-
Kineton Church of England Primary School3.0 miles
Primary · Warwick
-
Lighthorne Heath Primary School3.1 miles
Primary · Leamington Spa
-
Bishops Itchington Primary School3.6 miles
Primary · Southam
-
Hornton Primary School4.5 miles
Primary · Banbury
Other schools in Southam
Temple Herdewyke Primary School ranks 7th of the 9 ranked primary schools in Southam.
- Bishops Itchington Primary School Primary
- Long Itchington CofE Academy Primary
- Southam Primary School Primary
- Southam St James CofE Academy Primary
- St Lawrence CofE (Voluntary Aided) Primary School Primary
- St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Southam Primary
- Stockton Primary School Primary
- The Dassett CofE Primary School Primary
- The Priors School Primary
- Southam College Secondary
Common questions
- What year groups does Temple Herdewyke Primary School teach?
- Temple Herdewyke Primary School teaches children aged 2 to 11. It is a primary school in Southam.
- Who is the headteacher of Temple Herdewyke Primary School?
- The headteacher of Temple Herdewyke Primary School is Mr David Hibbert, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
- When was Temple Herdewyke Primary School last inspected?
- Ofsted has inspected Temple Herdewyke Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
- How big is Temple Herdewyke Primary School?
- Temple Herdewyke Primary School has 107 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 2 to 11.
- Is Temple Herdewyke Primary School full?
- Temple Herdewyke Primary School has capacity for 105 pupils and 107 on roll (102%), so it is at or above its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
- Is Temple Herdewyke Primary School a faith school?
- No. Temple Herdewyke Primary School has no designated religious character.
- Does Temple Herdewyke Primary School have a nursery?
- Yes. The schools register records Temple Herdewyke Primary School as having nursery classes.
- Who runs Temple Herdewyke Primary School?
- Temple Herdewyke Primary School is part of STOWE VALLEY MULTI ACADEMY TRUST. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
- How have Temple Herdewyke Primary School's results changed over recent years?
- Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 57% in 2022/23 and 57% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
- How does Temple Herdewyke Primary School rank locally?
- Temple Herdewyke Primary School ranked 104th of 162 primary schools in Warwickshire for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 34% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 40% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
- What is Temple Herdewyke Primary School's absence rate?
- Temple Herdewyke Primary School's overall absence rate is 5.9% in the latest published census, at or below the England average of 6.2%.
- What are Temple Herdewyke Primary School's exam results?
- Where the Department for Education has published them, Temple Herdewyke Primary School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.
School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 2 July 2026.