Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

The Laurel Academy

Maple Road, Mexborough, S64 9SD

Phase
Secondary
School type
Academy sponsor led
Ages
11 to 16
Gender
Mixed
Trust
DELTA ACADEMIES TRUST
Headteacher
Mrs Katy Taylor-Clarke
Religious ethos
None
Sponsor
Delta Academies Trust
Constituency
Doncaster North
Setting
Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city
Pupils on roll
755
URN
146639
Local authority
Doncaster
Website
School website
Telephone
01709302244

About this school

The Laurel Academy is a secondary academy in Mexborough. It teaches children aged 11 to 16 and has 755 pupils on roll.

Ofsted has inspected The Laurel Academy, and its latest judgement is set out below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Numbers and a report only go so far, so visit in person before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

England: previous inspection framework
Inspected 22 February 2023 · report published 26 April 2023
Good

Overall judgement at the last full inspection

This inspection took place under the previous framework, which gave a single overall grade. Ofsted now publishes report cards instead, so newer inspections of other schools will look different. How Ofsted report cards work

Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

Read the full report on Ofsted's website

Exam results

Key stage 4 (GCSEs)

Measure 2022/23 2023/24 2024/25
Pupils at the end of key stage 4 109 113 132
Attainment 8 score 42.5 43.5 50.2
Progress 8 score +0.05 -0.22 to +0.32 +0.17 -0.10 to +0.43 -
Grade 5 or above in English and maths 32% 46% 59.8%
Grade 4 or above in English and maths 59% 67.3% 83.3%
Entered the English Baccalaureate 42% 25.7% 28.8%
English Baccalaureate average point score 3.6 3.8 4.3

Progress 8 is paused nationally for the 2024/25 and 2025/26 school years. Those pupils sat no key stage 2 tests during the Covid pandemic, so there is no starting point to measure progress from. A blank figure here is not missing school data.

How The Laurel Academy compares

The Laurel Academy ranked 2nd of 20 secondary schools in Doncaster for Attainment 8 in 2024/25. Its Attainment 8 score was higher than 76% of England secondary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 23% of England schools in 2024/25.

School Attainment 8 (2024/25) Absence FSM (6 years) Pupils Distance
This school 50.2 7.3% 47.2% 755
Swinton Academy 41.1 9.8% 33.5% 870 1.7 miles
Astrea Academy Dearne 40.2 14% 46.1% 1,071 1.8 miles
Saint Pius X Catholic High School A Specialist School in Humanities 687 1.9 miles
Wath Academy 47.8 7.5% 27.7% 2,104 1.9 miles
De Warenne Academy 48.9 9.3% 41.7% 762 2.7 miles

Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
47.23%
English as an additional language
7.7%
Overall absence
7.28%
Persistent absence
21.34%

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Mexborough

Common questions

What ages does The Laurel Academy teach?
The Laurel Academy teaches children aged 11 to 16. It is a secondary school in Mexborough.
Who is the headteacher of The Laurel Academy?
The headteacher of The Laurel Academy is Mrs Katy Taylor-Clarke, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
Has The Laurel Academy been inspected?
Ofsted has inspected The Laurel Academy, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
How many pupils are at The Laurel Academy?
The Laurel Academy has 755 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 11 to 16.
Is The Laurel Academy a faith school?
No. The Laurel Academy has no designated religious character.
Is The Laurel Academy part of an academy trust?
The Laurel Academy is part of DELTA ACADEMIES TRUST. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
How have The Laurel Academy's results changed over recent years?
Its Attainment 8 score was 42.5 in 2022/23 and 50.2 in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
How does The Laurel Academy compare with other schools in Doncaster?
The Laurel Academy ranked 2nd of 20 secondary schools in Doncaster for Attainment 8. Its Attainment 8 score was higher than 76% of England secondary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 23% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
What is The Laurel Academy's absence rate?
The Laurel Academy's overall absence rate is 7.3% in the latest published census, above the England average of 6.2%.
What are The Laurel Academy's exam results?
Where the Department for Education has published them, The Laurel Academy's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 10 July 2026.