Fearnville Primary School
Fearnville Drive, Off Sticker Lane, Bradford, BD4 8DX
This school is closed (it closed in April 2024).
It was replaced by Meadow Bank Community School. That page has the school's current information.
- Phase
- Primary
- School type
- Academy sponsor led
- Ages
- 3 to 11
- Gender
- Mixed
- Headteacher
- Mr Wahid Zaman
- Nursery provision
- Has Nursery Classes
- Constituency
- Bradford East
- Setting
- (England/Wales) Urban major conurbation
- Capacity
- 420
- Pupils on roll
- 348
- URN
- 146435
- Local authority
- Bradford
About this school
Fearnville Primary School was a primary academy in Bradford. It taught children aged 3 to 11 and had 348 pupils on roll.
Ofsted did not inspect it under the current framework.
Ofsted judgement
Fearnville Primary School has not been inspected by Ofsted yet. It opened in its current form in November 2018, and new or converted schools usually wait a few years for their first inspection.
Exam results
Key stage 2 (end of primary school)
| Measure | 2022/23 | 2023/24 |
|---|---|---|
| Pupils at the end of key stage 2 | 53 | 49 |
| Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 35% | 43% |
| Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths | 0% | 0% |
| Expected standard in reading | 48% | 51% |
| Expected standard in maths | 45% | 51% |
| Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling | 42% | 51% |
| Average scaled score in reading | 101.0 | 101.0 |
| Average scaled score in maths | 100.0 | 99.0 |
| Reading progress | +0.80 | - |
| Writing progress | +0.60 | - |
| Maths progress | 0.00 | - |
Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.
Trends over time
How Fearnville Primary School has moved over recent years against the local and national picture. Every figure is shown in the table beneath its chart.
| Year | This school | Bradford average | England average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 35% | 56.6% | 57.9% |
| 2023/24 | 43% | 58.2% | 58.8% |
| 2024/25 | — | 59.9% | 60.3% |
Department for Education KS2 performance data, published school results.
| Year | This school | England average |
|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 8.3% | 6.8% |
| 2023/24 | 8.4% | 6.6% |
| 2024/25 | — | 6.2% |
Department for Education pupil absence data.
| Year | This school |
|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 363 |
| 2023/24 | 348 |
School census, spring count each academic year.
How Fearnville Primary School compares
Its absence rate was lower than 16% of England schools in 2023/24.
| School | KS2 RWM (2024/25) | Absence | FSM (6 years) | Pupils | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This school | — | 8.4% | 56.4% | 348 | — |
| Meadow Bank Community School | 37% | 9.7% | 51.3% | 286 | 0.0 miles |
| Co-op Academy Penny Oaks | 55% | 3.6% | 43.6% | 188 | 0.6 miles |
| Co-op Academy Beckfield | 71% | 6.3% | 50.6% | 192 | 0.6 miles |
| Thornbury Primary Leadership Academy | 79% | 5.5% | 31.8% | 495 | 0.6 miles |
| Carrwood Primary School | 30% | 9.3% | 62.4% | 285 | 0.7 miles |
Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.
School context
From the 2023/24 school census and absence figures.
- Free school meals (last 6 years)
- 56.4%
- English as an additional language
- 28.4%
- Overall absence
- 8.4%
- Persistent absence
- 29.5%
Location
Nearby schools
-
Meadow Bank Community School0.0 miles
Primary · Bradford
-
Co-op Academy Penny Oaks0.6 miles
Primary · Bradford
-
Co-op Academy Beckfield0.6 miles
Primary · Bradford
-
Thornbury Primary Leadership Academy0.6 miles
Primary · Bradford
-
Carrwood Primary School0.7 miles
Primary · Bradford
Other schools in Bradford
- All Saints CofE Primary School Primary
- Atlas Community Primary School Primary
- Bankfoot Primary School Primary
- Barkerend Primary Leadership Academy Primary
- Beckfoot Allerton Primary School and Nursery Primary
- Beckfoot Heaton Primary Primary
- Birkenshaw Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Primary
- Blakehill Primary School Primary
- Bowling Park Primary School Primary
- Brackenhill Primary School Primary
- Byron Primary School Primary
- Carlton Mills Primary
Common questions
- What year groups does Fearnville Primary School teach?
- Fearnville Primary School taught children aged 3 to 11. It was a primary school in Bradford.
- Has Fearnville Primary School been inspected?
- Ofsted has not inspected Fearnville Primary School under its current framework, so no current judgement is shown. That is common for newer schools and is not a mark against a school.
- How big is Fearnville Primary School?
- Fearnville Primary School had 348 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 3 to 11.
- How have Fearnville Primary School's results changed over recent years?
- Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 35% in 2022/23 and 43% in 2023/24. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
- What are Fearnville Primary School's exam results?
- Where the Department for Education has published them, Fearnville Primary School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.
School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 12 July 2024.