Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

Noremarsh Junior School

Clarendon Drive, Royal Wootton Bassett, Swindon, SN4 8BT

Phase
Primary
School type
Academy converter
Ages
7 to 11
Gender
Mixed
Trust
ASCEND LEARNING TRUST
Headteacher
Mrs Hilary MacMeekin
Sponsor
Royal Wootton Bassett Academy Trust
Constituency
Chippenham
Setting
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
Capacity
270
Pupils on roll
169
URN
146421
Local authority
Wiltshire
Website
School website
Telephone
01793852250

About this school

Noremarsh Junior School is a primary academy in Swindon. It teaches children aged 7 to 11 and has 169 pupils on roll.

Ofsted has inspected Noremarsh Junior School, and its latest judgement is set out below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Seeing a school for yourself shows what no page can, so arrange a visit before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

England: previous inspection framework
Inspected 8 July 2025 · report published 11 September 2025

Ofsted did not give an overall grade. Between September 2024 and September 2025 inspections graded each area of a school's work without a single overall judgement, ahead of the move to report cards. How Ofsted report cards work

Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

Read the full report on Ofsted's website

Exam results

Key stage 2 (end of primary school)

Measure 2022/23 2023/24 2024/25
Pupils at the end of key stage 2 60 61 71
Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths 53% 54% 54%
Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths 12% 7% 15%
Expected standard in reading 68% 72% 72%
Expected standard in maths 63% 69% 62%
Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling 63% 70% 66%
Average scaled score in reading 105.0 105.0 104.0
Average scaled score in maths 102.0 103.0 102.0
Reading progress -3.00 - -
Writing progress -1.50 - -
Maths progress -4.70 - -

Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.

How Noremarsh Junior School compares

Noremarsh Junior School ranked 117th of 174 primary schools in Wiltshire for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 28% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 81% of England schools in 2024/25.

School KS2 RWM (2024/25) Absence FSM (6 years) Pupils Distance
This school 54% 4.2% 14.8% 169
Wootton Bassett Infants' School 4.6% 9.8% 86 0.4 miles
St Bartholomew's Primary Academy 66% 4.1% 18.4% 398 0.4 miles
Longleaze Primary School 68% 5% 17.3% 248 0.5 miles
Lydiard Millicent CofE Primary School 67% 5% 7.9% 140 2.5 miles
Millbrook Primary School 61% 4.8% 19.3% 373 2.6 miles

Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
14.81%
English as an additional language
5.6%
Overall absence
4.17%
Persistent absence
9.13%

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Swindon

Noremarsh Junior School ranks 45th of the 64 ranked primary schools in Swindon.

Common questions

What ages does Noremarsh Junior School teach?
Noremarsh Junior School teaches children aged 7 to 11. It is a primary school in Swindon.
Who is the headteacher of Noremarsh Junior School?
The headteacher of Noremarsh Junior School is Mrs Hilary MacMeekin, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
Has Noremarsh Junior School been inspected?
Ofsted has inspected Noremarsh Junior School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
How many pupils are at Noremarsh Junior School?
Noremarsh Junior School has 169 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 7 to 11.
Is Noremarsh Junior School full?
Noremarsh Junior School has capacity for 270 pupils and 169 on roll (63%), so it has space against its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is Noremarsh Junior School a faith school?
No. Noremarsh Junior School has no designated religious character.
Does Noremarsh Junior School have a nursery?
No. The schools register records Noremarsh Junior School as having no nursery classes.
Is Noremarsh Junior School part of an academy trust?
Noremarsh Junior School is part of ASCEND LEARNING TRUST. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
How have Noremarsh Junior School's results changed over recent years?
Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 53% in 2022/23 and 54% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
How does Noremarsh Junior School compare with other schools in Wiltshire?
Noremarsh Junior School ranked 117th of 174 primary schools in Wiltshire for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 28% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 81% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
What is Noremarsh Junior School's absence rate?
Noremarsh Junior School's overall absence rate is 4.2% in the latest published census, at or below the England average of 6.2%.
What are Noremarsh Junior School's exam results?
Where the Department for Education has published them, Noremarsh Junior School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 10 July 2026.