Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

The Young Women's Hub

Brownhill Road, Lewisham, SE6 1AU

Phase
Special schools
School type
Other independent special school
Ages
11 to 19
Gender
Girls
Religious character
None
Headteacher
Ms Philippa Wall
Admissions policy
Selective
Constituency
Lewisham East
Setting
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
Capacity
21
Pupils on roll
9
URN
146277
Local authority
Lewisham
Website
School website
Telephone
02086986675

About this school

The Young Women's Hub is a girls' independent special school in Lewisham. It teaches children aged 11 to 19 and has 9 pupils on roll.

Ofsted has not yet inspected The Young Women's Hub under its current framework. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Numbers and a report only go so far, so visit in person before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

The Young Women's Hub has not been inspected by Ofsted yet. It opened in its current form in December 2018, and new or converted schools usually wait a few years for their first inspection.

Exam results

Key stage 4 (GCSEs)

Measure 2022/23 2023/24 2024/25
Pupils at the end of key stage 4 4 4 4
Attainment 8 score - - -
Progress 8 score - - -
Grade 5 or above in English and maths - - -
Grade 4 or above in English and maths - - -
Entered the English Baccalaureate - - -
English Baccalaureate average point score - - -

Progress 8 is paused nationally for the 2024/25 and 2025/26 school years. Those pupils sat no key stage 2 tests during the Covid pandemic, so there is no starting point to measure progress from. A blank figure here is not missing school data.

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
0%
Pupils with an EHC plan
9
Pupils on SEN support
0

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Lewisham

Common questions

What year groups does The Young Women's Hub teach?
The Young Women's Hub teaches children aged 11 to 19. It is a special school in Lewisham.
Who is the headteacher of The Young Women's Hub?
The headteacher of The Young Women's Hub is Ms Philippa Wall, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
Has The Young Women's Hub been inspected?
Ofsted has not inspected The Young Women's Hub under its current framework, so no current judgement is shown. That is common for newer schools and is not a mark against a school.
How big is The Young Women's Hub?
The Young Women's Hub has 9 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 11 to 19.
Is The Young Women's Hub full?
The Young Women's Hub has capacity for 21 pupils and 9 on roll (43%), so it has space against its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is The Young Women's Hub a faith school?
No. The Young Women's Hub has no designated religious character.
Is The Young Women's Hub a selective school?
Yes. The Young Women's Hub is recorded as Selective in the schools register, so entry involves selection.
What are The Young Women's Hub's exam results?
Where the Department for Education has published them, The Young Women's Hub's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 24 July 2026.