Tupton Hall School
Station New Road, Old Tupton, Chesterfield, S42 6LG
- Phase
- Secondary
- School type
- Academy sponsor led
- Ages
- 11 to 18
- Gender
- Mixed
- Trust
- REDHILL ACADEMY TRUST
- Headteacher
- Mr Andrew Knowles
- Admissions policy
- Non-selective
- Sponsor
- Redhill Academy Trust
- Constituency
- North East Derbyshire
- Setting
- Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
- Capacity
- 1,821
- Pupils on roll
- 1,581
- URN
- 146099
- Local authority
- Derbyshire
- Website
- School website
- Telephone
- 01246863127
About this school
Tupton Hall School is a secondary academy in Chesterfield. It teaches children aged 11 to 18 and has 1,581 pupils on roll.
You can read Ofsted's latest judgement for the school below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Numbers and a report only go so far, so visit in person before you apply.
Ofsted judgement
Overall judgement at the last full inspection
This inspection took place under the previous framework, which gave a single overall grade. Ofsted now publishes report cards instead, so newer inspections of other schools will look different. How Ofsted report cards work
- Quality of education
- Good
- Behaviour and attitudes
- Good
- Personal development
- Good
- Leadership and management
- Good
- Sixth form
- Good
- Safeguarding
- Effective
Exam results
Key stage 4 (GCSEs)
| Measure | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils at the end of key stage 4 | 233 | 229 | 236 |
| Attainment 8 score | 38.7 | 39.3 | 41.1 |
| Progress 8 score | -0.54 -0.73 to -0.36 | -0.51 -0.69 to -0.32 | - |
| Grade 5 or above in English and maths | 31% | 30.6% | 31.4% |
| Grade 4 or above in English and maths | 54% | 53.3% | 60.2% |
| Entered the English Baccalaureate | 36% | 41.5% | 43.6% |
| English Baccalaureate average point score | 3.4 | 3.4 | 3.6 |
Progress 8 is paused nationally for the 2024/25 and 2025/26 school years. Those pupils sat no key stage 2 tests during the Covid pandemic, so there is no starting point to measure progress from. A blank figure here is not missing school data.
Trends over time
How Tupton Hall School has moved over recent years against the local and national picture. Every figure is shown in the table beneath its chart.
| Year | This school | Derbyshire average | England average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 38.7 | 41.6 | 39.8 |
| 2023/24 | 39.3 | 41.3 | 39.5 |
| 2024/25 | 41.1 | 40.9 | 39 |
Department for Education KS4 performance data, published school results.
| Year | This school | England average |
|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 11.9% | 6.8% |
| 2023/24 | 11% | 6.6% |
| 2024/25 | 11.2% | 6.2% |
Department for Education pupil absence data.
| Year | This school |
|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 1,574 |
| 2023/24 | 1,637 |
| 2024/25 | 1,611 |
School census, spring count each academic year.
How Tupton Hall School compares
Tupton Hall School ranked 32nd of 45 secondary schools in Derbyshire for Attainment 8 in 2024/25. Its Attainment 8 score was higher than 42% of England secondary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 5% of England schools in 2024/25.
| School | Attainment 8 (2024/25) | Absence | FSM (6 years) | Pupils | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This school | 41.1 | 11.2% | 37.1% | 1,581 | — |
| Outwood Academy Hasland Hall | 47.5 | 7% | 33% | 847 | 2.5 miles |
| Parkside Community School | 41 | 9.9% | 51.9% | 587 | 3.5 miles |
| Tibshelf Community School | 44.2 | 8.1% | 32.6% | 834 | 3.8 miles |
| Brookfield Community School | 50.8 | 8% | 20.8% | 1,156 | 4.3 miles |
| Outwood Academy Newbold | 48.9 | 6.2% | 36.9% | 1,030 | 5.0 miles |
Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.
School context
From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.
- Free school meals (last 6 years)
- 37.12%
- English as an additional language
- 2.9%
- Overall absence
- 11.21%
- Persistent absence
- 28.07%
Location
Nearby schools
-
Outwood Academy Hasland Hall2.5 miles
Secondary · Chesterfield
-
Parkside Community School3.5 miles
Secondary · Chesterfield
-
Tibshelf Community School3.8 miles
Secondary · Alfreton
-
Brookfield Community School4.3 miles
Secondary · Chesterfield
-
Outwood Academy Newbold5.0 miles
Secondary · Chesterfield
Other schools in Chesterfield
Tupton Hall School ranks 7th of the 11 ranked secondary schools in Chesterfield.
- Brookfield Community School Secondary
- Heritage High School Secondary
- Netherthorpe School Secondary
- Outwood Academy Hasland Hall Secondary
- Outwood Academy Newbold Secondary
- Parkside Community School Secondary
- Springwell Community College Secondary
- St Mary's Catholic High School, A Catholic Voluntary Academy Secondary
- The Bolsover School Secondary
- Whittington Green School Secondary
- Abercrombie Primary School Primary
- Arkwright Primary School Primary
Common questions
- What year groups does Tupton Hall School teach?
- Tupton Hall School teaches children aged 11 to 18. It is a secondary school in Chesterfield.
- Who is the headteacher of Tupton Hall School?
- The headteacher of Tupton Hall School is Mr Andrew Knowles, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
- When was Tupton Hall School last inspected?
- Ofsted has inspected Tupton Hall School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
- How big is Tupton Hall School?
- Tupton Hall School has 1,581 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 11 to 18.
- Is Tupton Hall School full?
- Tupton Hall School has capacity for 1,821 pupils and 1,581 on roll (87%), so it has space against its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
- Is Tupton Hall School a faith school?
- No. Tupton Hall School has no designated religious character.
- Is Tupton Hall School a selective school?
- No. Tupton Hall School is recorded as non-selective in the schools register.
- Who runs Tupton Hall School?
- Tupton Hall School is part of REDHILL ACADEMY TRUST. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
- How have Tupton Hall School's results changed over recent years?
- Its Attainment 8 score was 38.7 in 2022/23 and 41.1 in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
- How does Tupton Hall School rank locally?
- Tupton Hall School ranked 32nd of 45 secondary schools in Derbyshire for Attainment 8. Its Attainment 8 score was higher than 42% of England secondary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 5% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
- What is Tupton Hall School's absence rate?
- Tupton Hall School's overall absence rate is 11.2% in the latest published census, above the England average of 6.2%.
- What are Tupton Hall School's exam results?
- Where the Department for Education has published them, Tupton Hall School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.
School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 10 July 2026.