Mount Street Primary School
Mount Street, Greenbank, Plymouth, PL4 8NZ
- Phase
- Primary
- School type
- Academy sponsor led
- Ages
- 2 to 11
- Gender
- Mixed
- Religious character
- None
- Trust
- LEARNING ACADEMIES TRUST
- Headteacher
- Ms Bridget Shillaber
- Admissions policy
- Non-selective
- Nursery provision
- Has Nursery Classes
- Sponsor
- Learning Academies Trust
- Constituency
- Plymouth Sutton and Devonport
- Setting
- Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
- Capacity
- 210
- Pupils on roll
- 253
- URN
- 146097
- Local authority
- Plymouth
- Website
- School website
- Telephone
- 01752205091
About this school
Mount Street Primary School is a primary academy in Plymouth. It teaches children aged 2 to 11 and has 253 pupils on roll.
Ofsted has inspected Mount Street Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Numbers and a report only go so far, so visit in person before you apply.
Ofsted judgement
Overall judgement at the last full inspection
This inspection took place under the previous framework, which gave a single overall grade. Ofsted now publishes report cards instead, so newer inspections of other schools will look different. How Ofsted report cards work
- Quality of education
- Good
- Behaviour and attitudes
- Good
- Personal development
- Good
- Leadership and management
- Good
- Early years
- Good
- Safeguarding
- Effective
Exam results
Key stage 2 (end of primary school)
| Measure | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils at the end of key stage 2 | 28 | 22 | 29 |
| Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 64% | 68% | 59% |
| Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths | 11% | 5% | 7% |
| Expected standard in reading | 79% | 77% | 69% |
| Expected standard in maths | 71% | 73% | 76% |
| Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling | 75% | 73% | 83% |
| Average scaled score in reading | 105.0 | 106.0 | 103.0 |
| Average scaled score in maths | 105.0 | 103.0 | 105.0 |
| Reading progress | +1.70 | - | - |
| Writing progress | +1.50 | - | - |
| Maths progress | +3.10 | - | - |
Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.
Trends over time
How Mount Street Primary School has moved over recent years against the local and national picture. Every figure is shown in the table beneath its chart.
| Year | This school | Plymouth average | England average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 64% | 54.2% | 57.9% |
| 2023/24 | 68% | 58.7% | 58.8% |
| 2024/25 | 59% | 60.7% | 60.3% |
Department for Education KS2 performance data, published school results.
| Year | This school | England average |
|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 7.1% | 6.8% |
| 2023/24 | 5.9% | 6.6% |
| 2024/25 | 5% | 6.2% |
Department for Education pupil absence data.
| Year | This school |
|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 243 |
| 2023/24 | 258 |
| 2024/25 | 250 |
School census, spring count each academic year.
How Mount Street Primary School compares
Mount Street Primary School ranked 41st of 66 primary schools in Plymouth for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 38% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 61% of England schools in 2024/25.
| School | KS2 RWM (2024/25) | Absence | FSM (6 years) | Pupils | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This school | 59% | 5% | 40.3% | 253 | — |
| Holy Cross Catholic Primary School | 64% | 4.2% | 17.9% | 276 | 0.3 miles |
| Salisbury Road Primary School | 76% | 5.1% | 25.3% | 395 | 0.5 miles |
| Pilgrim Primary Academy | 70% | 4.4% | 41.2% | 361 | 0.5 miles |
| Hyde Park Infants' School | — | 5% | 7% | 194 | 0.7 miles |
| The Cathedral School of St Mary | 47% | 6.1% | 50.9% | 102 | 0.7 miles |
Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.
School context
From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.
- Free school meals (last 6 years)
- 40.31%
- English as an additional language
- 42%
- Overall absence
- 4.96%
- Persistent absence
- 13.07%
Location
Nearby schools
-
Holy Cross Catholic Primary School0.3 miles
Primary · Plymouth
-
Salisbury Road Primary School0.5 miles
Primary · Plymouth
-
Pilgrim Primary Academy0.5 miles
Primary · Plymouth
-
Hyde Park Infants' School0.7 miles
Primary · Plymouth
-
The Cathedral School of St Mary0.7 miles
Primary · Plymouth
Other schools in Plymouth
Mount Street Primary School ranks 47th of the 72 ranked primary schools in Plymouth.
- Austin Farm Academy Primary
- Beechwood Primary Academy Primary
- Bickleigh Down Church of England Primary School Primary
- Boringdon Primary School Primary
- Chaddlewood Primary School Primary
- College Road Primary School Primary
- Compton CofE Primary School Primary
- Drake Primary Academy Primary
- Eggbuckland Vale Primary School Primary
- Elburton Primary School Primary
- Ernesettle Community School Primary
- Ford Primary School Primary
Common questions
- What ages does Mount Street Primary School teach?
- Mount Street Primary School teaches children aged 2 to 11. It is a primary school in Plymouth.
- Who is the headteacher of Mount Street Primary School?
- The headteacher of Mount Street Primary School is Ms Bridget Shillaber, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
- Has Mount Street Primary School been inspected?
- Ofsted has inspected Mount Street Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
- How many pupils are at Mount Street Primary School?
- Mount Street Primary School has 253 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 2 to 11.
- Is Mount Street Primary School full?
- Mount Street Primary School has capacity for 210 pupils and 253 on roll (120%), so it is at or above its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
- Is Mount Street Primary School a faith school?
- No. Mount Street Primary School has no designated religious character.
- Is Mount Street Primary School a selective school?
- No. Mount Street Primary School is recorded as non-selective in the schools register.
- Does Mount Street Primary School have a nursery?
- Yes. The schools register records Mount Street Primary School as having nursery classes.
- Is Mount Street Primary School part of an academy trust?
- Mount Street Primary School is part of LEARNING ACADEMIES TRUST. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
- How have Mount Street Primary School's results changed over recent years?
- Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 64% in 2022/23 and 59% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
- How does Mount Street Primary School compare with other schools in Plymouth?
- Mount Street Primary School ranked 41st of 66 primary schools in Plymouth for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 38% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 61% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
- What is Mount Street Primary School's absence rate?
- Mount Street Primary School's overall absence rate is 5% in the latest published census, at or below the England average of 6.2%.
- What are Mount Street Primary School's exam results?
- Where the Department for Education has published them, Mount Street Primary School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.
School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 10 July 2026.