Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

Turner Free School

Tile Kiln Lane, Cheriton, Folkestone, CT19 4PB

Phase
Secondary
School type
Free schools
Ages
11 to 18
Gender
Mixed
Religious character
None
Trust
TURNER SCHOOLS
Headteacher
Mr Jamie MacLean
Admissions policy
Non-selective
Sponsor
Turner Schools
Constituency
Folkestone and Hythe
Setting
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
Capacity
1,260
Pupils on roll
997
URN
145923
Local authority
Kent
Website
School website
Telephone
01303842400

About this school

Turner Free School is a secondary academy in Folkestone. It teaches children aged 11 to 18 and has 997 pupils on roll.

Ofsted has inspected Turner Free School, and its latest judgement is set out below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Seeing a school for yourself shows what no page can, so arrange a visit before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

England: previous inspection framework
Inspected 6 December 2022 · report published 30 January 2023
Good

Overall judgement at the last full inspection

This inspection took place under the previous framework, which gave a single overall grade. Ofsted now publishes report cards instead, so newer inspections of other schools will look different. How Ofsted report cards work

Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

Read the full report on Ofsted's website

Exam results

Key stage 4 (GCSEs)

Measure 2022/23 2023/24 2024/25
Pupils at the end of key stage 4 121 171 167
Attainment 8 score 37.4 35.4 37.6
Progress 8 score -0.59 -0.85 to -0.34 -0.55 -0.77 to -0.33 -
Grade 5 or above in English and maths 21% 17% 24.6%
Grade 4 or above in English and maths 51% 43.9% 47.3%
Entered the English Baccalaureate 36% 30.4% 33.5%
English Baccalaureate average point score 3.2 3.0 3.3

Progress 8 is paused nationally for the 2024/25 and 2025/26 school years. Those pupils sat no key stage 2 tests during the Covid pandemic, so there is no starting point to measure progress from. A blank figure here is not missing school data.

How Turner Free School compares

Turner Free School ranked 74th of 100 secondary schools in Kent for Attainment 8 in 2024/25. Its Attainment 8 score was higher than 32% of England secondary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 17% of England schools in 2024/25.

School Attainment 8 (2024/25) Absence FSM (6 years) Pupils Distance
This school 37.6 7.9% 44.7% 997
The Harvey Grammar School 61.8 4.9% 13.8% 1,005 0.5 miles
Folkestone Academy 33.7 9.7% 52% 936 0.8 miles
The Folkestone School for Girls 57.9 7.1% 15.7% 1,145 1.0 miles
Brockhill Park Performing Arts College 37.4 9.6% 33.6% 1,314 3.7 miles
Astor Secondary School 27.9 13.3% 62% 732 6.6 miles

Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
44.7%
English as an additional language
7.8%
Overall absence
7.94%
Persistent absence
23.83%

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Folkestone

Common questions

What ages does Turner Free School teach?
Turner Free School teaches children aged 11 to 18. It is a secondary school in Folkestone.
Who is the headteacher of Turner Free School?
The headteacher of Turner Free School is Mr Jamie MacLean, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
Has Turner Free School been inspected?
Ofsted has inspected Turner Free School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
How many pupils are at Turner Free School?
Turner Free School has 997 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 11 to 18.
Is Turner Free School full?
Turner Free School has capacity for 1,260 pupils and 997 on roll (79%), so it has space against its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is Turner Free School a faith school?
No. Turner Free School has no designated religious character.
Is Turner Free School a selective school?
No. Turner Free School is recorded as non-selective in the schools register.
Is Turner Free School part of an academy trust?
Turner Free School is part of TURNER SCHOOLS. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
How have Turner Free School's results changed over recent years?
Its Attainment 8 score was 37.4 in 2022/23 and 37.6 in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
How does Turner Free School compare with other schools in Kent?
Turner Free School ranked 74th of 100 secondary schools in Kent for Attainment 8. Its Attainment 8 score was higher than 32% of England secondary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 17% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
What is Turner Free School's absence rate?
Turner Free School's overall absence rate is 7.9% in the latest published census, above the England average of 6.2%.
What are Turner Free School's exam results?
Where the Department for Education has published them, Turner Free School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 10 July 2026.