CP Riverside School
Riverside Way, Nottingham, NG2 1DP
- Phase
- Free Schools
- School type
- Free schools alternative provision
- Ages
- 13 to 16
- Gender
- Mixed
- Trust
- EAST MIDLANDS EDUCATION TRUST
- Headteacher
- Mr Mark Eyre
- Religious ethos
- None
- Sponsor
- East Midlands Education Trust
- Constituency
- Nottingham South
- Setting
- Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
- Capacity
- 50
- Pupils on roll
- 4
- URN
- 145581
- Local authority
- Nottingham
- Website
- School website
- Telephone
- 01159864098
About this school
CP Riverside School is a special academy in Nottingham. It teaches children aged 13 to 16 and has 4 pupils on roll.
You can read Ofsted's latest judgement for the school below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Seeing a school for yourself shows what no page can, so arrange a visit before you apply.
Ofsted judgement
Ofsted no longer gives schools a single overall grade. Each area of the school's work is graded on a five-point scale, and safeguarding is judged separately.
- Inclusion
- Strong standard
- Curriculum and teaching
- Expected standard
- Achievement
- Expected standard
- Attendance and behaviour
- Expected standard
- Personal development and wellbeing
- Strong standard
- Leadership and governance
- Expected standard
- Safeguarding
- Met
Trends over time
How CP Riverside School has moved over recent years against the local and national picture. Every figure is shown in the table beneath its chart.
| Year | This school |
|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 5 |
| 2023/24 | 7 |
| 2024/25 | 5 |
School census, spring count each academic year.
Inspection history
-
Graded inspection report14 April 2026
- 21 April 2022
School context
From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.
- Free school meals (last 6 years)
- 40%
- English as an additional language
- 0%
Location
Nearby schools
-
Clayfield House1.0 miles
Other types · Nottingham
-
Stone Soup Academy1.1 miles
Free Schools · Nottingham
-
St Joseph's School1.2 miles
Independent schools · Nottingham
-
University of Nottingham1.3 miles
Universities · Nottingham
-
The Nottingham Trent University1.3 miles
Universities · Nottingham
Other schools in Nottingham
- Bestwood Village School Special schools
- Bracken Hill School Academies
- Brackenfield Special School Special schools
- Carlton Digby School Special schools
- Clayfield House Other types
- Crisp Vocational Provision Special schools
- Denewood Academy Academies
- Endeavour Academy Academies
- Foxwood Academy Academies
- Longdale Lodge Outdoor Learning Centre Special schools
- Nethergate Academy Academies
- Nottingham HOPE Academy Academies
Common questions
- What year groups does CP Riverside School teach?
- CP Riverside School teaches children aged 13 to 16. It is a special school in Nottingham.
- Who is the headteacher of CP Riverside School?
- The headteacher of CP Riverside School is Mr Mark Eyre, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
- When was CP Riverside School last inspected?
- Ofsted has inspected CP Riverside School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
- How big is CP Riverside School?
- CP Riverside School has 4 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 13 to 16.
- Is CP Riverside School full?
- CP Riverside School has capacity for 50 pupils and 4 on roll (8%), so it has space against its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
- Is CP Riverside School a faith school?
- No. CP Riverside School has no designated religious character.
- Who runs CP Riverside School?
- CP Riverside School is part of EAST MIDLANDS EDUCATION TRUST. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
- Does CP Riverside School publish exam results?
- OfferDay shows exam results for a school only where the Department for Education has published them, and none are shown for CP Riverside School. That is usual for infant, nursery, special and independent schools, and for schools without recent published results.
School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 10 July 2026.