St Germans Academy
School Lane, St Germans, King's Lynn, PE34 3DZ
- Phase
- Primary
- School type
- Academy converter
- Ages
- 3 to 11
- Gender
- Mixed
- Trust
- UNITY EDUCATION TRUST
- Headteacher
- Mrs Louise Arrowsmith
- Nursery provision
- Has Nursery Classes
- Sponsor
- Unity Education Trust
- Constituency
- South West Norfolk
- Setting
- Smaller rural: Further from a major town or city
- Capacity
- 105
- Pupils on roll
- 104
- URN
- 145531
- Local authority
- Norfolk
- Website
- School website
- Telephone
- 01553617246
About this school
St Germans Academy is a primary academy in King's Lynn. It teaches children aged 3 to 11 and has 104 pupils on roll.
Ofsted has inspected St Germans Academy, and its latest judgement is set out below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Numbers and a report only go so far, so visit in person before you apply.
Ofsted judgement
Ofsted no longer gives schools a single overall grade. Each area of the school's work is graded on a five-point scale, and safeguarding is judged separately.
- Inclusion
- Expected standard
- Curriculum and teaching
- Expected standard
- Achievement
- Needs attention
- Attendance and behaviour
- Expected standard
- Personal development and wellbeing
- Expected standard
- Leadership and governance
- Expected standard
- Early years
- Expected standard
- Safeguarding
- Met
Exam results
Key stage 2 (end of primary school)
| Measure | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils at the end of key stage 2 | 18 | 16 | 11 |
| Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 33% | 44% | 45% |
| Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Expected standard in reading | 56% | 56% | 64% |
| Expected standard in maths | 56% | 56% | 82% |
| Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling | 39% | 38% | 64% |
| Average scaled score in reading | 102.0 | 100.0 | 102.0 |
| Average scaled score in maths | 99.0 | 99.0 | 101.0 |
| Reading progress | -5.20 | - | - |
| Writing progress | -5.80 | - | - |
| Maths progress | -7.60 | - | - |
Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.
Trends over time
How St Germans Academy has moved over recent years against the local and national picture. Every figure is shown in the table beneath its chart.
| Year | This school | Norfolk average | England average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 33% | 49.1% | 57.9% |
| 2023/24 | 44% | 49.1% | 58.8% |
| 2024/25 | 45% | 52.7% | 60.3% |
Department for Education KS2 performance data, published school results.
| Year | This school | England average |
|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 6.3% | 6.8% |
| 2023/24 | 5.9% | 6.6% |
| 2024/25 | 5.1% | 6.2% |
Department for Education pupil absence data.
| Year | This school |
|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 122 |
| 2023/24 | 113 |
| 2024/25 | 111 |
School census, spring count each academic year.
How St Germans Academy compares
St Germans Academy ranked 211th of 266 primary schools in Norfolk for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 16% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 59% of England schools in 2024/25.
| School | KS2 RWM (2024/25) | Absence | FSM (6 years) | Pupils | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This school | 45% | 5.1% | 16% | 104 | — |
| Magdalen Academy | 17% | 6.1% | 14.6% | 43 | 2.0 miles |
| West Winch Primary School | 50% | 4.6% | 17.8% | 206 | 2.4 miles |
| Watlington Community Primary School | 62% | 4.9% | 23.4% | 169 | 2.5 miles |
| Tilney All Saints CofE Primary School | 67% | 6.2% | 26.7% | 77 | 2.8 miles |
| Tilney St Lawrence Community Primary School | 29% | 7.9% | 28.7% | 76 | 3.0 miles |
Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.
Inspection history
School context
From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.
- Free school meals (last 6 years)
- 15.96%
- English as an additional language
- 1.8%
- Overall absence
- 5.09%
- Persistent absence
- 14.12%
Location
Nearby schools
-
Magdalen Academy2.0 miles
Primary · King's Lynn
-
West Winch Primary School2.4 miles
Primary · King's Lynn
-
Watlington Community Primary School2.5 miles
Primary · King's Lynn
-
Tilney All Saints CofE Primary School2.8 miles
Primary · King's Lynn
-
Tilney St Lawrence Community Primary School3.0 miles
Primary · King's Lynn
Other schools in King's Lynn
St Germans Academy ranks 31st of the 40 ranked primary schools in King's Lynn.
- All Saints Academy Primary
- Ashwicken Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School Primary
- Beeston Primary School Primary
- Burnham Market Primary and Nursery School Primary
- Castle Acre Church of England Primary Academy Primary
- Cherry Tree Academy Trust Marham Infant Primary
- Cherry Tree Academy Trust Marham Junior Primary
- Clenchwarton Primary School Primary
- Dersingham Primary School Primary
- Docking Church of England Primary Academy and Nursery Primary
- Eastgate Academy Primary
- Fairstead Community Primary and Nursery School Primary
Common questions
- What ages does St Germans Academy teach?
- St Germans Academy teaches children aged 3 to 11. It is a primary school in King's Lynn.
- Who is the headteacher of St Germans Academy?
- The headteacher of St Germans Academy is Mrs Louise Arrowsmith, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
- Has St Germans Academy been inspected?
- Ofsted has inspected St Germans Academy, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
- How many pupils are at St Germans Academy?
- St Germans Academy has 104 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 3 to 11.
- Is St Germans Academy full?
- St Germans Academy has capacity for 105 pupils and 104 on roll (99%), so it is close to full. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
- Is St Germans Academy a faith school?
- No. St Germans Academy has no designated religious character.
- Does St Germans Academy have a nursery?
- Yes. The schools register records St Germans Academy as having nursery classes.
- Is St Germans Academy part of an academy trust?
- St Germans Academy is part of UNITY EDUCATION TRUST. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
- How have St Germans Academy's results changed over recent years?
- Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 33% in 2022/23 and 45% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
- How does St Germans Academy compare with other schools in Norfolk?
- St Germans Academy ranked 211th of 266 primary schools in Norfolk for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 16% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 59% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
- What is St Germans Academy's absence rate?
- St Germans Academy's overall absence rate is 5.1% in the latest published census, at or below the England average of 6.2%.
- What are St Germans Academy's exam results?
- Where the Department for Education has published them, St Germans Academy's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.
School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 15 July 2026.