Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

Eden Boys' Leadership Academy, Manchester

38 Rayburn Way, Manchester, M8 8DT

Phase
Secondary
School type
Free schools
Ages
11 to 18
Gender
Boys
Religious character
Muslim
Trust
STAR ACADEMIES
Headteacher
Mr Sarfraz Shah
Sponsor
Star Academies
Constituency
Manchester Central
Setting
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
Capacity
800
Pupils on roll
664
URN
144744
Local authority
Manchester
Website
School website
Telephone
01613297301

About this school

Eden Boys' Leadership Academy, Manchester is a Muslim boys' secondary academy in Manchester. It teaches children aged 11 to 18 and has 664 pupils on roll.

Ofsted has inspected Eden Boys' Leadership Academy, Manchester, and its latest judgement is set out below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Seeing a school for yourself shows what no page can, so arrange a visit before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

England: inspection report card
Inspected 20 January 2026 · report published 16 March 2026

Ofsted no longer gives schools a single overall grade. Each area of the school's work is graded on a five-point scale, and safeguarding is judged separately.

Inclusion
Exceptional
Curriculum and teaching
Strong standard
Achievement
Strong standard
Attendance and behaviour
Strong standard
Personal development and wellbeing
Exceptional
Leadership and governance
Exceptional
Safeguarding
Met

Read the full report on Ofsted's website

Exam results

Key stage 4 (GCSEs)

Measure 2022/23 2023/24 2024/25
Pupils at the end of key stage 4 120 124 131
Attainment 8 score 50.7 53.1 53.1
Progress 8 score +0.71 +0.41 to +1.00 +1.20 +0.94 to +1.46 -
Grade 5 or above in English and maths 52% 62.9% 67.2%
Grade 4 or above in English and maths 80% 79% 81.7%
Entered the English Baccalaureate 90% 88.7% 87%
English Baccalaureate average point score 4.7 5.1 5.1

Progress 8 is paused nationally for the 2024/25 and 2025/26 school years. Those pupils sat no key stage 2 tests during the Covid pandemic, so there is no starting point to measure progress from. A blank figure here is not missing school data.

How Eden Boys' Leadership Academy, Manchester compares

Eden Boys' Leadership Academy, Manchester ranked 5th of 30 secondary schools in Manchester for Attainment 8 in 2024/25. Its Attainment 8 score was higher than 84% of England secondary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 41% of England schools in 2024/25.

School Attainment 8 (2024/25) Absence FSM (6 years) Pupils Distance
This school 53.1 5.8% 49.4% 664
Eden Girls' Leadership Academy, Manchester 58.2 4.3% 47.2% 659 0.1 miles
Manchester Communication Academy 44.5 8% 64.1% 1,240 0.7 miles
The King David High School 55.4 8% 19% 708 1.5 miles
Beis Yaakov High School 49.3 6.6% 3.2% 283 1.5 miles
The Albion Academy 47.4 10.9% 63.3% 879 1.9 miles

Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.

Inspection history

  1. Graded inspection report
    20 January 2026
  2. Graded inspection — Good report
    23 November 2021

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
49.38%
English as an additional language
72.8%
Overall absence
5.82%
Persistent absence
17.78%

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Manchester

Eden Boys' Leadership Academy, Manchester ranks 8th of the 59 ranked secondary schools in Manchester.

Common questions

What ages does Eden Boys' Leadership Academy, Manchester teach?
Eden Boys' Leadership Academy, Manchester teaches children aged 11 to 18. It is a secondary school in Manchester.
Who is the headteacher of Eden Boys' Leadership Academy, Manchester?
The headteacher of Eden Boys' Leadership Academy, Manchester is Mr Sarfraz Shah, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
Has Eden Boys' Leadership Academy, Manchester been inspected?
Ofsted has inspected Eden Boys' Leadership Academy, Manchester, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
How many pupils are at Eden Boys' Leadership Academy, Manchester?
Eden Boys' Leadership Academy, Manchester has 664 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 11 to 18.
Is Eden Boys' Leadership Academy, Manchester full?
Eden Boys' Leadership Academy, Manchester has capacity for 800 pupils and 664 on roll (83%), so it has space against its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is Eden Boys' Leadership Academy, Manchester a faith school?
Yes. Eden Boys' Leadership Academy, Manchester is designated Muslim.
Is Eden Boys' Leadership Academy, Manchester part of an academy trust?
Eden Boys' Leadership Academy, Manchester is part of STAR ACADEMIES. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
How have Eden Boys' Leadership Academy, Manchester's results changed over recent years?
Its Attainment 8 score was 50.7 in 2022/23 and 53.1 in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
How does Eden Boys' Leadership Academy, Manchester compare with other schools in Manchester?
Eden Boys' Leadership Academy, Manchester ranked 5th of 30 secondary schools in Manchester for Attainment 8. Its Attainment 8 score was higher than 84% of England secondary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 41% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
What is Eden Boys' Leadership Academy, Manchester's absence rate?
Eden Boys' Leadership Academy, Manchester's overall absence rate is 5.8% in the latest published census, at or below the England average of 6.2%.
What are Eden Boys' Leadership Academy, Manchester's exam results?
Where the Department for Education has published them, Eden Boys' Leadership Academy, Manchester's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 10 July 2026.