Peacehaven Community School
Greenwich Way, Peacehaven, BN10 8RB
- Phase
- Secondary
- School type
- Academy converter
- Ages
- 11 to 16
- Gender
- Mixed
- Trust
- SWALE ACADEMIES TRUST
- Acting Headteacher
- Rachel Henocq
- Admissions policy
- Non-selective
- Sponsor
- Swale Academies Trust
- SEN provision
- SLCN - Speech, language and Communication, ASD - Autistic Spectrum Disorder
- Constituency
- Brighton Kemptown and Peacehaven
- Setting
- Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
- Capacity
- 890
- Pupils on roll
- 890
- URN
- 144661
- Local authority
- East Sussex
- Website
- School website
- Telephone
- 01273581100
About this school
Peacehaven Community School is a secondary academy in Peacehaven. It teaches children aged 11 to 16 and has 890 pupils on roll.
Ofsted has inspected Peacehaven Community School, and its latest judgement is set out below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Seeing a school for yourself shows what no page can, so arrange a visit before you apply.
Ofsted judgement
Overall judgement at the last full inspection
This inspection took place under the previous framework, which gave a single overall grade. Ofsted now publishes report cards instead, so newer inspections of other schools will look different. How Ofsted report cards work
- Quality of education
- Good
- Behaviour and attitudes
- Good
- Personal development
- Good
- Leadership and management
- Good
- Safeguarding
- Effective
Exam results
Key stage 4 (GCSEs)
| Measure | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils at the end of key stage 4 | 147 | 179 | 174 |
| Attainment 8 score | 38.2 | 40.1 | 40.1 |
| Progress 8 score | -0.38 -0.61 to -0.15 | +0.21 0.00 to +0.42 | - |
| Grade 5 or above in English and maths | 31% | 30.2% | 32.8% |
| Grade 4 or above in English and maths | 55% | 53.6% | 51.7% |
| Entered the English Baccalaureate | 14% | 14.5% | 21.3% |
| English Baccalaureate average point score | 3.2 | 3.5 | 3.4 |
Progress 8 is paused nationally for the 2024/25 and 2025/26 school years. Those pupils sat no key stage 2 tests during the Covid pandemic, so there is no starting point to measure progress from. A blank figure here is not missing school data.
Trends over time
How Peacehaven Community School has moved over recent years against the local and national picture. Every figure is shown in the table beneath its chart.
| Year | This school | East Sussex average | England average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 38.2 | 36.7 | 39.8 |
| 2023/24 | 40.1 | 35 | 39.5 |
| 2024/25 | 40.1 | 33.1 | 39 |
Department for Education KS4 performance data, published school results.
| Year | This school | England average |
|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 10.6% | 6.8% |
| 2023/24 | 10.3% | 6.6% |
| 2024/25 | 11.2% | 6.2% |
Department for Education pupil absence data.
| Year | This school |
|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 888 |
| 2023/24 | 917 |
| 2024/25 | 903 |
School census, spring count each academic year.
How Peacehaven Community School compares
Peacehaven Community School ranked 18th of 22 secondary schools in East Sussex for Attainment 8 in 2024/25. Its Attainment 8 score was higher than 39% of England secondary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 5% of England schools in 2024/25.
| School | Attainment 8 (2024/25) | Absence | FSM (6 years) | Pupils | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This school | 40.1 | 11.2% | 23.5% | 890 | — |
| Seahaven Academy | 40.3 | 12.6% | 35.2% | 701 | 1.8 miles |
| Longhill High School | 32.9 | 16.8% | 44.3% | 632 | 3.5 miles |
| Priory School | 46.4 | 12.1% | 19.4% | 1,153 | 5.1 miles |
| Seaford Head School | 49.4 | 8.6% | 20.3% | 1,461 | 5.3 miles |
| Brighton Aldridge Community Academy | 36.2 | 15.2% | 50.2% | 808 | 6.0 miles |
Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.
School context
From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.
- Free school meals (last 6 years)
- 23.48%
- English as an additional language
- 2.8%
- Overall absence
- 11.24%
- Persistent absence
- 25.89%
Location
Nearby schools
-
Seahaven Academy1.8 miles
Secondary · Newhaven
-
Longhill High School3.5 miles
Secondary · Brighton
-
Priory School5.1 miles
Secondary · Lewes
-
Seaford Head School5.3 miles
Secondary · Seaford
-
Brighton Aldridge Community Academy6.0 miles
Secondary · Brighton
Other schools in Peacehaven
- Meridian Community Primary School and Nursery Primary
- Peacehaven Heights Academy Primary
- Telscombe Cliffs Academy Primary
Common questions
- What ages does Peacehaven Community School teach?
- Peacehaven Community School teaches children aged 11 to 16. It is a secondary school in Peacehaven.
- Who is the acting headteacher of Peacehaven Community School?
- The acting headteacher of Peacehaven Community School is Rachel Henocq, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
- Has Peacehaven Community School been inspected?
- Ofsted has inspected Peacehaven Community School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
- How many pupils are at Peacehaven Community School?
- Peacehaven Community School has 890 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 11 to 16.
- Is Peacehaven Community School full?
- Peacehaven Community School has capacity for 890 pupils and 890 on roll (100%), so it is at or above its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
- Is Peacehaven Community School a faith school?
- No. Peacehaven Community School has no designated religious character.
- Is Peacehaven Community School a selective school?
- No. Peacehaven Community School is recorded as non-selective in the schools register.
- Is Peacehaven Community School part of an academy trust?
- Peacehaven Community School is part of SWALE ACADEMIES TRUST. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
- What SEN provision does Peacehaven Community School have?
- The schools register lists Peacehaven Community School's special educational needs provision as: SLCN - Speech, language and Communication; ASD - Autistic Spectrum Disorder. Contact the school to discuss how it would support a particular child.
- How have Peacehaven Community School's results changed over recent years?
- Its Attainment 8 score was 38.2 in 2022/23 and 40.1 in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
- How does Peacehaven Community School compare with other schools in East Sussex?
- Peacehaven Community School ranked 18th of 22 secondary schools in East Sussex for Attainment 8. Its Attainment 8 score was higher than 39% of England secondary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 5% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
- What is Peacehaven Community School's absence rate?
- Peacehaven Community School's overall absence rate is 11.2% in the latest published census, above the England average of 6.2%.
- What are Peacehaven Community School's exam results?
- Where the Department for Education has published them, Peacehaven Community School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.
School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 10 July 2026.