Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

Brampton Ellis CofE Primary School

Brampton Road, West Melton, Rotherham, S63 6AN

Phase
Primary
School type
Academy converter
Ages
3 to 11
Gender
Mixed
Religious character
Church of England
Trust
JAMES MONTGOMERY ACADEMY TRUST
Headteacher
Mr Adam Minor
Diocese
Diocese of Sheffield
Nursery provision
Has Nursery Classes
Sponsor
James Montgomery Academy Trust
Constituency
Rawmarsh and Conisbrough
Setting
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
Capacity
510
Pupils on roll
441
URN
144197
Local authority
Rotherham
Website
School website
Telephone
01709760370

About this school

Brampton Ellis CofE Primary School is a Church of England primary academy in Rotherham. It teaches children aged 3 to 11 and has 441 pupils on roll.

You can read Ofsted's latest judgement for the school below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Seeing a school for yourself shows what no page can, so arrange a visit before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

England: previous inspection framework
Inspected 2 July 2024 · report published 19 September 2024
Good

Overall judgement at the last full inspection

This inspection took place under the previous framework, which gave a single overall grade. Ofsted now publishes report cards instead, so newer inspections of other schools will look different. How Ofsted report cards work

Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Requires improvement
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

Read the full report on Ofsted's website

Exam results

Key stage 2 (end of primary school)

Measure 2022/23 2023/24 2024/25
Pupils at the end of key stage 2 76 90 70
Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths 74% 54% 64%
Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths 7% 1% 3%
Expected standard in reading 83% 66% 73%
Expected standard in maths 87% 71% 71%
Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling 78% 60% 71%
Average scaled score in reading 106.0 103.0 104.0
Average scaled score in maths 104.0 101.0 102.0
Reading progress -1.30 - -
Writing progress +0.80 - -
Maths progress -2.20 - -

Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.

How Brampton Ellis CofE Primary School compares

Brampton Ellis CofE Primary School ranked 36th of 84 primary schools in Rotherham for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 50% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 43% of England schools in 2024/25.

School KS2 RWM (2024/25) Absence FSM (6 years) Pupils Distance
This school 64% 5.8% 24.7% 441
Highfield Farm Primary School 42% 8% 59% 76 0.2 miles
Wath Church of England Primary School 76% 4.4% 19.2% 423 0.6 miles
Brampton Cortonwood Infant School 6.5% 25.6% 110 0.8 miles
Wath Central Primary School 58% 7.1% 26% 408 0.9 miles
Our Lady and St Joseph's Catholic Primary School 69% 4.6% 21.1% 225 0.9 miles

Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
24.7%
English as an additional language
2.9%
Overall absence
5.75%
Persistent absence
12.79%

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Rotherham

Brampton Ellis CofE Primary School ranks 30th of the 68 ranked primary schools in Rotherham.

Common questions

What year groups does Brampton Ellis CofE Primary School teach?
Brampton Ellis CofE Primary School teaches children aged 3 to 11. It is a primary school in Rotherham.
Who is the headteacher of Brampton Ellis CofE Primary School?
The headteacher of Brampton Ellis CofE Primary School is Mr Adam Minor, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
When was Brampton Ellis CofE Primary School last inspected?
Ofsted has inspected Brampton Ellis CofE Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
How big is Brampton Ellis CofE Primary School?
Brampton Ellis CofE Primary School has 441 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 3 to 11.
Is Brampton Ellis CofE Primary School full?
Brampton Ellis CofE Primary School has capacity for 510 pupils and 441 on roll (86%), so it has space against its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is Brampton Ellis CofE Primary School a faith school?
Yes. Brampton Ellis CofE Primary School is designated Church of England, in the Diocese of Sheffield.
Does Brampton Ellis CofE Primary School have a nursery?
Yes. The schools register records Brampton Ellis CofE Primary School as having nursery classes.
Who runs Brampton Ellis CofE Primary School?
Brampton Ellis CofE Primary School is part of JAMES MONTGOMERY ACADEMY TRUST. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
How have Brampton Ellis CofE Primary School's results changed over recent years?
Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 74% in 2022/23 and 64% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
How does Brampton Ellis CofE Primary School rank locally?
Brampton Ellis CofE Primary School ranked 36th of 84 primary schools in Rotherham for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 50% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 43% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
What is Brampton Ellis CofE Primary School's absence rate?
Brampton Ellis CofE Primary School's overall absence rate is 5.8% in the latest published census, at or below the England average of 6.2%.
What are Brampton Ellis CofE Primary School's exam results?
Where the Department for Education has published them, Brampton Ellis CofE Primary School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 10 July 2026.