Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

Mary Elton Primary School

Mary Elton Primary School, Holland Road, North Somerset, BS21 7SX

Phase
Primary
School type
Academy converter
Ages
4 to 11
Gender
Mixed
Trust
FUTURA LEARNING PARTNERSHIP
Headteacher
Mr Thomas Newell
Sponsor
Futura Learning Partnership
Constituency
North Somerset
Setting
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
Capacity
420
Pupils on roll
347
URN
143991
Local authority
North Somerset
Website
School website
Telephone
01275876432

About this school

Mary Elton Primary School is a primary academy in North Somerset. It teaches children aged 4 to 11 and has 347 pupils on roll.

You can read Ofsted's latest judgement for the school below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Seeing a school for yourself shows what no page can, so arrange a visit before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

England: previous inspection framework
Inspected 19 March 2024 · report published 8 May 2024
Good

Overall judgement at the last full inspection

This inspection took place under the previous framework, which gave a single overall grade. Ofsted now publishes report cards instead, so newer inspections of other schools will look different. How Ofsted report cards work

Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

Read the full report on Ofsted's website

Exam results

Key stage 2 (end of primary school)

Measure 2022/23 2023/24 2024/25
Pupils at the end of key stage 2 59 54 48
Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths 32% 65% 79%
Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths 0% 9% 8%
Expected standard in reading 56% 78% 81%
Expected standard in maths 49% 76% 85%
Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling 58% 83% 83%
Average scaled score in reading 102.0 106.0 107.0
Average scaled score in maths 101.0 104.0 106.0
Reading progress -4.50 - -
Writing progress -6.20 - -
Maths progress -4.60 - -

Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.

How Mary Elton Primary School compares

Mary Elton Primary School ranked 7th of 57 primary schools in North Somerset for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 86% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 79% of England schools in 2024/25.

School KS2 RWM (2024/25) Absence FSM (6 years) Pupils Distance
This school 79% 4.2% 12.2% 347
St John the Evangelist Church School 67% 3.7% 8.3% 259 0.3 miles
Yeo Moor Primary School 77% 4.3% 14.4% 420 0.7 miles
St Nicholas Chantry Church of England Primary School 84% 4.8% 6.4% 325 1.2 miles
All Saints Church of England Primary School 53% 3.5% 6.6% 130 1.5 miles
Chestnut Park Primary 4.3% 14.2% 197 2.4 miles

Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
12.17%
English as an additional language
3.8%
Overall absence
4.21%
Persistent absence
7.01%

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in North Somerset

Common questions

What year groups does Mary Elton Primary School teach?
Mary Elton Primary School teaches children aged 4 to 11. It is a primary school in North Somerset.
Who is the headteacher of Mary Elton Primary School?
The headteacher of Mary Elton Primary School is Mr Thomas Newell, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
When was Mary Elton Primary School last inspected?
Ofsted has inspected Mary Elton Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
How big is Mary Elton Primary School?
Mary Elton Primary School has 347 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 4 to 11.
Is Mary Elton Primary School full?
Mary Elton Primary School has capacity for 420 pupils and 347 on roll (83%), so it has space against its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is Mary Elton Primary School a faith school?
No. Mary Elton Primary School has no designated religious character.
Does Mary Elton Primary School have a nursery?
No. The schools register records Mary Elton Primary School as having no nursery classes.
Who runs Mary Elton Primary School?
Mary Elton Primary School is part of FUTURA LEARNING PARTNERSHIP. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
How have Mary Elton Primary School's results changed over recent years?
Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 32% in 2022/23 and 79% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
How does Mary Elton Primary School rank locally?
Mary Elton Primary School ranked 7th of 57 primary schools in North Somerset for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 86% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 79% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
What is Mary Elton Primary School's absence rate?
Mary Elton Primary School's overall absence rate is 4.2% in the latest published census, at or below the England average of 6.2%.
What are Mary Elton Primary School's exam results?
Where the Department for Education has published them, Mary Elton Primary School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 10 July 2026.