Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

Godolphin Primary School

Godolphin Cross, Breage, Helston, TR13 9RB

Phase
Primary
School type
Academy converter
Ages
4 to 11
Gender
Mixed
Trust
CROFTY EDUCATION TRUST
Headteacher
Mrs Lucy Wandless
Constituency
St Ives
Setting
Smaller rural: Further from a major town or city
Capacity
105
Pupils on roll
81
URN
143977
Local authority
Cornwall
Website
School website
Telephone
01736763318

About this school

Godolphin Primary School is a primary academy in Helston. It teaches children aged 4 to 11 and has 81 pupils on roll.

Ofsted has inspected Godolphin Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Numbers and a report only go so far, so visit in person before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

England: previous inspection framework
Inspected 26 November 2021 · short inspection
Good

Confirmed by a short inspection, not a full one

Ofsted's most recent visit was a short inspection on 26 November 2021, where inspectors confirmed the school remains Good. The school's last full inspection took place before September 2019, so its area grades are not part of Ofsted's current published data. Older reports are on the school's Ofsted page.

Read the full report on Ofsted's website

Exam results

Key stage 2 (end of primary school)

Measure 2022/23 2023/24 2024/25
Pupils at the end of key stage 2 17 6 16
Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths 65% 67% 56%
Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths 6% 17% 19%
Expected standard in reading 76% 83% 63%
Expected standard in maths 82% 67% 75%
Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling 82% 83% 69%
Average scaled score in reading 105.0 104.0 104.0
Average scaled score in maths 104.0 103.0 105.0
Reading progress -1.10 - -
Writing progress +3.10 - -
Maths progress -1.30 - -

Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.

How Godolphin Primary School compares

Godolphin Primary School ranked 139th of 209 primary schools in Cornwall for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 31% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 89% of England schools in 2024/25.

School KS2 RWM (2024/25) Absence FSM (6 years) Pupils Distance
This school 56% 3.7% 9.5% 81
Leedstown Community Primary School 5.8% 16.9% 74 1.8 miles
Germoe Community Primary School 45% 6.7% 22.5% 76 1.9 miles
Sithney Community Primary School 46% 4.4% 15.4% 88 2.0 miles
Breage CofE Primary School 7.3% 32.4% 39 2.0 miles
St Hilary School 62% 4.7% 14.2% 206 3.2 miles

Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
9.46%
English as an additional language
8.1%
Overall absence
3.72%
Persistent absence
2.99%

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Helston

Godolphin Primary School ranks 7th of the 16 ranked primary schools in Helston.

Common questions

What ages does Godolphin Primary School teach?
Godolphin Primary School teaches children aged 4 to 11. It is a primary school in Helston.
Who is the headteacher of Godolphin Primary School?
The headteacher of Godolphin Primary School is Mrs Lucy Wandless, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
Has Godolphin Primary School been inspected?
Ofsted has inspected Godolphin Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
How many pupils are at Godolphin Primary School?
Godolphin Primary School has 81 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 4 to 11.
Is Godolphin Primary School full?
Godolphin Primary School has capacity for 105 pupils and 81 on roll (77%), so it has space against its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is Godolphin Primary School a faith school?
No. Godolphin Primary School has no designated religious character.
Does Godolphin Primary School have a nursery?
No. The schools register records Godolphin Primary School as having no nursery classes.
Is Godolphin Primary School part of an academy trust?
Godolphin Primary School is part of CROFTY EDUCATION TRUST. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
How have Godolphin Primary School's results changed over recent years?
Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 65% in 2022/23 and 56% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
How does Godolphin Primary School compare with other schools in Cornwall?
Godolphin Primary School ranked 139th of 209 primary schools in Cornwall for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 31% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 89% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
What is Godolphin Primary School's absence rate?
Godolphin Primary School's overall absence rate is 3.7% in the latest published census, at or below the England average of 6.2%.
What are Godolphin Primary School's exam results?
Where the Department for Education has published them, Godolphin Primary School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 10 July 2026.