Waterhouses CofE Primary Academy
Waterfall Lane, Waterhouses, Stoke-on-Trent, ST10 3HY
- Phase
- Primary
- School type
- Academy converter
- Ages
- 3 to 11
- Gender
- Mixed
- Religious character
- Church of England
- Trust
- THE MOORLANDS PRIMARY FEDERATION
- Headteacher
- Mrs Rachel Linton
- Diocese
- Diocese of Lichfield
- Nursery provision
- Has Nursery Classes
- Sponsor
- The Moorlands Primary Federation (TMPF)
- Constituency
- Staffordshire Moorlands
- Setting
- Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city
- Capacity
- 140
- Pupils on roll
- 97
- URN
- 143622
- Local authority
- Staffordshire
- Website
- School website
- Telephone
- 01538308356
About this school
Waterhouses CofE Primary Academy is a Church of England primary academy in Stoke-on-Trent. It teaches children aged 3 to 11 and has 97 pupils on roll.
Ofsted has inspected Waterhouses CofE Primary Academy, and its latest judgement is set out below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Seeing a school for yourself shows what no page can, so arrange a visit before you apply.
Ofsted judgement
Ofsted's most recent visit was a short inspection on 17 June 2025, where inspectors found that standards have been maintained. The school's last full inspection took place before September 2019, so its area grades are not part of Ofsted's current published data. Older reports are on the school's Ofsted page.
Exam results
Key stage 2 (end of primary school)
| Measure | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils at the end of key stage 2 | 9 | 4 | 8 |
| Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 56% | - | 63% |
| Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths | 0% | - | 0% |
| Expected standard in reading | 67% | - | 88% |
| Expected standard in maths | 78% | - | 100% |
| Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling | 44% | - | 75% |
| Average scaled score in reading | 107.0 | - | 107.0 |
| Average scaled score in maths | 103.0 | - | 106.0 |
| Reading progress | -3.30 | - | - |
| Writing progress | -4.80 | - | - |
| Maths progress | -5.40 | - | - |
Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.
Trends over time
How Waterhouses CofE Primary Academy has moved over recent years against the local and national picture. Every figure is shown in the table beneath its chart.
| Year | This school | Staffordshire average | England average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 56% | 59.8% | 57.9% |
| 2023/24 | — | 61.7% | 58.8% |
| 2024/25 | 63% | 62% | 60.3% |
Department for Education KS2 performance data, published school results.
| Year | This school | England average |
|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 4.2% | 6.8% |
| 2023/24 | 3.9% | 6.6% |
| 2024/25 | 3% | 6.2% |
Department for Education pupil absence data.
| Year | This school |
|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 87 |
| 2023/24 | 82 |
| 2024/25 | 84 |
School census, spring count each academic year.
How Waterhouses CofE Primary Academy compares
Waterhouses CofE Primary Academy ranked 140th of 229 primary schools in Staffordshire for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 47% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 98% of England schools in 2024/25.
| School | KS2 RWM (2024/25) | Absence | FSM (6 years) | Pupils | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This school | 63% | 3% | 17.9% | 97 | — |
| The Faber Catholic Primary School | 64% | 3.6% | 5.6% | 72 | 3.2 miles |
| Ilam Church of England Primary School | — | — | — | 40 | 3.5 miles |
| St Leonard's Church of England First School | — | — | — | 40 | 3.5 miles |
| The Valley Primary School | 78% | 4.6% | 20.6% | 39 | 3.9 miles |
| St Werburgh's CE (A) Primary School | 70% | 3.7% | 19.4% | 143 | 4.7 miles |
Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.
School context
From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.
- Free school meals (last 6 years)
- 17.86%
- English as an additional language
- 2.4%
- Overall absence
- 2.99%
- Persistent absence
- 1.41%
Location
Nearby schools
-
The Faber Catholic Primary School3.2 miles
Primary · Stoke-on-Trent
-
Ilam Church of England Primary School3.5 miles
Primary · Ashbourne
-
St Leonard's Church of England First School3.5 miles
Primary · Stoke-on-Trent
-
The Valley Primary School3.9 miles
Primary · Stoke-on-Trent
-
St Werburgh's CE (A) Primary School4.7 miles
Primary · Stoke-on-Trent
Other schools in Stoke-on-Trent
Waterhouses CofE Primary Academy ranks 58th of the 102 ranked primary schools in Stoke-on-Trent.
- Abbey Hulton Primary School Primary
- Alexandra Infants' School Primary
- Alexandra Junior School Primary
- All Saints' CofE First School Primary
- Alsager Highfields Community Primary School Primary
- Alsagers Bank Primary Academy Primary
- Ash Green Primary Academy Primary
- Ball Green Primary Academy Primary
- Barlaston CofE (VC) First School Primary
- Belgrave St Bartholomew's Academy Primary
- Bishop Rawle CofE Primary School Primary
- Burnwood Primary Academy Primary
Common questions
- What ages does Waterhouses CofE Primary Academy teach?
- Waterhouses CofE Primary Academy teaches children aged 3 to 11. It is a primary school in Stoke-on-Trent.
- Who is the headteacher of Waterhouses CofE Primary Academy?
- The headteacher of Waterhouses CofE Primary Academy is Mrs Rachel Linton, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
- Has Waterhouses CofE Primary Academy been inspected?
- Ofsted has inspected Waterhouses CofE Primary Academy, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
- How many pupils are at Waterhouses CofE Primary Academy?
- Waterhouses CofE Primary Academy has 97 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 3 to 11.
- Is Waterhouses CofE Primary Academy full?
- Waterhouses CofE Primary Academy has capacity for 140 pupils and 97 on roll (69%), so it has space against its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
- Is Waterhouses CofE Primary Academy a faith school?
- Yes. Waterhouses CofE Primary Academy is designated Church of England, in the Diocese of Lichfield.
- Does Waterhouses CofE Primary Academy have a nursery?
- Yes. The schools register records Waterhouses CofE Primary Academy as having nursery classes.
- Is Waterhouses CofE Primary Academy part of an academy trust?
- Waterhouses CofE Primary Academy is part of THE MOORLANDS PRIMARY FEDERATION. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
- How have Waterhouses CofE Primary Academy's results changed over recent years?
- Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 56% in 2022/23 and 63% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
- How does Waterhouses CofE Primary Academy compare with other schools in Staffordshire?
- Waterhouses CofE Primary Academy ranked 140th of 229 primary schools in Staffordshire for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 47% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 98% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
- What is Waterhouses CofE Primary Academy's absence rate?
- Waterhouses CofE Primary Academy's overall absence rate is 3% in the latest published census, at or below the England average of 6.2%.
- What are Waterhouses CofE Primary Academy's exam results?
- Where the Department for Education has published them, Waterhouses CofE Primary Academy's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.
School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 2 July 2026.