Town Lane Infant School
Town Lane, Bebington, Wirral, CH63 8LD
- Phase
- Primary
- School type
- Academy converter
- Ages
- 3 to 7
- Gender
- Mixed
- Trust
- CONCORDIA MULTI ACADEMY TRUST
- Headteacher
- Kate Large
- Nursery provision
- Has Nursery Classes
- Constituency
- Birkenhead
- Setting
- Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
- Capacity
- 214
- Pupils on roll
- 322
- URN
- 143391
- Local authority
- Wirral
- Website
- School website
- Telephone
- 01516081918
About this school
Town Lane Infant School is a primary academy in Wirral. It teaches children aged 3 to 7 and has 322 pupils on roll.
You can read Ofsted's latest judgement for the school below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Numbers and a report only go so far, so visit in person before you apply.
Ofsted judgement
Overall judgement at the last full inspection
This inspection took place under the previous framework, which gave a single overall grade. Ofsted now publishes report cards instead, so newer inspections of other schools will look different. How Ofsted report cards work
- Quality of education
- Outstanding
- Behaviour and attitudes
- Outstanding
- Personal development
- Outstanding
- Leadership and management
- Outstanding
- Early years
- Outstanding
- Safeguarding
- Effective
Trends over time
How Town Lane Infant School has moved over recent years against the local and national picture. Every figure is shown in the table beneath its chart.
| Year | This school | England average |
|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 4.8% | 6.8% |
| 2023/24 | 4.8% | 6.6% |
| 2024/25 | 4.8% | 6.2% |
Department for Education pupil absence data.
| Year | This school |
|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 346 |
| 2023/24 | 338 |
| 2024/25 | 327 |
School census, spring count each academic year.
How Town Lane Infant School compares
Its absence rate was lower than 66% of England schools in 2024/25.
| School | KS2 RWM (2024/25) | Absence | FSM (6 years) | Pupils | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This school | — | 4.8% | 9.4% | 322 | — |
| Higher Bebington Junior School | 64% | 4.7% | 17.6% | 361 | 0.3 miles |
| Brackenwood Junior School | 85% | 4.9% | 19.3% | 199 | 0.5 miles |
| Brackenwood Infant School | — | 4.4% | 17.3% | 155 | 0.5 miles |
| St Andrew's CofE Primary School | — | — | — | 205 | 0.5 miles |
| St John's Catholic Infant School | — | 4.7% | 17.5% | 189 | 0.6 miles |
Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.
School context
From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.
- Free school meals (last 6 years)
- 9.39%
- English as an additional language
- 11%
- Overall absence
- 4.77%
- Persistent absence
- 10.17%
Location
Nearby schools
-
Higher Bebington Junior School0.3 miles
Primary · Wirral
-
Brackenwood Junior School0.5 miles
Primary · Wirral
-
Brackenwood Infant School0.5 miles
Primary · Wirral
-
St Andrew's CofE Primary School0.5 miles
Primary · Wirral
-
St John's Catholic Infant School0.6 miles
Primary · Wirral
Other schools in Wirral
- Barnston Primary School Primary
- Black Horse Hill Infant School Primary
- Black Horse Hill Junior School Primary
- Brackenwood Infant School Primary
- Brackenwood Junior School Primary
- Brookdale Primary School Primary
- Brookhurst Primary School Primary
- Castleway Primary School Primary
- Cathcart Street Primary School Primary
- Chapelhill Primary School Primary
- Christ The King Catholic Primary School Primary
- Church Drive Primary School Primary
Common questions
- What year groups does Town Lane Infant School teach?
- Town Lane Infant School teaches children aged 3 to 7. It is a primary school in Wirral.
- Who is the headteacher of Town Lane Infant School?
- The headteacher of Town Lane Infant School is Kate Large, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
- When was Town Lane Infant School last inspected?
- Ofsted has inspected Town Lane Infant School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
- How big is Town Lane Infant School?
- Town Lane Infant School has 322 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 3 to 7.
- Is Town Lane Infant School full?
- Town Lane Infant School has capacity for 214 pupils and 322 on roll (150%), so it is at or above its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
- Is Town Lane Infant School a faith school?
- No. Town Lane Infant School has no designated religious character.
- Does Town Lane Infant School have a nursery?
- Yes. The schools register records Town Lane Infant School as having nursery classes.
- Who runs Town Lane Infant School?
- Town Lane Infant School is part of CONCORDIA MULTI ACADEMY TRUST. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
- What is Town Lane Infant School's absence rate?
- Town Lane Infant School's overall absence rate is 4.8% in the latest published census, at or below the England average of 6.2%.
- Does Town Lane Infant School publish exam results?
- OfferDay shows exam results for a school only where the Department for Education has published them, and none are shown for Town Lane Infant School. That is usual for infant, nursery, special and independent schools, and for schools without recent published results.
School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 2 July 2026.