Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

Crossdale Primary School

Crossdale Drive, Keyworth, Nottingham, NG12 5HP

Phase
Primary
School type
Academy converter
Ages
5 to 11
Gender
Mixed
Trust
EQUALS TRUST
Headteacher
Mr P Cresswell
Sponsor
Equals Trust
Constituency
Rushcliffe
Setting
Larger rural: Nearer to a major town or city
Capacity
210
Pupils on roll
196
URN
143300
Local authority
Nottinghamshire
Website
School website
Telephone
01159748088

About this school

Crossdale Primary School is a primary academy in Nottingham. It teaches children aged 5 to 11 and has 196 pupils on roll.

You can read Ofsted's latest judgement for the school below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Seeing a school for yourself shows what no page can, so arrange a visit before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

England: previous inspection framework
Inspected 26 November 2019 · report published 7 January 2020
Good

Overall judgement at the last full inspection

This inspection took place under the previous framework, which gave a single overall grade. Ofsted now publishes report cards instead, so newer inspections of other schools will look different. How Ofsted report cards work

Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Outstanding
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

A short monitoring inspection followed on : inspectors found that standards have been maintained.

Read the full report on Ofsted's website

Exam results

Key stage 2 (end of primary school)

Measure 2022/23 2023/24 2024/25
Pupils at the end of key stage 2 32 29 30
Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths 72% 76% 67%
Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths 9% 10% 10%
Expected standard in reading 81% 83% 77%
Expected standard in maths 91% 86% 80%
Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling 94% 76% 73%
Average scaled score in reading 107.0 105.0 106.0
Average scaled score in maths 109.0 106.0 107.0
Reading progress +2.30 - -
Writing progress +0.80 - -
Maths progress +4.10 - -

Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.

How Crossdale Primary School compares

Crossdale Primary School ranked 115th of 226 primary schools in Nottinghamshire for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 57% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 100% of England schools in 2024/25.

School KS2 RWM (2024/25) Absence FSM (6 years) Pupils Distance
This school 67% 2.5% 6.8% 196
Keyworth Primary and Nursery School 60% 5.4% 45.2% 170 0.5 miles
Willow Brook Primary School 52% 2.9% 2.1% 191 1.0 miles
Tollerton Primary School 66% 3.8% 6.1% 192 1.5 miles
Bunny CofE Primary School 100% 3.4% 6.3% 104 2.3 miles
Rosecliffe Spencer Academy 68% 4.5% 13.8% 449 2.4 miles

Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.

Inspection history

  1. Ungraded inspection report
    11 December 2024
  2. Graded inspection — Good report
    26 November 2019

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
6.84%
English as an additional language
8.4%
Overall absence
2.47%
Persistent absence
2.3%

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Nottingham

Crossdale Primary School ranks 93rd of the 189 ranked primary schools in Nottingham.

Common questions

What year groups does Crossdale Primary School teach?
Crossdale Primary School teaches children aged 5 to 11. It is a primary school in Nottingham.
Who is the headteacher of Crossdale Primary School?
The headteacher of Crossdale Primary School is Mr P Cresswell, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
When was Crossdale Primary School last inspected?
Ofsted has inspected Crossdale Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
How big is Crossdale Primary School?
Crossdale Primary School has 196 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 5 to 11.
Is Crossdale Primary School full?
Crossdale Primary School has capacity for 210 pupils and 196 on roll (93%), so it has space against its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is Crossdale Primary School a faith school?
No. Crossdale Primary School has no designated religious character.
Does Crossdale Primary School have a nursery?
No. The schools register records Crossdale Primary School as having no nursery classes.
Who runs Crossdale Primary School?
Crossdale Primary School is part of EQUALS TRUST. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
How have Crossdale Primary School's results changed over recent years?
Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 72% in 2022/23 and 67% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
How does Crossdale Primary School rank locally?
Crossdale Primary School ranked 115th of 226 primary schools in Nottinghamshire for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 57% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 100% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
What is Crossdale Primary School's absence rate?
Crossdale Primary School's overall absence rate is 2.5% in the latest published census, at or below the England average of 6.2%.
What are Crossdale Primary School's exam results?
Where the Department for Education has published them, Crossdale Primary School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 2 July 2026.