Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

Lady Modiford's Church of England Primary School

Walkhampton, Yelverton, PL20 6JR

Phase
Primary
School type
Academy converter
Ages
5 to 11
Gender
Mixed
Religious character
Church of England
Trust
ST CHRISTOPHER'S C OF E (PRIMARY) MULTI ACADEMY TRUST
Executive Headteacher
Mrs Suzy Dyter
Diocese
Diocese of Exeter
Constituency
South West Devon
Setting
Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city
Capacity
105
Pupils on roll
1
URN
143185
Local authority
Devon
Website
School website
Telephone
01822853277

About this school

Lady Modiford's Church of England Primary School is a Church of England primary academy in Yelverton. It teaches children aged 5 to 11 and has 1 pupils on roll.

You can read Ofsted's latest judgement for the school below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Numbers and a report only go so far, so visit in person before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

England: previous inspection framework
Inspected 5 February 2025 · short inspection

Ofsted's most recent visit was a short inspection on 5 February 2025, where inspectors found that standards have been maintained. The school's last full inspection took place before September 2019, so its area grades are not part of Ofsted's current published data. Older reports are on the school's Ofsted page.

Read the full report on Ofsted's website

Exam results

Key stage 2 (end of primary school)

Measure 2022/23 2023/24 2024/25
Pupils at the end of key stage 2 7 5 4
Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths 43% - -
Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths 0% - -
Expected standard in reading 71% - -
Expected standard in maths 57% - -
Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling 57% - -
Average scaled score in reading 104.0 - -
Average scaled score in maths 100.0 - -
Reading progress -3.10 - -
Writing progress -0.80 - -
Maths progress -6.70 - -

Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.

How Lady Modiford's Church of England Primary School compares

Its absence rate was lower than 95% of England schools in 2024/25.

School KS2 RWM (2024/25) Absence FSM (6 years) Pupils Distance
This school 3.3% 50% 1
Horrabridge Primary & Nursery School 68% 4.1% 25.7% 184 1.0 miles
Meavy Church of England Primary School 59% 3.4% 7.5% 90 1.8 miles
St Andrew's Church of England Academy 75% 3.5% 8.2% 150 2.8 miles
Whitchurch Community Primary School 66% 5.3% 19.3% 202 3.5 miles
St Peter's Church of England Junior School 52% 4.6% 18.5% 119 4.0 miles

Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
50%
English as an additional language
0%
Overall absence
3.3%
Persistent absence
8.33%

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Yelverton

Common questions

What year groups does Lady Modiford's Church of England Primary School teach?
Lady Modiford's Church of England Primary School teaches children aged 5 to 11. It is a primary school in Yelverton.
Who is the executive headteacher of Lady Modiford's Church of England Primary School?
The executive headteacher of Lady Modiford's Church of England Primary School is Mrs Suzy Dyter, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
When was Lady Modiford's Church of England Primary School last inspected?
Ofsted has inspected Lady Modiford's Church of England Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
How big is Lady Modiford's Church of England Primary School?
Lady Modiford's Church of England Primary School has 1 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 5 to 11.
Is Lady Modiford's Church of England Primary School full?
Lady Modiford's Church of England Primary School has capacity for 105 pupils and 1 on roll (1%), so it has space against its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is Lady Modiford's Church of England Primary School a faith school?
Yes. Lady Modiford's Church of England Primary School is designated Church of England, in the Diocese of Exeter.
Does Lady Modiford's Church of England Primary School have a nursery?
No. The schools register records Lady Modiford's Church of England Primary School as having no nursery classes.
Who runs Lady Modiford's Church of England Primary School?
Lady Modiford's Church of England Primary School is part of ST CHRISTOPHER'S C OF E (PRIMARY) MULTI ACADEMY TRUST. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
What is Lady Modiford's Church of England Primary School's absence rate?
Lady Modiford's Church of England Primary School's overall absence rate is 3.3% in the latest published census, at or below the England average of 6.2%.
What are Lady Modiford's Church of England Primary School's exam results?
Where the Department for Education has published them, Lady Modiford's Church of England Primary School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 2 July 2026.