Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

Highfield Ely Academy

Downham Road, Ely, CB6 1BD

Phase
Academies
School type
Academy special converter
Ages
2 to 19
Gender
Mixed
Trust
THE ACTIVE LEARNING TRUST LIMITED
Headteacher
Mr Adam Daw
Nursery provision
Has Nursery Classes
Sponsor
The Active Learning Trust Limited
SEN provision
MLD - Moderate Learning Difficulty, SLD - Severe Learning Difficulty
Constituency
Ely and East Cambridgeshire
Setting
Urban: Further from a major town or city
Capacity
134
Pupils on roll
134
URN
143111
Local authority
Cambridgeshire
Website
School website
Telephone
01353662085

About this school

Highfield Ely Academy is a special academy in Ely. It teaches children aged 2 to 19 and has 134 pupils on roll.

You can read Ofsted's latest judgement for the school below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Seeing a school for yourself shows what no page can, so arrange a visit before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

England: previous inspection framework
Inspected 15 May 2024 · short inspection
Good

Confirmed by a short inspection, not a full one

Ofsted's most recent visit was a short inspection on 15 May 2024, where inspectors confirmed the school remains Good and saw signs of improvement; a full inspection will follow. The school's last full inspection took place before September 2019, so its area grades are not part of Ofsted's current published data. Older reports are on the school's Ofsted page.

Read the full report on Ofsted's website

Exam results

Key stage 2 (end of primary school)

Measure 2022/23 2023/24 2024/25
Pupils at the end of key stage 2 12 10 6
Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths 0% 0% 0%
Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths 0% 0% 0%
Expected standard in reading 0% 0% 0%
Expected standard in maths 0% 0% 0%
Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling 0% 0% 0%
Average scaled score in reading - - -
Average scaled score in maths - - -

Key stage 4 (GCSEs)

Measure 2022/23 2023/24 2024/25
Pupils at the end of key stage 4 13 18 13
Attainment 8 score - - -
Progress 8 score - - -
Grade 5 or above in English and maths - - -
Grade 4 or above in English and maths - - -
Entered the English Baccalaureate - - -
English Baccalaureate average point score - - -

Progress 8 is paused nationally for the 2024/25 and 2025/26 school years. Those pupils sat no key stage 2 tests during the Covid pandemic, so there is no starting point to measure progress from. A blank figure here is not missing school data.

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
53.21%
English as an additional language
11.4%
Overall absence
6.84%
Persistent absence
19.47%

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Ely

Common questions

What year groups does Highfield Ely Academy teach?
Highfield Ely Academy teaches children aged 2 to 19. It is a special school in Ely.
Who is the headteacher of Highfield Ely Academy?
The headteacher of Highfield Ely Academy is Mr Adam Daw, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
When was Highfield Ely Academy last inspected?
Ofsted has inspected Highfield Ely Academy, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
How big is Highfield Ely Academy?
Highfield Ely Academy has 134 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 2 to 19.
Is Highfield Ely Academy full?
Highfield Ely Academy has capacity for 134 pupils and 134 on roll (100%), so it is at or above its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is Highfield Ely Academy a faith school?
No. Highfield Ely Academy has no designated religious character.
Who runs Highfield Ely Academy?
Highfield Ely Academy is part of THE ACTIVE LEARNING TRUST LIMITED. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
What SEN provision does Highfield Ely Academy have?
The schools register lists Highfield Ely Academy's special educational needs provision as: MLD - Moderate Learning Difficulty; SLD - Severe Learning Difficulty. Contact the school to discuss how it would support a particular child.
How have Highfield Ely Academy's results changed over recent years?
Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 0% in 2022/23 and 0% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
What is Highfield Ely Academy's absence rate?
Highfield Ely Academy's overall absence rate is 6.8% in the latest published census, above the England average of 6.2%.
What are Highfield Ely Academy's exam results?
Where the Department for Education has published them, Highfield Ely Academy's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 2 July 2026.