Darite Primary Academy
Darite, Liskeard, PL14 5JH
- Phase
- Primary
- School type
- Academy converter
- Ages
- 4 to 11
- Gender
- Mixed
- Trust
- BRIDGE MULTI-ACADEMY TRUST
- Headteacher
- Mr Tom Whipps
- Sponsor
- Bridge Multi-Academy Trust
- Constituency
- South East Cornwall
- Setting
- Smaller rural: Further from a major town or city
- Capacity
- 84
- Pupils on roll
- 35
- URN
- 142956
- Local authority
- Cornwall
- Website
- School website
- Telephone
- 01579342155
About this school
Darite Primary Academy is a primary academy in Liskeard. It teaches children aged 4 to 11 and has 35 pupils on roll.
Ofsted has inspected Darite Primary Academy, and its latest judgement is set out below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Seeing a school for yourself shows what no page can, so arrange a visit before you apply.
Ofsted judgement
Overall judgement at the last full inspection
This inspection took place under the previous framework, which gave a single overall grade. Ofsted now publishes report cards instead, so newer inspections of other schools will look different. How Ofsted report cards work
- Quality of education
- Good
- Behaviour and attitudes
- Good
- Personal development
- Good
- Leadership and management
- Good
- Early years
- Good
- Safeguarding
- Effective
A short monitoring inspection followed on : inspectors found that standards have been maintained.
Exam results
Key stage 2 (end of primary school)
| Measure | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils at the end of key stage 2 | 14 | 7 | 7 |
| Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 50% | 71% | 57% |
| Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths | 0% | 14% | 0% |
| Expected standard in reading | 79% | 71% | 71% |
| Expected standard in maths | 79% | 86% | 71% |
| Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling | 71% | 86% | 86% |
| Average scaled score in reading | 105.0 | 106.0 | 103.0 |
| Average scaled score in maths | 104.0 | 108.0 | 102.0 |
| Reading progress | +0.50 | - | - |
| Writing progress | -2.80 | - | - |
| Maths progress | -0.60 | - | - |
Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.
Trends over time
How Darite Primary Academy has moved over recent years against the local and national picture. Every figure is shown in the table beneath its chart.
| Year | This school | Cornwall average | England average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 50% | 56.6% | 57.9% |
| 2023/24 | 71% | 56.8% | 58.8% |
| 2024/25 | 57% | 59.4% | 60.3% |
Department for Education KS2 performance data, published school results.
| Year | This school | England average |
|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 7.2% | 6.8% |
| 2023/24 | 8.1% | 6.6% |
| 2024/25 | 5.9% | 6.2% |
Department for Education pupil absence data.
| Year | This school |
|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 63 |
| 2023/24 | 49 |
| 2024/25 | 39 |
School census, spring count each academic year.
How Darite Primary Academy compares
Darite Primary Academy ranked 136th of 209 primary schools in Cornwall for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 34% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 41% of England schools in 2024/25.
| School | KS2 RWM (2024/25) | Absence | FSM (6 years) | Pupils | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This school | 57% | 5.9% | 10.3% | 35 | — |
| St Cleer Primary Academy | 71% | 4.7% | 12.8% | 242 | 0.8 miles |
| Pensilva Primary School | 14% | 3.5% | 24.8% | 101 | 2.0 miles |
| Upton Cross Academy | 75% | 3% | 16.9% | 113 | 2.2 miles |
| Liskeard Hillfort Primary School | 57% | 5.2% | 32.2% | 376 | 3.1 miles |
| St Martin's CofE Primary School | 69% | 6.9% | 51.8% | 292 | 3.1 miles |
Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.
Inspection history
-
Ungraded inspection report14 January 2025
- 19 November 2019
School context
From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.
- Free school meals (last 6 years)
- 10.26%
- English as an additional language
- 0%
- Overall absence
- 5.88%
- Persistent absence
- 5.71%
Location
Nearby schools
-
St Cleer Primary Academy0.8 miles
Primary · Liskeard
-
Pensilva Primary School2.0 miles
Primary · Liskeard
-
Upton Cross Academy2.2 miles
Primary · Liskeard
-
Liskeard Hillfort Primary School3.1 miles
Primary · Liskeard
-
St Martin's CofE Primary School3.1 miles
Primary · Liskeard
Other schools in Liskeard
Darite Primary Academy ranks 9th of the 12 ranked primary schools in Liskeard.
- Braddock CofE Primary School Primary
- Dobwalls Community Primary School Primary
- Duloe CofE VA Primary Academy Primary
- Liskeard Hillfort Primary School Primary
- Menheniot Primary School Primary
- Pensilva Primary School Primary
- Quethiock CofE School Primary
- St Cleer Primary Academy Primary
- St Martin's CofE Primary School Primary
- St Neot Community Primary School Primary
- Trewidland Primary School Primary
- Upton Cross Academy Primary
Common questions
- What ages does Darite Primary Academy teach?
- Darite Primary Academy teaches children aged 4 to 11. It is a primary school in Liskeard.
- Who is the headteacher of Darite Primary Academy?
- The headteacher of Darite Primary Academy is Mr Tom Whipps, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
- Has Darite Primary Academy been inspected?
- Ofsted has inspected Darite Primary Academy, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
- How many pupils are at Darite Primary Academy?
- Darite Primary Academy has 35 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 4 to 11.
- Is Darite Primary Academy full?
- Darite Primary Academy has capacity for 84 pupils and 35 on roll (42%), so it has space against its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
- Is Darite Primary Academy a faith school?
- No. Darite Primary Academy has no designated religious character.
- Does Darite Primary Academy have a nursery?
- No. The schools register records Darite Primary Academy as having no nursery classes.
- Is Darite Primary Academy part of an academy trust?
- Darite Primary Academy is part of BRIDGE MULTI-ACADEMY TRUST. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
- How have Darite Primary Academy's results changed over recent years?
- Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 50% in 2022/23 and 57% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
- How does Darite Primary Academy compare with other schools in Cornwall?
- Darite Primary Academy ranked 136th of 209 primary schools in Cornwall for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 34% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 41% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
- What is Darite Primary Academy's absence rate?
- Darite Primary Academy's overall absence rate is 5.9% in the latest published census, at or below the England average of 6.2%.
- What are Darite Primary Academy's exam results?
- Where the Department for Education has published them, Darite Primary Academy's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.
School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 2 July 2026.