Longvernal Primary School
Clapton Road, Midsomer Norton, Radstock, BA3 2LP
- Phase
- Primary
- School type
- Academy converter
- Ages
- 2 to 11
- Gender
- Mixed
- Trust
- MIDSOMER NORTON SCHOOLS PARTNERSHIP
- Headteacher
- Mrs Karen Courtier-Hird
- Nursery provision
- Has Nursery Classes
- Sponsor
- Midsomer Norton Schools Partnership
- Constituency
- Frome and East Somerset
- Setting
- Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
- Capacity
- 210
- Pupils on roll
- 203
- URN
- 142942
- Local authority
- Bath and North East Somerset
- Website
- School website
- Telephone
- 01761412777
About this school
Longvernal Primary School is a primary academy in Radstock. It teaches children aged 2 to 11 and has 203 pupils on roll.
You can read Ofsted's latest judgement for the school below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Seeing a school for yourself shows what no page can, so arrange a visit before you apply.
Ofsted judgement
Overall judgement at the last full inspection
This inspection took place under the previous framework, which gave a single overall grade. Ofsted now publishes report cards instead, so newer inspections of other schools will look different. How Ofsted report cards work
- Quality of education
- Good
- Behaviour and attitudes
- Outstanding
- Personal development
- Outstanding
- Leadership and management
- Outstanding
- Early years
- Good
- Safeguarding
- Effective
Exam results
Key stage 2 (end of primary school)
| Measure | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils at the end of key stage 2 | 17 | 24 | 27 |
| Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 65% | 67% | 81% |
| Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths | 6% | 13% | 19% |
| Expected standard in reading | 82% | 67% | 93% |
| Expected standard in maths | 76% | 79% | 81% |
| Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling | 82% | 83% | 81% |
| Average scaled score in reading | 108.0 | 104.0 | 106.0 |
| Average scaled score in maths | 104.0 | 105.0 | 106.0 |
| Reading progress | +1.30 | - | - |
| Writing progress | +4.60 | - | - |
| Maths progress | +2.50 | - | - |
Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.
Trends over time
How Longvernal Primary School has moved over recent years against the local and national picture. Every figure is shown in the table beneath its chart.
| Year | This school | Bath and North East Somerset average | England average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 65% | 57.5% | 57.9% |
| 2023/24 | 67% | 58.3% | 58.8% |
| 2024/25 | 81% | 59.9% | 60.3% |
Department for Education KS2 performance data, published school results.
| Year | This school | England average |
|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 5.7% | 6.8% |
| 2023/24 | 5.8% | 6.6% |
| 2024/25 | 3.8% | 6.2% |
Department for Education pupil absence data.
| Year | This school |
|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 192 |
| 2023/24 | 200 |
| 2024/25 | 199 |
School census, spring count each academic year.
How Longvernal Primary School compares
Longvernal Primary School ranked 7th of 53 primary schools in Bath and North East Somerset for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 89% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 89% of England schools in 2024/25.
| School | KS2 RWM (2024/25) | Absence | FSM (6 years) | Pupils | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This school | 81% | 3.8% | 18.9% | 203 | — |
| St John's CofE Primary School | 73% | 3.7% | 12.7% | 382 | 0.3 miles |
| Midsomer Norton Primary School | 78% | 5.6% | 26.5% | 256 | 0.6 miles |
| Norton Hill Primary School | — | 3% | 6% | 337 | 0.7 miles |
| Welton Primary School | 52% | 4.6% | 23.3% | 160 | 1.0 miles |
| Westfield Primary School | 88% | 5% | 27.4% | 358 | 1.0 miles |
Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.
School context
From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.
- Free school meals (last 6 years)
- 18.86%
- English as an additional language
- 2%
- Overall absence
- 3.78%
- Persistent absence
- 4.55%
Location
Nearby schools
-
St John's CofE Primary School0.3 miles
Primary · Radstock
-
Midsomer Norton Primary School0.6 miles
Primary · Radstock
-
Norton Hill Primary School0.7 miles
Primary · Midsomer Norton
-
Welton Primary School1.0 miles
Primary · Radstock
-
Westfield Primary School1.0 miles
Primary · Radstock
Other schools in Radstock
Longvernal Primary School ranks 2nd of the 13 ranked primary schools in Radstock.
- Bishop Henderson Church of England Primary School Primary
- Chewton Mendip Church of England VA Primary School Primary
- Hemington Primary School Primary
- Kilmersdon Church School Primary
- Leigh On Mendip School Primary
- Midsomer Norton Primary School Primary
- Oakhill Church School Primary
- St Benedict's Catholic Primary School Primary
- St John's CofE Primary School Primary
- St Mary's Church of England Primary School Primary
- St Nicholas Church School Primary
- St Vigor & St John Church School Primary
Common questions
- What year groups does Longvernal Primary School teach?
- Longvernal Primary School teaches children aged 2 to 11. It is a primary school in Radstock.
- Who is the headteacher of Longvernal Primary School?
- The headteacher of Longvernal Primary School is Mrs Karen Courtier-Hird, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
- When was Longvernal Primary School last inspected?
- Ofsted has inspected Longvernal Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
- How big is Longvernal Primary School?
- Longvernal Primary School has 203 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 2 to 11.
- Is Longvernal Primary School full?
- Longvernal Primary School has capacity for 210 pupils and 203 on roll (97%), so it is close to full. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
- Is Longvernal Primary School a faith school?
- No. Longvernal Primary School has no designated religious character.
- Does Longvernal Primary School have a nursery?
- Yes. The schools register records Longvernal Primary School as having nursery classes.
- Who runs Longvernal Primary School?
- Longvernal Primary School is part of MIDSOMER NORTON SCHOOLS PARTNERSHIP. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
- How have Longvernal Primary School's results changed over recent years?
- Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 65% in 2022/23 and 81% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
- How does Longvernal Primary School rank locally?
- Longvernal Primary School ranked 7th of 53 primary schools in Bath and North East Somerset for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 89% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 89% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
- What is Longvernal Primary School's absence rate?
- Longvernal Primary School's overall absence rate is 3.8% in the latest published census, at or below the England average of 6.2%.
- What are Longvernal Primary School's exam results?
- Where the Department for Education has published them, Longvernal Primary School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.
School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 2 July 2026.