The Llewellyn School and Nursery
Quex Park Estate, Birchington, Margate, CT7 0BB
- Phase
- Special schools
- School type
- Other independent special school
- Ages
- 2 to 25
- Gender
- Mixed
- Religious character
- None
- Headteacher
- Manager Sara Llewellyn
- Constituency
- Herne Bay and Sandwich
- Setting
- Urban: Further from a major town or city
- Capacity
- 35
- Pupils on roll
- 35
- URN
- 142859
- Local authority
- Kent
- Website
- School website
- Telephone
- 07855458037
About this school
The Llewellyn School and Nursery is an independent special school in Margate. It teaches children aged 2 to 25 and has 35 pupils on roll.
Ofsted has not yet inspected The Llewellyn School and Nursery under its current framework. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Seeing a school for yourself shows what no page can, so arrange a visit before you apply.
Ofsted judgement
The Llewellyn School and Nursery has not been inspected by Ofsted yet. It opened in its current form in January 2017, and new or converted schools usually wait a few years for their first inspection.
Exam results
Key stage 4 (GCSEs)
| Measure | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils at the end of key stage 4 | 3 | 5 | 1 |
| Attainment 8 score | - | - | - |
| Progress 8 score | - | - | - |
| Grade 5 or above in English and maths | - | - | - |
| Grade 4 or above in English and maths | - | - | - |
| Entered the English Baccalaureate | - | - | - |
| English Baccalaureate average point score | - | - | - |
Progress 8 is paused nationally for the 2024/25 and 2025/26 school years. Those pupils sat no key stage 2 tests during the Covid pandemic, so there is no starting point to measure progress from. A blank figure here is not missing school data.
Trends over time
How The Llewellyn School and Nursery has moved over recent years against the local and national picture. Every figure is shown in the table beneath its chart.
| Year | This school |
|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 20 |
| 2023/24 | 25 |
| 2024/25 | 35 |
School census, spring count each academic year.
School context
From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.
- Free school meals (last 6 years)
- 0%
- Pupils with an EHC plan
- 34
- Pupils on SEN support
- 1
Location
Nearby schools
-
Maple Haven Ltd0.0 miles
Special schools · Birchington
-
Cherry Tree2.6 miles
Special schools
-
Liberty College3.3 miles
Other types · Margate
-
Enterprise Learning Alliance3.3 miles
Local authority maintained schools · Margate
-
Laleham Gap School3.5 miles
Special schools · Ramsgate
Other schools in Margate
- Enterprise Learning Alliance Local authority maintained schools
- Liberty College Other types
- Life Skills Enterprise Special schools
- St Anthony's School Special schools
- Cliftonville Primary School Primary
- Drapers Mills Primary Academy Primary
- Garlinge Primary School and Nursery Primary
- Margate, Holy Trinity and St John's Church of England Primary School Primary
- Northdown Primary School Primary
- Palm Bay Primary School Primary
- Salmestone Primary School Primary
- St Gregory's Catholic Primary School, Margate Primary
Common questions
- What year groups does The Llewellyn School and Nursery teach?
- The Llewellyn School and Nursery teaches children aged 2 to 25. It is a special school in Margate.
- Who is the headteacher of The Llewellyn School and Nursery?
- The headteacher of The Llewellyn School and Nursery is Manager Sara Llewellyn, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
- Has The Llewellyn School and Nursery been inspected?
- Ofsted has not inspected The Llewellyn School and Nursery under its current framework, so no current judgement is shown. That is common for newer schools and is not a mark against a school.
- How big is The Llewellyn School and Nursery?
- The Llewellyn School and Nursery has 35 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 2 to 25.
- Is The Llewellyn School and Nursery full?
- The Llewellyn School and Nursery has capacity for 35 pupils and 35 on roll (100%), so it is at or above its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
- Is The Llewellyn School and Nursery a faith school?
- No. The Llewellyn School and Nursery has no designated religious character.
- What are The Llewellyn School and Nursery's exam results?
- Where the Department for Education has published them, The Llewellyn School and Nursery's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.
School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 24 July 2026.