Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

Grange Park Primary School

Grange Avenue, Stirchley, Telford, TF3 1ET

Phase
Primary
School type
Academy converter
Ages
3 to 11
Gender
Mixed
Religious character
None
Trust
COMMUNITY ACADEMIES TRUST
Headteacher
Mr Richard Thorpe
Nursery provision
Has Nursery Classes
Sponsor
Community Academies Trust
Constituency
Telford
Setting
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
Capacity
420
Pupils on roll
474
URN
142705
Local authority
Telford and Wrekin
Website
School website
Telephone
01952387490

About this school

Grange Park Primary School is a primary academy in Telford. It teaches children aged 3 to 11 and has 474 pupils on roll.

You can read Ofsted's latest judgement for the school below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Numbers and a report only go so far, so visit in person before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

England: previous inspection framework
Inspected 22 October 2024 · report published 24 November 2024

Ofsted did not give an overall grade. Between September 2024 and September 2025 inspections graded each area of a school's work without a single overall judgement, ahead of the move to report cards. How Ofsted report cards work

Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Outstanding
Personal development
Outstanding
Leadership and management
Outstanding
Early years
Outstanding
Safeguarding
Effective

Read the full report on Ofsted's website

Exam results

Key stage 2 (end of primary school)

Measure 2022/23 2023/24 2024/25
Pupils at the end of key stage 2 64 63 64
Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths 47% 54% 59%
Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths 5% 3% 8%
Expected standard in reading 73% 70% 69%
Expected standard in maths 61% 67% 73%
Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling 64% 62% 72%
Average scaled score in reading 104.0 105.0 104.0
Average scaled score in maths 103.0 102.0 105.0
Reading progress +5.40 - -
Writing progress +2.80 - -
Maths progress +4.70 - -

Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.

How Grange Park Primary School compares

Grange Park Primary School ranked 31st of 40 primary schools in Telford and Wrekin for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 38% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 74% of England schools in 2024/25.

School KS2 RWM (2024/25) Absence FSM (6 years) Pupils Distance
This school 59% 4.4% 38.3% 474
Holmer Lake Primary School 56% 5.6% 56.1% 194 0.4 miles
Windmill Primary School 77% 5.7% 57.6% 326 0.5 miles
Randlay Primary School 71% 4.4% 32.8% 327 0.6 miles
Aqueduct Primary Academy 60% 6.1% 37.8% 255 1.1 miles
Hollinswood Primary School 59% 4.2% 29.5% 340 1.2 miles

Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
38.26%
English as an additional language
23.8%
Overall absence
4.4%
Persistent absence
9.4%

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Telford

Grange Park Primary School ranks 29th of the 38 ranked primary schools in Telford.

Common questions

What year groups does Grange Park Primary School teach?
Grange Park Primary School teaches children aged 3 to 11. It is a primary school in Telford.
Who is the headteacher of Grange Park Primary School?
The headteacher of Grange Park Primary School is Mr Richard Thorpe, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
When was Grange Park Primary School last inspected?
Ofsted has inspected Grange Park Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
How big is Grange Park Primary School?
Grange Park Primary School has 474 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 3 to 11.
Is Grange Park Primary School full?
Grange Park Primary School has capacity for 420 pupils and 474 on roll (113%), so it is at or above its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is Grange Park Primary School a faith school?
No. Grange Park Primary School has no designated religious character.
Does Grange Park Primary School have a nursery?
Yes. The schools register records Grange Park Primary School as having nursery classes.
Who runs Grange Park Primary School?
Grange Park Primary School is part of COMMUNITY ACADEMIES TRUST. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
How have Grange Park Primary School's results changed over recent years?
Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 47% in 2022/23 and 59% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
How does Grange Park Primary School rank locally?
Grange Park Primary School ranked 31st of 40 primary schools in Telford and Wrekin for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 38% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 74% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
What is Grange Park Primary School's absence rate?
Grange Park Primary School's overall absence rate is 4.4% in the latest published census, at or below the England average of 6.2%.
What are Grange Park Primary School's exam results?
Where the Department for Education has published them, Grange Park Primary School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 2 July 2026.