Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

Wolfdale School

CROPSTON ROAD, ANSTEY, Leicestershire, LE7 7BP

Phase
Special schools
School type
Other independent special school
Ages
7 to 16
Gender
Mixed
Religious character
None
Headteacher
Mr Sachin (Sunny) Dogra
Constituency
Mid Leicestershire
Setting
Larger rural: Nearer to a major town or city
Capacity
60
Pupils on roll
60
URN
142659
Local authority
Leicestershire
Website
School website
Telephone
01162355600

About this school

Wolfdale School is an independent special school in Leicestershire. It teaches children aged 7 to 16 and has 60 pupils on roll.

Ofsted has not yet inspected Wolfdale School under its current framework. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Seeing a school for yourself shows what no page can, so arrange a visit before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

Wolfdale School has not been inspected by Ofsted yet. It opened in its current form in November 2016, and new or converted schools usually wait a few years for their first inspection.

Exam results

Key stage 4 (GCSEs)

Measure 2022/23 2023/24 2024/25
Pupils at the end of key stage 4 9 6 7
Attainment 8 score 4.0 3.2 1.4
Progress 8 score - - -
Grade 5 or above in English and maths 11% 0% 0%
Grade 4 or above in English and maths 22% 0% 0%
Entered the English Baccalaureate 0% 0% 0%
English Baccalaureate average point score 0.2 0.1 0.1

Progress 8 is paused nationally for the 2024/25 and 2025/26 school years. Those pupils sat no key stage 2 tests during the Covid pandemic, so there is no starting point to measure progress from. A blank figure here is not missing school data.

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
0%
Pupils with an EHC plan
60
Pupils on SEN support
0

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Leicestershire

Common questions

What ages does Wolfdale School teach?
Wolfdale School teaches children aged 7 to 16. It is a special school in Leicestershire.
Who is the headteacher of Wolfdale School?
The headteacher of Wolfdale School is Mr Sachin (Sunny) Dogra, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
Has Wolfdale School been inspected?
Ofsted has not inspected Wolfdale School under its current framework, so no current judgement is shown. That is common for newer schools and is not a mark against a school.
How many pupils are at Wolfdale School?
Wolfdale School has 60 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 7 to 16.
Is Wolfdale School full?
Wolfdale School has capacity for 60 pupils and 60 on roll (100%), so it is at or above its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is Wolfdale School a faith school?
No. Wolfdale School has no designated religious character.
How have Wolfdale School's results changed over recent years?
Its Attainment 8 score was 4 in 2022/23 and 1.4 in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
What are Wolfdale School's exam results?
Where the Department for Education has published them, Wolfdale School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 24 July 2026.