Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

Snowdon Village

Beam Street, Barton Hill, Bristol, BS5 9QR

Phase
Free Schools
School type
Free schools alternative provision
Ages
4 to 16
Gender
Mixed
Trust
CABOT LEARNING FEDERATION
Headteacher
Ms Alex Davies
Religious ethos
None
Sponsor
Cabot Learning Federation
Constituency
Bristol East
Setting
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
Capacity
174
Pupils on roll
42
URN
142569
Local authority
Bristol, City of
Website
School website
Telephone
01179551447

About this school

Snowdon Village is a special academy in Bristol. It teaches children aged 4 to 16 and has 42 pupils on roll.

Ofsted has inspected Snowdon Village, and its latest judgement is set out below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Seeing a school for yourself shows what no page can, so arrange a visit before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

England: previous inspection framework
Inspected 7 June 2023 · report published 27 July 2023
Good

Overall judgement at the last full inspection

This inspection took place under the previous framework, which gave a single overall grade. Ofsted now publishes report cards instead, so newer inspections of other schools will look different. How Ofsted report cards work

Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

Read the full report on Ofsted's website

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
84%
English as an additional language
8%

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Bristol

Common questions

What ages does Snowdon Village teach?
Snowdon Village teaches children aged 4 to 16. It is a special school in Bristol.
Who is the headteacher of Snowdon Village?
The headteacher of Snowdon Village is Ms Alex Davies, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
Has Snowdon Village been inspected?
Ofsted has inspected Snowdon Village, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
How many pupils are at Snowdon Village?
Snowdon Village has 42 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 4 to 16.
Is Snowdon Village full?
Snowdon Village has capacity for 174 pupils and 42 on roll (24%), so it has space against its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is Snowdon Village a faith school?
No. Snowdon Village has no designated religious character.
Is Snowdon Village part of an academy trust?
Snowdon Village is part of CABOT LEARNING FEDERATION. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
Does Snowdon Village publish exam results?
OfferDay shows exam results for a school only where the Department for Education has published them, and none are shown for Snowdon Village. That is usual for infant, nursery, special and independent schools, and for schools without recent published results.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 2 July 2026.