Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

Lower Pastures

Broadhead Road, Nr Darwen, BB3 3QP

Phase
Special schools
School type
Other independent special school
Ages
11 to 16
Gender
Mixed
Religious character
None
Headteacher
Mrs Diane Wood
Constituency
Rossendale and Darwen
Setting
Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city
Capacity
5
Pupils on roll
3
URN
142531
Local authority
Blackburn with Darwen
Website
School website
Telephone
07931249374

About this school

Lower Pastures is an independent special school in Nr Darwen. It teaches children aged 11 to 16 and has 3 pupils on roll.

Ofsted has not yet inspected Lower Pastures under its current framework. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Numbers and a report only go so far, so visit in person before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

Lower Pastures has not been inspected by Ofsted yet. It opened in its current form in November 2015, and new or converted schools usually wait a few years for their first inspection.

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
0%
Pupils with an EHC plan
2
Pupils on SEN support
1

Location

Nearby schools

Common questions

What ages does Lower Pastures teach?
Lower Pastures teaches children aged 11 to 16. It is a special school in Nr Darwen.
Who is the headteacher of Lower Pastures?
The headteacher of Lower Pastures is Mrs Diane Wood, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
Has Lower Pastures been inspected?
Ofsted has not inspected Lower Pastures under its current framework, so no current judgement is shown. That is common for newer schools and is not a mark against a school.
How many pupils are at Lower Pastures?
Lower Pastures has 3 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 11 to 16.
Is Lower Pastures full?
Lower Pastures has capacity for 5 pupils and 3 on roll (60%), so it has space against its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is Lower Pastures a faith school?
No. Lower Pastures has no designated religious character.
Does Lower Pastures publish exam results?
OfferDay shows exam results for a school only where the Department for Education has published them, and none are shown for Lower Pastures. That is usual for infant, nursery, special and independent schools, and for schools without recent published results.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 24 July 2026.