Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

The Russett School

Middlehurst Avenue, Weaverham, Northwich, CW8 3BW

Phase
Academies
School type
Academy special converter
Ages
2 to 19
Gender
Mixed
Trust
THE SHAW EDUCATION TRUST
Headteacher
Mrs Emma Leach
Religious ethos
None
Nursery provision
Has Nursery Classes
Sponsor
The Shaw Education Trust
SEN provision
SLD - Severe Learning Difficulty
Constituency
Chester South and Eddisbury
Setting
Larger rural: Nearer to a major town or city
Capacity
95
Pupils on roll
150
URN
142302
Local authority
Cheshire West and Chester
Website
School website
Telephone
01606853005

About this school

The Russett School is a special academy in Northwich. It teaches children aged 2 to 19 and has 150 pupils on roll.

Ofsted has inspected The Russett School, and its latest judgement is set out below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Seeing a school for yourself shows what no page can, so arrange a visit before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

England: previous inspection framework
Inspected 14 December 2023 · short inspection
Outstanding

Confirmed by a short inspection, not a full one

Ofsted's most recent visit was a short inspection on 14 December 2023, where inspectors confirmed the school remains Outstanding. The school's last full inspection took place before September 2019, so its area grades are not part of Ofsted's current published data. Older reports are on the school's Ofsted page.

Read the full report on Ofsted's website

Exam results

Key stage 2 (end of primary school)

Measure 2022/23 2023/24 2024/25
Pupils at the end of key stage 2 12 17 9
Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths 0% 0% 0%
Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths 0% 0% 0%
Expected standard in reading 0% 0% 0%
Expected standard in maths 0% 0% 0%
Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling 0% 0% 0%
Average scaled score in reading - - -
Average scaled score in maths - - -
Reading progress -9.40 - -
Writing progress -7.80 - -
Maths progress -9.80 - -

Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.

Key stage 4 (GCSEs)

Measure 2022/23 2023/24 2024/25
Pupils at the end of key stage 4 4 9 11
Attainment 8 score - - -
Progress 8 score - - -
Grade 5 or above in English and maths - - -
Grade 4 or above in English and maths - - -
Entered the English Baccalaureate - - -
English Baccalaureate average point score - - -

Progress 8 is paused nationally for the 2024/25 and 2025/26 school years. Those pupils sat no key stage 2 tests during the Covid pandemic, so there is no starting point to measure progress from. A blank figure here is not missing school data.

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
53.17%
English as an additional language
4.2%
Overall absence
10.8%
Persistent absence
30.58%

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Northwich

Common questions

What ages does The Russett School teach?
The Russett School teaches children aged 2 to 19. It is a special school in Northwich.
Who is the headteacher of The Russett School?
The headteacher of The Russett School is Mrs Emma Leach, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
Has The Russett School been inspected?
Ofsted has inspected The Russett School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
How many pupils are at The Russett School?
The Russett School has 150 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 2 to 19.
Is The Russett School full?
The Russett School has capacity for 95 pupils and 150 on roll (158%), so it is at or above its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is The Russett School a faith school?
No. The Russett School has no designated religious character.
Is The Russett School part of an academy trust?
The Russett School is part of THE SHAW EDUCATION TRUST. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
What SEN provision does The Russett School have?
The schools register lists The Russett School's special educational needs provision as: SLD - Severe Learning Difficulty. Contact the school to discuss how it would support a particular child.
How have The Russett School's results changed over recent years?
Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 0% in 2022/23 and 0% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
What is The Russett School's absence rate?
The Russett School's overall absence rate is 10.8% in the latest published census, above the England average of 6.2%.
What are The Russett School's exam results?
Where the Department for Education has published them, The Russett School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 2 July 2026.