Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

Lothersdale Primary School

Lothersdale, Keighley, BD20 8HB

Phase
Primary
School type
Academy converter
Ages
4 to 11
Gender
Mixed
Trust
YORKSHIRE COLLABORATIVE ACADEMY TRUST
Headteacher
Mrs Melanie Tyson
Sponsor
Yorkshire Collaborative Academy Trust (YCAT)
Constituency
Skipton and Ripon
Setting
Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city
Capacity
105
Pupils on roll
100
URN
142201
Local authority
North Yorkshire
Website
School website
Telephone
01535632510

About this school

Lothersdale Primary School is a primary academy in Keighley. It teaches children aged 4 to 11 and has 100 pupils on roll.

You can read Ofsted's latest judgement for the school below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Numbers and a report only go so far, so visit in person before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

England: previous inspection framework
Inspected 24 June 2025 · report published 7 September 2025

Ofsted did not give an overall grade. Between September 2024 and September 2025 inspections graded each area of a school's work without a single overall judgement, ahead of the move to report cards. How Ofsted report cards work

Quality of education
Outstanding
Behaviour and attitudes
Outstanding
Personal development
Outstanding
Leadership and management
Outstanding
Early years
Outstanding
Safeguarding
Effective

Read the full report on Ofsted's website

Exam results

Key stage 2 (end of primary school)

Measure 2022/23 2023/24 2024/25
Pupils at the end of key stage 2 18 15 16
Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths 61% 87% 69%
Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths 11% 7% 13%
Expected standard in reading 89% 100% 75%
Expected standard in maths 89% 100% 94%
Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling 94% 100% 88%
Average scaled score in reading 109.0 108.0 105.0
Average scaled score in maths 110.0 112.0 108.0
Reading progress +1.40 - -
Writing progress -2.30 - -
Maths progress +3.80 - -

Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.

How Lothersdale Primary School compares

Lothersdale Primary School ranked 80th of 233 primary schools in North Yorkshire for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 63% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 81% of England schools in 2024/25.

School KS2 RWM (2024/25) Absence FSM (6 years) Pupils Distance
This school 69% 4.1% 1.9% 100
Cowling Community Primary School 53% 4.6% 11.1% 118 2.0 miles
Cononley Primary School 4.9% 7.3% 127 2.4 miles
Earby Springfield Primary School 67% 5.4% 50% 126 2.6 miles
Carleton Endowed CofE Primary School 41% 6% 13.9% 120 2.7 miles
Glusburn Community Primary School 54% 4.2% 14.6% 381 3.2 miles

Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
1.9%
English as an additional language
1%
Overall absence
4.11%
Persistent absence
5.43%

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Keighley

Lothersdale Primary School ranks 11th of the 32 ranked primary schools in Keighley.

Common questions

What year groups does Lothersdale Primary School teach?
Lothersdale Primary School teaches children aged 4 to 11. It is a primary school in Keighley.
Who is the headteacher of Lothersdale Primary School?
The headteacher of Lothersdale Primary School is Mrs Melanie Tyson, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
When was Lothersdale Primary School last inspected?
Ofsted has inspected Lothersdale Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
How big is Lothersdale Primary School?
Lothersdale Primary School has 100 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 4 to 11.
Is Lothersdale Primary School full?
Lothersdale Primary School has capacity for 105 pupils and 100 on roll (95%), so it is close to full. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is Lothersdale Primary School a faith school?
No. Lothersdale Primary School has no designated religious character.
Does Lothersdale Primary School have a nursery?
No. The schools register records Lothersdale Primary School as having no nursery classes.
Who runs Lothersdale Primary School?
Lothersdale Primary School is part of YORKSHIRE COLLABORATIVE ACADEMY TRUST. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
How have Lothersdale Primary School's results changed over recent years?
Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 61% in 2022/23 and 69% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
How does Lothersdale Primary School rank locally?
Lothersdale Primary School ranked 80th of 233 primary schools in North Yorkshire for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 63% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 81% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
What is Lothersdale Primary School's absence rate?
Lothersdale Primary School's overall absence rate is 4.1% in the latest published census, at or below the England average of 6.2%.
What are Lothersdale Primary School's exam results?
Where the Department for Education has published them, Lothersdale Primary School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 2 July 2026.