Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

St Margaret's Church of England Junior School

Orchard Street, Rainham, Gillingham, ME8 9AE

Phase
Primary
School type
Academy converter
Ages
7 to 11
Gender
Mixed
Religious character
Church of England
Trust
MEDWAY ANGLICAN SCHOOLS TRUST
Headteacher
Mr Lenny Williams
Diocese
Diocese of Rochester
Constituency
Gillingham and Rainham
Setting
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
Capacity
363
Pupils on roll
363
URN
142160
Local authority
Medway
Website
School website
Telephone
01634230998

About this school

St Margaret's Church of England Junior School is a Church of England primary academy in Gillingham. It teaches children aged 7 to 11 and has 363 pupils on roll.

You can read Ofsted's latest judgement for the school below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Numbers and a report only go so far, so visit in person before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

England: previous inspection framework
Inspected 21 September 2023 · short inspection
Good

Confirmed by a short inspection, not a full one

Ofsted's most recent visit was a short inspection on 21 September 2023, where inspectors confirmed the school remains Good. The school's last full inspection took place before September 2019, so its area grades are not part of Ofsted's current published data. Older reports are on the school's Ofsted page.

Read the full report on Ofsted's website

Exam results

Key stage 2 (end of primary school)

Measure 2022/23 2023/24 2024/25
Pupils at the end of key stage 2 93 92 90
Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths 61% 71% 67%
Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths 0% 11% 3%
Expected standard in reading 69% 79% 81%
Expected standard in maths 76% 82% 72%
Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling 51% 67% 76%
Average scaled score in reading 104.0 105.0 106.0
Average scaled score in maths 103.0 106.0 105.0
Reading progress -1.80 - -
Writing progress -1.70 - -
Maths progress -1.70 - -

Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.

How St Margaret's Church of England Junior School compares

St Margaret's Church of England Junior School ranked 26th of 57 primary schools in Medway for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 57% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 74% of England schools in 2024/25.

School KS2 RWM (2024/25) Absence FSM (6 years) Pupils Distance
This school 67% 4.4% 19.2% 363
St Margaret's Infant School 4.6% 16.4% 312 0.0 miles
Miers Court Primary School 56% 5.2% 16.6% 417 0.4 miles
Thames View Primary School 80% 5.5% 17.6% 459 0.7 miles
Riverside Primary School 56% 4.5% 37.3% 453 0.7 miles
Parkwood Primary School 4.6% 19.2% 476 0.9 miles

Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
19.23%
English as an additional language
7.1%
Overall absence
4.41%
Persistent absence
9.51%

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Gillingham

St Margaret's Church of England Junior School ranks 8th of the 18 ranked primary schools in Gillingham.

Common questions

What year groups does St Margaret's Church of England Junior School teach?
St Margaret's Church of England Junior School teaches children aged 7 to 11. It is a primary school in Gillingham.
Who is the headteacher of St Margaret's Church of England Junior School?
The headteacher of St Margaret's Church of England Junior School is Mr Lenny Williams, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
When was St Margaret's Church of England Junior School last inspected?
Ofsted has inspected St Margaret's Church of England Junior School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
How big is St Margaret's Church of England Junior School?
St Margaret's Church of England Junior School has 363 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 7 to 11.
Is St Margaret's Church of England Junior School full?
St Margaret's Church of England Junior School has capacity for 363 pupils and 363 on roll (100%), so it is at or above its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is St Margaret's Church of England Junior School a faith school?
Yes. St Margaret's Church of England Junior School is designated Church of England, in the Diocese of Rochester.
Does St Margaret's Church of England Junior School have a nursery?
No. The schools register records St Margaret's Church of England Junior School as having no nursery classes.
Who runs St Margaret's Church of England Junior School?
St Margaret's Church of England Junior School is part of MEDWAY ANGLICAN SCHOOLS TRUST. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
How have St Margaret's Church of England Junior School's results changed over recent years?
Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 61% in 2022/23 and 67% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
How does St Margaret's Church of England Junior School rank locally?
St Margaret's Church of England Junior School ranked 26th of 57 primary schools in Medway for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 57% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 74% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
What is St Margaret's Church of England Junior School's absence rate?
St Margaret's Church of England Junior School's overall absence rate is 4.4% in the latest published census, at or below the England average of 6.2%.
What are St Margaret's Church of England Junior School's exam results?
Where the Department for Education has published them, St Margaret's Church of England Junior School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 2 July 2026.