Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

St John Fisher Catholic Voluntary Academy

Oxford Road, Dewsbury, WF13 4LL

Phase
Secondary
School type
Academy converter
Ages
11 to 18
Gender
Mixed
Religious character
Roman Catholic
Trust
THE BISHOP KONSTANT CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST
Acting Headteacher
Mr Karl Mackey
Admissions policy
Non-selective
Diocese
Diocese of Leeds (rc)
Sponsor
Bishop Konstant Catholic Academy Trust
Constituency
Dewsbury and Batley
Setting
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
Capacity
1,069
Pupils on roll
992
URN
141470
Local authority
Kirklees
Website
School website
Telephone
01924527000

About this school

St John Fisher Catholic Voluntary Academy is a Roman Catholic secondary academy in Dewsbury. It teaches children aged 11 to 18 and has 992 pupils on roll.

You can read Ofsted's latest judgement for the school below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Seeing a school for yourself shows what no page can, so arrange a visit before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

England: previous inspection framework
Inspected 25 March 2025 · report published 18 June 2025

Ofsted did not give an overall grade. Between September 2024 and September 2025 inspections graded each area of a school's work without a single overall judgement, ahead of the move to report cards. How Ofsted report cards work

Quality of education
Requires improvement
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Requires improvement
Sixth form
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

Read the full report on Ofsted's website

Exam results

Key stage 4 (GCSEs)

Measure 2022/23 2023/24 2024/25
Pupils at the end of key stage 4 192 187 174
Attainment 8 score 34.8 31.4 34.8
Progress 8 score -0.79 -0.99 to -0.58 -0.99 -1.20 to -0.78 -
Grade 5 or above in English and maths 28% 17.1% 25.3%
Grade 4 or above in English and maths 48% 36.4% 46%
Entered the English Baccalaureate 24% 29.9% 16.7%
English Baccalaureate average point score 3.0 2.8 3.0

Progress 8 is paused nationally for the 2024/25 and 2025/26 school years. Those pupils sat no key stage 2 tests during the Covid pandemic, so there is no starting point to measure progress from. A blank figure here is not missing school data.

How St John Fisher Catholic Voluntary Academy compares

St John Fisher Catholic Voluntary Academy ranked 25th of 25 secondary schools in Kirklees for Attainment 8 in 2024/25. Its Attainment 8 score was higher than 27% of England secondary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 4% of England schools in 2024/25.

School Attainment 8 (2024/25) Absence FSM (6 years) Pupils Distance
This school 34.8 12% 43.5% 992
Westborough High School 42.6 9.9% 46.7% 900 0.2 miles
Manor Croft Academy 47.8 10.9% 38.7% 1,032 1.2 miles
Heckmondwike Grammar School 80.2 3.6% 5.8% 1,522 1.4 miles
Upper Batley High School 44.1 8.8% 28.3% 784 1.8 miles
Castle Hall Academy 46.9 9% 36.7% 863 2.1 miles

Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
43.45%
English as an additional language
19.7%
Overall absence
12%
Persistent absence
36.14%

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Dewsbury

Common questions

What year groups does St John Fisher Catholic Voluntary Academy teach?
St John Fisher Catholic Voluntary Academy teaches children aged 11 to 18. It is a secondary school in Dewsbury.
Who is the acting headteacher of St John Fisher Catholic Voluntary Academy?
The acting headteacher of St John Fisher Catholic Voluntary Academy is Mr Karl Mackey, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
When was St John Fisher Catholic Voluntary Academy last inspected?
Ofsted has inspected St John Fisher Catholic Voluntary Academy, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
How big is St John Fisher Catholic Voluntary Academy?
St John Fisher Catholic Voluntary Academy has 992 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 11 to 18.
Is St John Fisher Catholic Voluntary Academy full?
St John Fisher Catholic Voluntary Academy has capacity for 1,069 pupils and 992 on roll (93%), so it has space against its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is St John Fisher Catholic Voluntary Academy a faith school?
Yes. St John Fisher Catholic Voluntary Academy is designated Roman Catholic, in the Diocese of Leeds (rc).
Is St John Fisher Catholic Voluntary Academy a selective school?
No. St John Fisher Catholic Voluntary Academy is recorded as non-selective in the schools register.
Who runs St John Fisher Catholic Voluntary Academy?
St John Fisher Catholic Voluntary Academy is part of THE BISHOP KONSTANT CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
How have St John Fisher Catholic Voluntary Academy's results changed over recent years?
Its Attainment 8 score was 34.8 in 2022/23 and 34.8 in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
How does St John Fisher Catholic Voluntary Academy rank locally?
St John Fisher Catholic Voluntary Academy ranked 25th of 25 secondary schools in Kirklees for Attainment 8. Its Attainment 8 score was higher than 27% of England secondary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 4% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
What is St John Fisher Catholic Voluntary Academy's absence rate?
St John Fisher Catholic Voluntary Academy's overall absence rate is 12% in the latest published census, above the England average of 6.2%.
What are St John Fisher Catholic Voluntary Academy's exam results?
Where the Department for Education has published them, St John Fisher Catholic Voluntary Academy's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 1 July 2026.