Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

Calthorpe Academy

Darwin Street, Highgate, Birmingham, B12 0TP

Phase
Academies
School type
Academy special converter
Ages
2 to 19
Gender
Mixed
Trust
THRIVE EDUCATION PARTNERSHIP
Principal
Mr Mounir Meghalsi
Religious ethos
None
Nursery provision
Has Nursery Classes
Sponsor
Thrive Education Partnership
SEN provision
SLD - Severe Learning Difficulty
Constituency
Birmingham Ladywood
Setting
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
Capacity
450
Pupils on roll
461
URN
141252
Local authority
Birmingham
Website
School website
Telephone
01217734637

About this school

Calthorpe Academy is a special academy in Birmingham. It teaches children aged 2 to 19 and has 461 pupils on roll.

Ofsted has inspected Calthorpe Academy, and its latest judgement is set out below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Seeing a school for yourself shows what no page can, so arrange a visit before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

England: previous inspection framework
Inspected 5 October 2023 · short inspection
Good

Confirmed by a short inspection, not a full one

Ofsted's most recent visit was a short inspection on 5 October 2023, where inspectors confirmed the school remains Good. The school's last full inspection took place before September 2019, so its area grades are not part of Ofsted's current published data. Older reports are on the school's Ofsted page.

Read the full report on Ofsted's website

Exam results

Key stage 2 (end of primary school)

Measure 2022/23 2023/24 2024/25
Pupils at the end of key stage 2 22 18 21
Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths 0% 0% 0%
Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths 0% 0% 0%
Expected standard in reading 0% 0% 0%
Expected standard in maths 0% 0% 0%
Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling 0% 0% 0%
Average scaled score in reading - - -
Average scaled score in maths - - -
Reading progress -3.80 - -
Writing progress -3.10 - -
Maths progress -4.00 - -

Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.

Key stage 4 (GCSEs)

Measure 2022/23 2023/24 2024/25
Pupils at the end of key stage 4 42 41 46
Attainment 8 score 1.0 0.6 -
Progress 8 score -1.47 -1.93 to -1.01 -1.53 -1.98 to -1.09 -
Grade 5 or above in English and maths 2% 0% -
Grade 4 or above in English and maths 2% 0% -
Entered the English Baccalaureate 0% 0% -
English Baccalaureate average point score 0.1 0.0 -

Progress 8 is paused nationally for the 2024/25 and 2025/26 school years. Those pupils sat no key stage 2 tests during the Covid pandemic, so there is no starting point to measure progress from. A blank figure here is not missing school data.

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
74.12%
English as an additional language
32.8%
Overall absence
13.99%
Persistent absence
40%

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Birmingham

Common questions

What ages does Calthorpe Academy teach?
Calthorpe Academy teaches children aged 2 to 19. It is a special school in Birmingham.
Who is the principal of Calthorpe Academy?
The principal of Calthorpe Academy is Mr Mounir Meghalsi, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
Has Calthorpe Academy been inspected?
Ofsted has inspected Calthorpe Academy, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
How many pupils are at Calthorpe Academy?
Calthorpe Academy has 461 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 2 to 19.
Is Calthorpe Academy full?
Calthorpe Academy has capacity for 450 pupils and 461 on roll (102%), so it is at or above its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is Calthorpe Academy a faith school?
No. Calthorpe Academy has no designated religious character.
Is Calthorpe Academy part of an academy trust?
Calthorpe Academy is part of THRIVE EDUCATION PARTNERSHIP. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
What SEN provision does Calthorpe Academy have?
The schools register lists Calthorpe Academy's special educational needs provision as: SLD - Severe Learning Difficulty. Contact the school to discuss how it would support a particular child.
How have Calthorpe Academy's results changed over recent years?
Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 0% in 2022/23 and 0% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
What is Calthorpe Academy's absence rate?
Calthorpe Academy's overall absence rate is 14% in the latest published census, above the England average of 6.2%.
What are Calthorpe Academy's exam results?
Where the Department for Education has published them, Calthorpe Academy's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 1 July 2026.