Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

UTC Oxfordshire

Greenwood Way, Harwell, Didcot, OX11 6BZ

Phase
Secondary
School type
University technical college
Ages
14 to 19
Gender
Mixed
Religious character
None
Trust
ACTIVATE LEARNING EDUCATION TRUST
Headteacher
Emma Reynolds
Sponsor
Activate Learning Education Trust
Constituency
Didcot and Wantage
Setting
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
Capacity
600
Pupils on roll
316
URN
141111
Local authority
Oxfordshire
Website
School website
Telephone
01235391587

About this school

UTC Oxfordshire is a secondary school in Didcot. It teaches children aged 14 to 19 and has 316 pupils on roll.

Ofsted has inspected UTC Oxfordshire, and its latest judgement is set out below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Numbers and a report only go so far, so visit in person before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

England: previous inspection framework
Inspected 5 December 2023 · report published 31 January 2024
Good

Overall judgement at the last full inspection

This inspection took place under the previous framework, which gave a single overall grade. Ofsted now publishes report cards instead, so newer inspections of other schools will look different. How Ofsted report cards work

Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Sixth form
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

Read the full report on Ofsted's website

Exam results

Key stage 4 (GCSEs)

Measure 2022/23 2023/24 2024/25
Pupils at the end of key stage 4 102 117 73
Attainment 8 score 33.0 36.0 32.5
Progress 8 score -1.10 -1.39 to -0.82 -0.84 -1.11 to -0.57 -
Grade 5 or above in English and maths 25% 36.8% 26%
Grade 4 or above in English and maths 49% 55.6% 49.3%
Entered the English Baccalaureate 0% 0% 0%
English Baccalaureate average point score 2.5 2.7 2.5

Progress 8 is paused nationally for the 2024/25 and 2025/26 school years. Those pupils sat no key stage 2 tests during the Covid pandemic, so there is no starting point to measure progress from. A blank figure here is not missing school data.

How UTC Oxfordshire compares

UTC Oxfordshire ranked 40th of 41 secondary schools in Oxfordshire for Attainment 8 in 2024/25. Its Attainment 8 score was higher than 24% of England secondary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 2% of England schools in 2024/25.

School Attainment 8 (2024/25) Absence FSM (6 years) Pupils Distance
This school 32.5 14.9% 29.8% 316
Aureus School 33.7 13.4% 33.8% 531 0.1 miles
Didcot Girls' School 58.8 7.5% 13.2% 1,633 0.8 miles
St Birinus School 48.2 8.9% 16.8% 1,237 1.3 miles
John Mason School 44.5 13.5% 23.6% 927 5.1 miles
Larkmead School 39.4 12.6% 21.7% 959 5.2 miles

Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
29.78%
English as an additional language
14.5%
Overall absence
14.86%
Persistent absence
42.54%

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Didcot

Common questions

What ages does UTC Oxfordshire teach?
UTC Oxfordshire teaches children aged 14 to 19. It is a secondary school in Didcot.
Who is the headteacher of UTC Oxfordshire?
The headteacher of UTC Oxfordshire is Emma Reynolds, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
Has UTC Oxfordshire been inspected?
Ofsted has inspected UTC Oxfordshire, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
How many pupils are at UTC Oxfordshire?
UTC Oxfordshire has 316 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 14 to 19.
Is UTC Oxfordshire full?
UTC Oxfordshire has capacity for 600 pupils and 316 on roll (53%), so it has space against its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is UTC Oxfordshire a faith school?
No. UTC Oxfordshire has no designated religious character.
Is UTC Oxfordshire part of an academy trust?
UTC Oxfordshire is part of ACTIVATE LEARNING EDUCATION TRUST. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
How have UTC Oxfordshire's results changed over recent years?
Its Attainment 8 score was 33 in 2022/23 and 32.5 in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
How does UTC Oxfordshire compare with other schools in Oxfordshire?
UTC Oxfordshire ranked 40th of 41 secondary schools in Oxfordshire for Attainment 8. Its Attainment 8 score was higher than 24% of England secondary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 2% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
What is UTC Oxfordshire's absence rate?
UTC Oxfordshire's overall absence rate is 14.9% in the latest published census, above the England average of 6.2%.
What are UTC Oxfordshire's exam results?
Where the Department for Education has published them, UTC Oxfordshire's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 1 July 2026.