Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Buckfast

Buckfast Road, Buckfast, Buckfastleigh, TQ11 0EA

Phase
Primary
School type
Academy converter
Ages
3 to 11
Gender
Mixed
Religious character
Roman Catholic
Trust
PLYMOUTH CAST
Headteacher
Mrs Sophie Kerswell
Diocese
Diocese of Plymouth
Nursery provision
Has Nursery Classes
Sponsor
Plymouth CAST
Constituency
Central Devon
Setting
Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city
Capacity
110
Pupils on roll
168
URN
140774
Local authority
Devon
Website
School website
Telephone
01364642389

About this school

St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Buckfast is a Roman Catholic primary academy in Buckfastleigh. It teaches children aged 3 to 11 and has 168 pupils on roll.

Ofsted has inspected St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Buckfast, and its latest judgement is set out below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Seeing a school for yourself shows what no page can, so arrange a visit before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

England: inspection report card
Inspected 3 February 2026 · report published 26 April 2026

Ofsted no longer gives schools a single overall grade. Each area of the school's work is graded on a five-point scale, and safeguarding is judged separately.

Inclusion
Expected standard
Curriculum and teaching
Needs attention
Achievement
Needs attention
Attendance and behaviour
Needs attention
Personal development and wellbeing
Expected standard
Leadership and governance
Needs attention
Early years
Expected standard
Safeguarding
Met

Read the full report on Ofsted's website

Exam results

Key stage 2 (end of primary school)

Measure 2022/23 2023/24 2024/25
Pupils at the end of key stage 2 16 15 18
Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths 63% 67% 61%
Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths 25% 7% 0%
Expected standard in reading 75% 87% 72%
Expected standard in maths 63% 87% 67%
Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling 63% 87% 67%
Average scaled score in reading 107.0 110.0 104.0
Average scaled score in maths 102.0 105.0 100.0
Reading progress +1.80 - -
Writing progress +2.50 - -
Maths progress -2.40 - -

Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.

How St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Buckfast compares

St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Buckfast ranked 139th of 269 primary schools in Devon for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 43% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 40% of England schools in 2024/25.

School KS2 RWM (2024/25) Absence FSM (6 years) Pupils Distance
This school 61% 6% 42.5% 168
Buckfastleigh Primary School 58% 5% 34.7% 112 0.8 miles
Ashburton Primary School 59% 6% 20.9% 161 1.9 miles
Landscove Church of England Primary School 85% 3.8% 10.3% 91 2.2 miles
Broadhempston Village Primary School 67% 2% 11.1% 43 3.8 miles
Dartington Church of England Academy 72% 4.6% 17.9% 286 4.1 miles

Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.

Inspection history

  1. Graded inspection report
    3 February 2026
  2. Ungraded inspection report
    17 November 2021

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
42.45%
English as an additional language
0%
Overall absence
5.98%
Persistent absence
15.5%

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Buckfastleigh

Common questions

What ages does St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Buckfast teach?
St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Buckfast teaches children aged 3 to 11. It is a primary school in Buckfastleigh.
Who is the headteacher of St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Buckfast?
The headteacher of St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Buckfast is Mrs Sophie Kerswell, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
Has St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Buckfast been inspected?
Ofsted has inspected St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Buckfast, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
How many pupils are at St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Buckfast?
St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Buckfast has 168 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 3 to 11.
Is St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Buckfast full?
St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Buckfast has capacity for 110 pupils and 168 on roll (153%), so it is at or above its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Buckfast a faith school?
Yes. St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Buckfast is designated Roman Catholic, in the Diocese of Plymouth.
Does St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Buckfast have a nursery?
Yes. The schools register records St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Buckfast as having nursery classes.
Is St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Buckfast part of an academy trust?
St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Buckfast is part of PLYMOUTH CAST. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
How have St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Buckfast's results changed over recent years?
Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 63% in 2022/23 and 61% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
How does St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Buckfast compare with other schools in Devon?
St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Buckfast ranked 139th of 269 primary schools in Devon for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 43% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 40% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
What is St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Buckfast's absence rate?
St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Buckfast's overall absence rate is 6% in the latest published census, at or below the England average of 6.2%.
What are St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Buckfast's exam results?
Where the Department for Education has published them, St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Buckfast's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 1 July 2026.