Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

Kerem Shloime

Gloucester House, Back Duncan Street, Salford, M7 2EY

Phase
Independent schools
School type
Other independent school
Ages
3 to 11
Gender
Boys
Religious character
None
Headteacher
Mr R Brandeis
Religious ethos
Jewish
Nursery provision
Has Nursery Classes
Constituency
Salford
Setting
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
Capacity
300
Pupils on roll
210
URN
140491
Local authority
Salford
Telephone
01617927841

About this school

Kerem Shloime is a boys' independent school in Salford. It teaches children aged 3 to 11 and has 210 pupils on roll.

Ofsted has not yet inspected Kerem Shloime under its current framework. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Numbers and a report only go so far, so visit in person before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

Kerem Shloime has not been inspected by Ofsted yet. It opened in its current form in December 2013, and new or converted schools usually wait a few years for their first inspection.

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
0%
Pupils with an EHC plan
0
Pupils on SEN support
32

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Salford

Common questions

What year groups does Kerem Shloime teach?
Kerem Shloime teaches children aged 3 to 11. It is an independent school in Salford.
Who is the headteacher of Kerem Shloime?
The headteacher of Kerem Shloime is Mr R Brandeis, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
Has Kerem Shloime been inspected?
Ofsted has not inspected Kerem Shloime under its current framework, so no current judgement is shown. That is common for newer schools and is not a mark against a school.
How big is Kerem Shloime?
Kerem Shloime has 210 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 3 to 11.
Is Kerem Shloime full?
Kerem Shloime has capacity for 300 pupils and 210 on roll (70%), so it has space against its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is Kerem Shloime a faith school?
No. Kerem Shloime has no designated religious character.
Does Kerem Shloime publish exam results?
OfferDay shows exam results for a school only where the Department for Education has published them, and none are shown for Kerem Shloime. That is usual for infant, nursery, special and independent schools, and for schools without recent published results.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 24 July 2026.