Kings Heath Primary Academy
North Oval, Kings Heath, Northampton, NN5 7LN
- Phase
- Primary
- School type
- Academy sponsor led
- Ages
- 2 to 11
- Gender
- Mixed
- Trust
- THE DAVID ROSS EDUCATION TRUST
- Headteacher
- Miss Sarah Durbin
- Religious ethos
- None
- Nursery provision
- Has Nursery Classes
- Sponsor
- The David Ross Education Trust
- Constituency
- Northampton North
- Setting
- Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
- Capacity
- 446
- Pupils on roll
- 350
- URN
- 140414
- Local authority
- West Northamptonshire
- Website
- School website
- Telephone
- 01604751165
About this school
Kings Heath Primary Academy is a primary academy in Northampton. It teaches children aged 2 to 11 and has 350 pupils on roll.
Ofsted has inspected Kings Heath Primary Academy, and its latest judgement is set out below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Numbers and a report only go so far, so visit in person before you apply.
Ofsted judgement
Overall judgement at the last full inspection
This inspection took place under the previous framework, which gave a single overall grade. Ofsted now publishes report cards instead, so newer inspections of other schools will look different. How Ofsted report cards work
- Quality of education
- Outstanding
- Behaviour and attitudes
- Outstanding
- Personal development
- Outstanding
- Leadership and management
- Outstanding
- Early years
- Outstanding
- Safeguarding
- Effective
Exam results
Key stage 2 (end of primary school)
| Measure | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pupils at the end of key stage 2 | 49 | 37 | 52 |
| Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 76% | 62% | 71% |
| Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths | 6% | 3% | 8% |
| Expected standard in reading | 90% | 73% | 77% |
| Expected standard in maths | 82% | 76% | 83% |
| Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling | 82% | 57% | 69% |
| Average scaled score in reading | 108.0 | 105.0 | 106.0 |
| Average scaled score in maths | 107.0 | 104.0 | 104.0 |
| Reading progress | +1.20 | - | - |
| Writing progress | -1.10 | - | - |
| Maths progress | +0.70 | - | - |
Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.
Trends over time
How Kings Heath Primary Academy has moved over recent years against the local and national picture. Every figure is shown in the table beneath its chart.
| Year | This school | West Northamptonshire average | England average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 76% | 57.9% | 57.9% |
| 2023/24 | 62% | 60.9% | 58.8% |
| 2024/25 | 71% | 60.3% | 60.3% |
Department for Education KS2 performance data, published school results.
| Year | This school | England average |
|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 5.8% | 6.8% |
| 2023/24 | 5.8% | 6.6% |
| 2024/25 | 5.7% | 6.2% |
Department for Education pupil absence data.
| Year | This school |
|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 351 |
| 2023/24 | 347 |
| 2024/25 | 373 |
School census, spring count each academic year.
How Kings Heath Primary Academy compares
Kings Heath Primary Academy ranked 44th of 140 primary schools in West Northamptonshire for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 68% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 45% of England schools in 2024/25.
| School | KS2 RWM (2024/25) | Absence | FSM (6 years) | Pupils | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This school | 71% | 5.7% | 27.9% | 350 | — |
| St Mary's Catholic Primary School | 52% | 3.7% | 22.7% | 160 | 0.3 miles |
| Earl Spencer Primary School | 56% | 6.3% | 27.9% | 352 | 0.6 miles |
| Chiltern Primary School | 49% | 6.1% | 23.7% | 133 | 0.7 miles |
| Kingsthorpe Village Primary School | 53% | 4.9% | 7.7% | 202 | 0.8 miles |
| Hopping Hill Primary School | 58% | 5.5% | 18.6% | 423 | 0.9 miles |
Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.
Inspection history
- 30 January 2024
-
Ungraded inspection report26 April 2023
School context
From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.
- Free school meals (last 6 years)
- 27.94%
- English as an additional language
- 48.5%
- Overall absence
- 5.65%
- Persistent absence
- 16.89%
Location
Nearby schools
-
St Mary's Catholic Primary School0.3 miles
Primary · Northampton
-
Earl Spencer Primary School0.6 miles
Primary · Northampton
-
Chiltern Primary School0.7 miles
Primary · Northampton
-
Kingsthorpe Village Primary School0.8 miles
Primary · Northampton
-
Hopping Hill Primary School0.9 miles
Primary · Northampton
Other schools in Northampton
Kings Heath Primary Academy ranks 34th of the 99 ranked primary schools in Northampton.
- Abington Vale Primary School Primary
- All Saints CofE VA Primary School Primary
- Ashton CofE Primary School Primary
- Barry Primary School Primary
- Blackthorn Primary School Primary
- Blisworth Community Primary School Primary
- Boothville Primary School Primary
- Boughton Primary School Primary
- Briar Hill Primary School & Nursery Primary
- Bridgewater Primary School Primary
- Brington Primary School Primary
- Brixworth CofE VC Primary School Primary
Common questions
- What ages does Kings Heath Primary Academy teach?
- Kings Heath Primary Academy teaches children aged 2 to 11. It is a primary school in Northampton.
- Who is the headteacher of Kings Heath Primary Academy?
- The headteacher of Kings Heath Primary Academy is Miss Sarah Durbin, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
- Has Kings Heath Primary Academy been inspected?
- Ofsted has inspected Kings Heath Primary Academy, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
- How many pupils are at Kings Heath Primary Academy?
- Kings Heath Primary Academy has 350 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 2 to 11.
- Is Kings Heath Primary Academy full?
- Kings Heath Primary Academy has capacity for 446 pupils and 350 on roll (78%), so it has space against its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
- Is Kings Heath Primary Academy a faith school?
- No. Kings Heath Primary Academy has no designated religious character.
- Does Kings Heath Primary Academy have a nursery?
- Yes. The schools register records Kings Heath Primary Academy as having nursery classes.
- Is Kings Heath Primary Academy part of an academy trust?
- Kings Heath Primary Academy is part of THE DAVID ROSS EDUCATION TRUST. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
- How have Kings Heath Primary Academy's results changed over recent years?
- Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 76% in 2022/23 and 71% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
- How does Kings Heath Primary Academy compare with other schools in West Northamptonshire?
- Kings Heath Primary Academy ranked 44th of 140 primary schools in West Northamptonshire for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 68% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 45% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
- What is Kings Heath Primary Academy's absence rate?
- Kings Heath Primary Academy's overall absence rate is 5.7% in the latest published census, at or below the England average of 6.2%.
- What are Kings Heath Primary Academy's exam results?
- Where the Department for Education has published them, Kings Heath Primary Academy's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.
School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 1 July 2026.