Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

Buckland Church of England Primary School

Summerside, Faringdon, SN7 8RB

Phase
Primary
School type
Academy converter
Ages
3 to 11
Gender
Mixed
Religious character
Church of England
Trust
CAMBRIAN LEARNING TRUST
Headteacher
Mrs Emma Brown
Diocese
Diocese of Oxford
Nursery provision
Has Nursery Classes
Sponsor
Faringdon Academy of Schools
Constituency
Witney
Setting
Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city
Capacity
105
Pupils on roll
111
URN
140278
Local authority
Oxfordshire
Website
School website
Telephone
01367870236

About this school

Buckland Church of England Primary School is a Church of England primary academy in Faringdon. It teaches children aged 3 to 11 and has 111 pupils on roll.

You can read Ofsted's latest judgement for the school below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Numbers and a report only go so far, so visit in person before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

England: previous inspection framework
Inspected 1 July 2022 · short inspection
Outstanding

Confirmed by a short inspection, not a full one

Ofsted's most recent visit was a short inspection on 1 July 2022, where inspectors confirmed the school remains Outstanding. The school's last full inspection took place before September 2019, so its area grades are not part of Ofsted's current published data. Older reports are on the school's Ofsted page.

Read the full report on Ofsted's website

Exam results

Key stage 2 (end of primary school)

Measure 2022/23 2023/24 2024/25
Pupils at the end of key stage 2 14 17 15
Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths 93% 88% 93%
Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths 14% 24% 0%
Expected standard in reading 93% 100% 93%
Expected standard in maths 100% 100% 100%
Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling 93% 88% 80%
Average scaled score in reading 108.0 111.0 108.0
Average scaled score in maths 107.0 108.0 108.0
Reading progress +1.00 - -
Writing progress +1.40 - -
Maths progress -0.60 - -

Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.

How Buckland Church of England Primary School compares

Buckland Church of England Primary School ranked 5th of 228 primary schools in Oxfordshire for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 99% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 71% of England schools in 2024/25.

School KS2 RWM (2024/25) Absence FSM (6 years) Pupils Distance
This school 93% 4.5% 1.9% 111
Stanford In the Vale CofE Primary School 50% 5.4% 16.8% 205 2.8 miles
Longworth Primary School 75% 4.9% 20.3% 82 3.0 miles
Shellingford Church of England (Voluntary Aided) School 47% 2.6% 8.3% 85 3.0 miles
Aston and Cote Church of England Primary School 85% 4.4% 8.8% 199 3.3 miles
John Blandy Primary School 65% 3.4% 15.3% 296 3.7 miles

Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
1.89%
English as an additional language
4.3%
Overall absence
4.52%
Persistent absence
4.35%

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Faringdon

Buckland Church of England Primary School ranks 1st of the 6 ranked primary schools in Faringdon.

Common questions

What year groups does Buckland Church of England Primary School teach?
Buckland Church of England Primary School teaches children aged 3 to 11. It is a primary school in Faringdon.
Who is the headteacher of Buckland Church of England Primary School?
The headteacher of Buckland Church of England Primary School is Mrs Emma Brown, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
When was Buckland Church of England Primary School last inspected?
Ofsted has inspected Buckland Church of England Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
How big is Buckland Church of England Primary School?
Buckland Church of England Primary School has 111 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 3 to 11.
Is Buckland Church of England Primary School full?
Buckland Church of England Primary School has capacity for 105 pupils and 111 on roll (106%), so it is at or above its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is Buckland Church of England Primary School a faith school?
Yes. Buckland Church of England Primary School is designated Church of England, in the Diocese of Oxford.
Does Buckland Church of England Primary School have a nursery?
Yes. The schools register records Buckland Church of England Primary School as having nursery classes.
Who runs Buckland Church of England Primary School?
Buckland Church of England Primary School is part of CAMBRIAN LEARNING TRUST. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
How have Buckland Church of England Primary School's results changed over recent years?
Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 93% in 2022/23 and 93% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
How does Buckland Church of England Primary School rank locally?
Buckland Church of England Primary School ranked 5th of 228 primary schools in Oxfordshire for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 99% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 71% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
What is Buckland Church of England Primary School's absence rate?
Buckland Church of England Primary School's overall absence rate is 4.5% in the latest published census, at or below the England average of 6.2%.
What are Buckland Church of England Primary School's exam results?
Where the Department for Education has published them, Buckland Church of England Primary School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 7 July 2026.