Skip to content
OfferDay
Best schools Browse Guides Insights Answers Search

Moredon Primary School

Moredon Road, Swindon, SN2 2JG

Phase
Primary
School type
Academy converter
Ages
3 to 11
Gender
Mixed
Trust
THE WHITE HORSE FEDERATION
Principal
Mrs Claire Leach
Nursery provision
Has Nursery Classes
Sponsor
The White Horse Federation
Constituency
Swindon North
Setting
Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
Capacity
420
Pupils on roll
370
URN
140264
Local authority
Swindon
Website
School website
Telephone
01793600344

About this school

Moredon Primary School is a primary academy in Swindon. It teaches children aged 3 to 11 and has 370 pupils on roll.

You can read Ofsted's latest judgement for the school below. Where the Department for Education has published them, its results and pupil characteristics appear below. Seeing a school for yourself shows what no page can, so arrange a visit before you apply.

Ofsted judgement

England: previous inspection framework
Inspected 21 September 2022 · report published 13 November 2022
Good

Overall judgement at the last full inspection

This inspection took place under the previous framework, which gave a single overall grade. Ofsted now publishes report cards instead, so newer inspections of other schools will look different. How Ofsted report cards work

Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

Read the full report on Ofsted's website

Exam results

Key stage 2 (end of primary school)

Measure 2022/23 2023/24 2024/25
Pupils at the end of key stage 2 60 58 60
Met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths 58% 78% 83%
Reached the higher standard in reading, writing and maths 2% 16% 27%
Expected standard in reading 75% 83% 83%
Expected standard in maths 77% 83% 83%
Expected standard in grammar, punctuation and spelling 83% 81% 83%
Average scaled score in reading 105.0 108.0 110.0
Average scaled score in maths 105.0 107.0 109.0
Reading progress -0.40 - -
Writing progress -3.10 - -
Maths progress +0.50 - -

Progress measures ended nationally after the 2022/23 school year, when the key stage 1 assessments they were based on were stopped. Blank progress figures in later years are not missing school data.

How Moredon Primary School compares

Moredon Primary School ranked 1st of 54 primary schools in Swindon for KS2 results in 2024/25. Its KS2 result was higher than 91% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 35% of England schools in 2024/25.

School KS2 RWM (2024/25) Absence FSM (6 years) Pupils Distance
This school 83% 6.3% 27.9% 370
Rodbourne Cheney Primary School 80% 5.2% 23.9% 249 0.3 miles
Haydon Wick Primary School 53% 5.8% 12.3% 261 0.5 miles
Greenmeadow Primary School 68% 3.4% 27.7% 193 0.6 miles
Haydonleigh Primary School 72% 3.3% 10.8% 540 0.7 miles
St Mary's Catholic Primary School 70% 5.7% 9.3% 398 0.8 miles

Results reflect each school's cohort as much as its teaching, and free school meals share is context, not a judgement. Small gaps between neighbouring schools are rarely meaningful on their own.

School context

From the 2024/25 school census and absence figures.

Free school meals (last 6 years)
27.93%
English as an additional language
23.8%
Overall absence
6.27%
Persistent absence
18.15%

Location

Nearby schools

Other schools in Swindon

Moredon Primary School ranks 3rd of the 64 ranked primary schools in Swindon.

Common questions

What year groups does Moredon Primary School teach?
Moredon Primary School teaches children aged 3 to 11. It is a primary school in Swindon.
Who is the principal of Moredon Primary School?
The principal of Moredon Primary School is Mrs Claire Leach, as recorded in the Department for Education's register of schools.
When was Moredon Primary School last inspected?
Ofsted has inspected Moredon Primary School, and its latest judgement is set out in the inspection section on this page, with the framework and the date it was made.
How big is Moredon Primary School?
Moredon Primary School has 370 pupils on roll, teaching children aged 3 to 11.
Is Moredon Primary School full?
Moredon Primary School has capacity for 420 pupils and 370 on roll (88%), so it has space against its published capacity. Places are allocated through the local authority's admissions process, so capacity alone does not tell you whether a place is available.
Is Moredon Primary School a faith school?
No. Moredon Primary School has no designated religious character.
Does Moredon Primary School have a nursery?
Yes. The schools register records Moredon Primary School as having nursery classes.
Who runs Moredon Primary School?
Moredon Primary School is part of THE WHITE HORSE FEDERATION. Schools in a trust or federation share leadership and governance, but each keeps its own inspection record and results.
How have Moredon Primary School's results changed over recent years?
Its share of pupils reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths was 58% in 2022/23 and 83% in 2024/25. The year-by-year figures, alongside local and national averages, are charted in the trends section on this page.
How does Moredon Primary School rank locally?
Moredon Primary School ranked 1st of 54 primary schools in Swindon for key stage 2 results. Its KS2 result was higher than 91% of England primary schools that published results in 2024/25. Its absence rate was lower than 35% of England schools in 2024/25. Results reflect each cohort as well as the school, so treat rankings as a starting point.
What is Moredon Primary School's absence rate?
Moredon Primary School's overall absence rate is 6.3% in the latest published census, above the England average of 6.2%.
What are Moredon Primary School's exam results?
Where the Department for Education has published them, Moredon Primary School's key stage results are shown in the results section on this page, with the last three years so you can see the trend rather than a single year.

School details come from the Department for Education's Get Information About Schools register. Inspection outcomes come from Ofsted, and exam results from the Department for Education's school performance service. This page was last updated on 1 July 2026.